Entire home

Amazing Views!!! Sunsets!!! Larger Roof Deck!!! Historic Martha’s Vineyard Gem!!

Photo gallery for Amazing Views!!! Sunsets!!! Larger Roof Deck!!! Historic Martha’s Vineyard Gem!!

Property grounds
Interior
3 bedrooms, desk, iron/ironing board, travel cot
Smart TV, fireplace, books, stereo
Dining

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms2 bathrooms

Popular amenities

  • Ocean view
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi

Explore the area

View map
Aquinnah, MA
  • Place, Gay Head Lighthouse
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Aquinnah Cliffs
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Inkwell Beach
    ‪48 min drive‬
  • Airport, Vineyard Haven, MA (MVY-Martha's Vineyard)
    ‪35 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Aquinnah

At this holiday home you'll be 1.7 km (1.1 mi) from Gay Head Lighthouse and 1.7 km (1.1 mi) from Aquinnah Cliffs. Highlights at this holiday home include a kitchen, a washing machine and free WiFi. .Home features 1.5 bathrooms, a fireplace and a balcony. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A living room, a dining area and a Smart TV are also available. .This pet-friendly holiday home offers a garden and charcoal grills. Additionally, you'll find laundry facilities. .Sights within a 10-minute drive of this Aquinnah holiday home include Stonewall Beach and Chilmark Chocolates.

What's nearby

  • Gay Head Lighthouse - 2 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Aquinnah Cliffs - 2 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Oak Bluffs Harbor - 46 min drive - 40.8 km
  • Oak Bluffs Town Beach - 48 min drive - 41.9 km
  • Inkwell Beach - 48 min drive - 41.8 km

Getting around

  • Vineyard Haven, MA (MVY-Martha's Vineyard) - 25 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Menemsha Galley - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Aquinnah Shop - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪Chilmark Tavern - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Orange Peel Cafe - ‬2 min drive
  • ‪The Menemsha Deli - ‬13 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Amazing Views!!! Sunsets!!! Larger Roof Deck!!! Historic Martha’s Vineyard Gem!!

Spacious and comfortable beach cottage on 2 secluded acres in prime Aquinnah location, dripping with quintessential MV character and charm. Perched on a hill with 180 degree views of Vineyard Sound and the Elizabeth Islands, from Menemsha to the Gay Head light house. Awe inspiring Aquinnah sunsets!! Enjoy the panoramic view from the windowed great room, the spacious lower deck, or the roof deck for an unparalleled experience!! Just minutes from the cliffs, Philbin Beach, Lobsterville Beach, and West Basin. Amenities include three bedrooms, 1 1/2 baths, full eat-in kitchen, outdoor shower, pull-out sofa, satellite TV, wifi internet, outdoor 10 person dining table, washer/dryer, beach towels and chairs, charcoal grill, and wood burning fireplace. Beach stickers for all Aquinnah beaches included. Sleeps 8. Two bedrooms have air conditioners.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby
  • Beach loungers
  • Beach towels

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car recommended
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Lobster/crab pot
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1.5 bathrooms
  • Bathtub
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Outdoor shower
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Games
  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels
  • Stereo

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Charcoal grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk
  • Desk chair

Comfort

  • Air conditioning

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • One pet total

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board
  • Meal delivery service
  • Phone

Location highlights

  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital
  • Near the bay
  • Near the marina
  • Near the sea

Things to do

  • Golf
  • Tennis
  • Basketball nearby
  • Birdwatching nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Scuba diving nearby
  • Snorkelling nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Water skiing nearby
  • Whale watching nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Composting
  • Eco-friendly cleaning products used
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Garden
  • Recycling

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • Maximum 1 pets
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a first aid kit and a deadbolt lock in all accommodation.

Property Registration Number C0124991040

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Amazing Views!!! Sunsets!!! Larger Roof Deck!!! Historic Martha’s Vineyard Gem!!?

The closest beach to Amazing Views!!! Sunsets!!! Larger Roof Deck!!! Historic Martha’s Vineyard Gem!! is Menemsha Beach (5 km).

Does Amazing Views!!! Sunsets!!! Larger Roof Deck!!! Historic Martha’s Vineyard Gem!! have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

Is Amazing Views!!! Sunsets!!! Larger Roof Deck!!! Historic Martha’s Vineyard Gem!! family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as a playground and laundry facilities, as well as children's dinnerware and travel cots, it's no surprise that Amazing Views!!! Sunsets!!! Larger Roof Deck!!! Historic Martha’s Vineyard Gem!! is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Amazing Views!!! Sunsets!!! Larger Roof Deck!!! Historic Martha’s Vineyard Gem!!?

No, Amazing Views!!! Sunsets!!! Larger Roof Deck!!! Historic Martha’s Vineyard Gem!! does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Amazing Views!!! Sunsets!!! Larger Roof Deck!!! Historic Martha’s Vineyard Gem!!?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Amazing Views!!! Sunsets!!! Larger Roof Deck!!! Historic Martha’s Vineyard Gem!! Reviews

Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 44 out of 51 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 6 out of 51 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 51 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 51 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 51 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Max P.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Fantastic views, clear communication, lots of amenities and beach gear, quiet
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Leonora B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Nice quiet remote location. Stunning views
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jessie L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We love the house and look forward to returning every year! Thank you Porter Family!
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

katika J.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It was our first time staying in Aquinnah and we really enjoyed this part of the island. This is a beautiful property with stunning views. My family enjoyed the outdoor space as much as the indoor.
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Bart S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great house!

Fantastic beach cabin in a nice location, close to Gay Head lighthouse and several beaches, including the dog-friendly Lobsterville. Good views, plenty of land, we had a good time!
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gitta S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Paradise for Birdwatching and Sunsets

We enjoyed our stay at this beautiful property. It's very secluded - a paradise for relaxing. We also especially enjoyed birdwatching and sunsets!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brad G.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Can’t beat it! Location is best on the island. Owner is very responsive. Views and property and stunning. Only negative was no heat on chilly October nights a space heater would’ve been perfect but still an A stay!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jeanne S.

So perfect!

Could not think of a better location or house...just lovely.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Robin L.

Beautiful location with water & light house view - private

We just love Aquinnah- Colin was a fantastic host - cottage was well maintained and comfortable - thank you for offering your home
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Paul F.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful and charming home in a great Aquinnah location. Colin was a wonderful host—responsive and communicative throughout our stay. The house was cozy and generally well-kept, though, for a late season stay, it’s primarily heated by a fireplace, which can be a bit tricky to keep going overnight. Convenient if you’re staying in Aquinnah, about a 35-minute drive to Edgartown.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Hallie Z.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This was our second time staying at this amazing cottage - and we cannot wait to return! The cottage was very clean, has everything you need and is in the perfect location. Its quiet simplicity let's you enjoy your incredible surroundings and be free of 'modern' distractions. Colin is a great host and communicator. 5 stars all around!
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Enjoyable stay and great property

Expansive views from rooftop deck were outstanding every day and night. Colin was a responsive host and the house was very comfortable to stay in. We will be back!
Stayed 13 nights in Jun 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alva G.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fantastic setting

While the house is cozy and has rustic charm, the big attraction here is the setting and the roof deck which has amazing views of the ocean and sunsets.
Stayed 8 nights in Aug 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

eugene c.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
All was as it should be and promised!
Stayed 14 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michael F.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

An Aquinnah Escape

Charming cottage in a spectacular setting. We particularly enjoyed the sweeping water views from the spacious two level decks.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Claudia P.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful Location

We enjoyed our time here. The house sits is in a very quiet landscape. Remote and relaxing. Just what we have been looking for. Quick drive to beautiful beaches and the cliffs near Gays Lighthouse. Highly recommend this gem.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jessica H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

A True Gem

This home and property is just gorgeous and very well kept. The pictures do not do it justice! Highly recommend! We had a wonderful stay.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michael M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Outstanding property with up island charm

Impressive property, perfect layout for socializing. Suited our group of seven perfectly plenty of room for large meals inside and out. Very well stocked and clean. The views speak for themselves.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Linda M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing time

The house has great historical charm, is immaculate with and incredible view from the roof-deck. My favorite room is the dining/livingroom. Huge room with full view of the outdoors and a fabulous stone fireplace. The location was just what i was hoping; quiet, beautiful and spacious.Loved it!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Karen M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful peaceful location

We absolutely loved this private location with large yard and beautiful scenery from the two decks. The house was well equipped and comfortable; it had everything we needed. We really enjoyed the fireplace on some of the cool evenings! Colin was wonderful to interact with -very responsive and helpful!
Stayed 9 nights in Sep 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Mark J.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Q

Just what my wife and I needed. Peace and quiet with beautiful views of the ocean and sunsets.Tucked in the woods on a nice high hill, the rooftop deck had about 180 degrees of ocean views.The property owner, Colin was extremely quick with responses to any questions, before and during our stay.Will definitely go back to this property.Thank you for a great stay.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Cathy R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Quiet Aquinnah

My husband and I were looking for a comfortable and secluded location for a quiet, relaxing week and we found it in this property. Clean, well-equipped, great customer service from the owner and plenty of room in the house, on the decks and in the yard. This place can be enjoyed by a couple, a family and a group of friends.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John M.

Amazing MV retreat!

Our stay at this home was magical. All the quaint charm of a cottage on Martha's Vineyard with an awesome deck with amazing views of the ocean and sunset. Perfect for our crew of 6, reunion over the 4th of July. Our host was super helpful and accommodating. We've stayed at a number of places in the Aquinnah area and this is our favorite for sure. Could not recommend highly enough.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

eugene c.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Trip

Awesome
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lynne D.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Spectacular Views!

The cottage was immaculate, quaint and very comfortable. Colin, the owner, was a delight to communicate with: quick responses, and he solved a minor issue within minutes. The water views were breathtaking, as were the gorgeous sunsets, and the beautiful night sky.
Stayed 6 nights in May 2023