Springhill Suites Canton

2.5 star property

Photo gallery for Springhill Suites Canton

View from property
Lobby
An indoor swimming pool with a tiled floor, a lifeguard chair, and a view of the outdoors through large windows.
Lobby
Exterior

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is NZ$262
includes taxes & fees
5 July - 6 July

Explore the area

View map
5770 Dressler Road NW, Canton, OH, 44720
  • Place, Belden Village Mall
    ‪9 min walk‬
  • Place, The University Center
    ‪13 min walk‬
  • Place, North Canton Skate & Entertainment Center
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Airport, Akron, OH (CAK-Akron-Canton)
    ‪5 min drive‬

Room options

Suite, Multiple Beds

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Trundle Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, Multiple Beds, Hearing Accessible

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Trundle Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, Multiple Beds, Hearing Accessible (Roll-in Shower)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Trundle Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, Multiple Beds, Hearing Accessible (Accessible Bathtub)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Trundle Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, Multiple Beds

  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Single Trundle Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, Multiple Beds, Hearing Accessible (Roll-in Shower)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Single Trundle Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, Multiple Beds, Hearing Accessible (Accessible Bathtub)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Single Trundle Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, Multiple Beds, Hearing Accessible

  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Single Trundle Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, Multiple Beds, Accessible Bathtub

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Single Trundle Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Canton

Springhill Suites Canton places you steps from Kent State University at Stark and within a 10-minute stroll of Belden Village Mall. Highlights at this hotel include free buffet breakfast, an indoor swimming pool and free self-parking. .This business-friendly hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, a fitness centre and a business centre. Added amenities include coffee/tea in a common area and laundry facilities. Each morning a free continental breakfast is served. There's also the convenience of free RV/bus/truck parking. .Attractions within a 10-minute drive of this Canton hotel include Pro Football Hall of Fame and Gervasi Vinyard & Italian Bistro.

What's nearby

  • Belden Village Mall - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • The University Center - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Cinemark Tinseltown North Canton - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Cinemark Bistro North Canton - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • North Canton Skate & Entertainment Center - 17 min walk - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • Alliance Station - 32 min drive
  • Akron, OH (CAK-Akron-Canton) - 11 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Raising Cane's Chicken Fingers - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Chick-fil-A - ‬18 min walk
  • ‪Panda Express - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Chili's Grill & Bar - ‬11 min walk

About this property

Springhill Suites Canton

Springhill Suites Canton offers its guests an indoor pool and a fitness centre. Public spaces have free WiFi and wired Internet. A business centre and a meeting room are available. Free breakfast is served daily. The business-friendly Springhill Suites Canton also features a vending machine, coffee/tea in common area, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. Free self parking is available.

This Canton hotel is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 103 guestrooms or units
  • 4 levels
  • Built in 2014
  • Buffet breakfast (free)
  • Charging station for electric cars
  • Business facilities
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Express check-out
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Newspapers in lobby (free)
  • Television in lobby
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • 1 conference room
Springhill Suites Canton offers 103 air-conditioned accommodations with a safe and coffee/tea makers. Tempur-Pedic beds feature premium bedding. A pillow menu is available. Televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include baths or showers and hairdryers.

This Canton hotel provides complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi and wired internet

Parking and transport

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Free self parking on site
  • Free RV/bus/lorry parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Things to do

  • Gym
  • Indoor pool
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • Indoor pool
  • Laundry facilities
  • Mini-fridge

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • Business centre
  • Meeting room

Outdoors

  • Firepit

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Assistive listening devices
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • Height-adjustable showerhead
  • Lift
  • Low-height electrical sockets in bathroom
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible gym
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

More

  • 1 building
  • 4 floors
  • Built in 2014
  • Double-glazed windows
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • Non-plastic coffee stirrers available
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Pillow menu
  • Premium bedding
  • Tempur-Pedic mattress

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Mini-fridge

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Free local calls
  • Iron/ironing board
  • LED lighting
  • Phone
  • Recycling
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Guests will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Commitment to Clean (Marriott)
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International and Union Pay. Cash is not accepted. This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Commitment to Clean (Marriott) guidelines.

We should mention

  • Pool access available from 10:00 AM to 9:00 PM
  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Property is also known as

Springhill Suites Canton
Springhill Suites Hotel Canton
SpringHill Suites By Marriott Canton North Canton, Ohio
Springhill Suites Canton Hotel North Canton
Springhill Suites Canton Hotel
Springhill Suites Canton North Canton
Springhill Suites Canton Cant
Springhill Suites Canton Hotel
Springhill Suites Canton Canton
Springhill Suites Canton Hotel Canton

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Springhill Suites Canton?

Springhill Suites Canton offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Springhill Suites Canton?

As of 3 Jul 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Springhill Suites Canton on 5 Jul 2026 start from NZ$262, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Springhill Suites Canton?

Yep, Springhill Suites Canton has a free self car park and free RV/bus/truck parking.

Are there any beaches close to Springhill Suites Canton?

The closest beach to Springhill Suites Canton is Turkeyfoot Beach (14.9 km).

Does Springhill Suites Canton have a pool?

Springhill Suites Canton has an indoor pool. The pool is open 10:00 AM to 9:00 PM.

Does Springhill Suites Canton serve breakfast?

Sure does, free buffet brekkie is served daily.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Springhill Suites Canton?

No, Springhill Suites Canton does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Springhill Suites Canton?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Springhill Suites Canton?

No, pets are not allowed.

Springhill Suites Canton Reviews

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 607 out of 770 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 120 out of 770 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 21 out of 770 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 7 out of 770 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 15 out of 770 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

9.6/10

Staff & service

9.2/10

Amenities

9.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Emily

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was very clean and so was the bathroom. It was very quiet. Breakfast was really good. All the staff was very nice and helpful. I would stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tim

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Everything was excellent
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gary

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff and all very friendly! Room was clean and comfortable.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Shari

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Staff was very welcoming and courteous. Rooms were clean and staff did a good job keeping the lobby clean.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Donald G

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good stay
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

sandra

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and helpful staff
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Daisha

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was great
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Irene

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We liked the property and the staff were friendly and helpful!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Laura

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Exceptional staff
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Elizabeth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really nice and centrally located to shopping and entertainment
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Maedominique

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Will stay again when in the area.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kyletta

Yes
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kelly

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A nice easy stay
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Edward

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

haley

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
We loved this hotel
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great service!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Pam

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ronald

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
The seevice was great and the staff was very friendly and helpful. Will stay again.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Todd

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Would definitely stay here again in the future
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Deborah

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was clomfol
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Trish

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay. So many places to eat and shop nearby.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Frank

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
We enjoyed our stay and felt it was an excellent value.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

marie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Adam

Disliked: Cleanliness
No hog water
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ieshia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice my second time staying at this property
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025