Entire home

Stunning Lakefront Cottage with Beach & Hot Tub

Photo gallery for Stunning Lakefront Cottage with Beach & Hot Tub

A modern house with a deck, outdoor seating, and a grill.
Property video
A wooden interior with a dining table and chairs, a sofa, and large windows offering a view of a lake.
A house with a stone retaining wall and a sandy area in front.
A serene lakeside setting with a dock, a pile of rocks, and a flagpole.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms1 bathroom

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Explore the area

View map
Alger, MI
  • Place, Secord Lake
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Houghton Lake
    ‪46 min drive‬
  • Place, Saganing Eagles Landing Casino
    ‪49 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Alger

At this cottage, you'll be 0.1 km (0.1 mi) from Secord Lake and 9.5 km (5.9 mi) from Clement Township Park. .Accommodation features a washing machine, free WiFi and a fireplace. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A patio, a Smart TV and a coffee/tea maker are also available.

What's nearby

  • Secord Lake - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Houghton Lake - 46 min drive - 70.3 km
  • Saganing Eagles Landing Casino - 49 min drive - 76.4 km
  • Snow Snake Ski and Golf - 51 min drive - 71.9 km
  • South Higgins Lake State Park - 57 min drive - 91.4 km

Restaurants

  • ‪The Camp Sports Bar & Grill - ‬22 min drive
  • ‪Secord Township of Hall - ‬19 min drive
  • ‪Bar - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Tyrell Tavern North - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Darrow's Restaurant - ‬27 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Stunning Lakefront Cottage with Beach & Hot Tub

The "Belle of Secord" is lakefront living at it's finest! From hot summer days to cold winter nights, this quaint cottage is designed for year round enjoyment. This family friendly home features it's own beach, hot tub, wood stove, updated kitchen with luxury appliances, EV charger, all new furniture, children's bunk room, outdoor games (axe throwing & corn hole), 2 kayaks, 2 stand up paddle boards, and its own pedal boat! All of this on arguably the best view of +800 acre Secord Lake!

This home is designed for families to escape from stress and have a relaxing place to unwind. This means having a king size bed upstairs for the adults and a bunk bed with a slide for the kids! The first floor bedroom comes with a queen mattress and walk in closet. The living room features a wood stove insert with a wood cabinet for easy access to firewood on cold nights. A reclining sofa and chair help bring maximum comfort after perhaps a long day on the lake, fishing, golfing, or snowmobiling. Thousands of acres of state land just miles away make it perfect for ORV trail riders. Our driveway is long enough to easy accommodate multiple trailers. The hot tub outside overlooking the lake may likely be your favorite part of your stay! Located just 2 hours north of metro Detroit, it’s the perfect place to getaway and enjoy Michigan's natural beauty and make lasting memories with family and friends!

Note: The pictures shown in the listing photos depict the current water level. Due to a dam break in 2020, the water levels are a few feet lower than normal. Although plenty of boats are still on the water, it is important to note that there are many stumps present and that you should use caution if deciding to boat.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach loungers

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • Games
  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk
  • Desk chair

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Accessible parking space
  • No lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Designated smoking areas

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Things to do

  • Kayak

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Electric car charging station
  • Garden
  • Some LED lighting used

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Frequently asked questions

Does Stunning Lakefront Cottage with Beach & Hot Tub have a pool?

No, this cottage doesn't have a pool.

What makes Stunning Lakefront Cottage with Beach & Hot Tub a romantic place to stay?

1 hot tub, fireplaces, and private patios all help set the scene for a sizzling getaway at Stunning Lakefront Cottage with Beach & Hot Tub.

Is Stunning Lakefront Cottage with Beach & Hot Tub family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as a playground and laundry facilities, as well as children's dinnerware and children's books, it's no surprise that Stunning Lakefront Cottage with Beach & Hot Tub is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a private hot tub at Stunning Lakefront Cottage with Beach & Hot Tub?

Yep, there is a hot tub.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Stunning Lakefront Cottage with Beach & Hot Tub?

No, Stunning Lakefront Cottage with Beach & Hot Tub does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Stunning Lakefront Cottage with Beach & Hot Tub?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Stunning Lakefront Cottage with Beach & Hot Tub?

No, pets are not allowed.

Stunning Lakefront Cottage with Beach & Hot Tub Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Amy S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great place. Only wished it had a tv in master bedroom.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026