Hostal Martinval

2.0 star property

Photo gallery for Hostal Martinval

Front of property
Interior
A reception desk with a nameplate, a lamp, and a window with decorative plants.
Balcony
A hotel room with a large bed, a bedside table, a nightstand, a ceiling fan, and a window with curtains.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Parking available
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is NZ$192
includes taxes & fees
30 June - 1 July

Explore the area

View map
Carrer de Bruc 117, Barcelona, Barcelona, 08009
  • Place, Casa Milà
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Passeig de Gràcia
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Casa Batllo
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Airport, Barcelona (BCN-Barcelona Intl.)
    ‪24 min drive‬

Room options

Superior Triple Room, Terrace, Courtyard View

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Economy Double Room, Private Bathroom

  • 12 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Economy Triple Room, Private Bathroom

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double Room, 1 Double Bed, Balcony, City View

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(6 reviews)
  • City view
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Triple Room, Multiple Beds, Balcony, City View

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Single Bed and 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Triple Room with Extra bed

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(10 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double Room, 1 Double Bed, Terrace, Courtyard View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Barcelona

Hostal Martinval puts you in the heart of Barcelona, within just a 10-minute stroll of popular attractions like Passeig de Gràcia and Casa Milà. Highlights at this hostal include free in-room WiFi. .This smoke-free hostal offers free WiFi in public areas, a 24-hour front desk and tour/ticket assistance. Additionally, you'll find multilingual staff, a front desk safe and a lift. There's also the convenience of self parking. .Attractions within a 10-minute walk of this Eixample hostal include Casa Batllo and Rambla de Catalunya.

What's nearby

  • Casa Milà - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Passeig de Gràcia - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Casa Batllo - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • La Rambla - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Sagrada Familia - 13 min walk - 1.1 km

Getting around

  • Girona Station - 6 min walk
  • Barcelona Paseo de Gracia Station - 13 min walk
  • Barcelona El Prat Airport (BCN) - 35 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Sartoria Panatieri - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Onis Coffee - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Sun Taka - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Salto Alto - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Casa Amàlia 1950 - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Hostal Martinval

Hostal Martinval offers its guests multilingual staff, tour/ticket assistance, and a front desk safe. Public spaces have free WiFi. Limited parking is available for a fee and is offered on a first-come, first-served basis.

This Beaux Arts Barcelona hostal is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 1 floor
  • 10 guestrooms or units
  • Built in 1900
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Front desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
Hostal Martinval offers 10 air-conditioned accommodations, with a hairdryer. Select Comfort beds feature premium bedding. Televisions come with cable channels. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and an iron/ironing board can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site (EUR 25 per day)
  • Limited on-site self parking

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Accessibility

  • Lift

More

  • 1 building
  • 1 floor
  • Beaux Arts architecture
  • Built in 1900
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Premium bedding
  • Select Comfort mattress

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 26-inch TV with cable channels

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Iron/ironing board on request

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 10:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
This property is located in the city's Low Emission Zone; only low-emission vehicles are permitted to enter. Guests with non-Spanish license plates must register their vehicle with the city in advance.

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for EUR 30.0 per day.

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city and collected at the property. Exemptions or reductions might apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 7.70 per person, per night, up to 7 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 17 years of age.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Self-parking fee: EUR 25.00 per day
  • Rollaway bed fee: EUR 30.0 per day

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. This property accepts Visa and Mastercard. Cash is not accepted. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited.

Property Registration Number No, B-65779084, 0432107DF3803A0001DE, Spanish Commercial Registry, ES, country:ES|stateProvince:barcelona|city:barcelona|address1:Bruc 117 pral|address2:|postalCode:08009, ES:B-65779084

We should mention

  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
  • Registered guests are the only ones allowed to be in guestrooms.

Property is also known as

Hostal Martinval
Hostal Martinval Barcelona
Hostal Martinval Hostel
Hostal Martinval Hostel Barcelona
Martinval
Martinval Hostal
Martinval Hostal Barcelona, Catalonia
Martinval Barcelona
Hostal Martinval Hostal
Hostal Martinval Barcelona
Hostal Martinval Hostal Barcelona

Frequently asked questions

Is parking available at Hostal Martinval?

Yep, Hostal Martinval has a self car park for EUR 25.00 per day. A self car park is also available, for a fee. Onsite parking is limited.

How much does it cost to stay at Hostal Martinval?

As of 29 Jun 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hostal Martinval on 30 Jun 2026 start from NZ$192, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Are there any beaches close to Hostal Martinval?

The closest beach to Hostal Martinval is Barceloneta Beach (3 km).

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hostal Martinval?

No, Hostal Martinval does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hostal Martinval?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:30 AM.

Are pets allowed at Hostal Martinval?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Hostal Martinval Reviews

Reviews

8.2

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 235 out of 641 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 268 out of 641 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 88 out of 641 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 28 out of 641 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 22 out of 641 reviews

8.6/10

Cleanliness

8.6/10

Staff & service

7.8/10

Amenities

7.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Renan

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing stay, good cleaning service, nice location.
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Adrian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Comfortable beds and a spacious bathroom. Also enjoyed the balcony.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Flory

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location !
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Margaret

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay! Clean room and ours had a balcony that we loved. Great location and very nice staff! Would stay here again
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ryan

We enjoyed a great stay. All of the employees were very helpful and the area is great!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Judith

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly staff! Excellent location, walking distance to tourist points!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Rosemarie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Shops around
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sviatlana

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very nice and helpful
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

francisco nabor

Min
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ricky

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very friendly and helpful
Stayed 6 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Beatriz

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Well located
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

Rafal

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
The hotel is in a convenient location, and the staff were very helpful. The sheets and overall room cleanliness were excellent. However, the bathroom could use renovation—there were visible cracks and some dirt on the walls and bathroom door. Overall, it's a good place to stay for the price.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Amir

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was not perfect but reasonable based on the price. There was too much noise from the street despite the windows was closed all time and curtains too. Also neighbor rooms didn't respect too be quite after 11 even 12 am. Location was good with lots of high rate restaurants and bars.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice people
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Taha

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Convenient location, centrally located. Easy check-in and checkout. Friendly staff. Would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

David

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
very friendly and accommodating reception, very central and lively neighborhood. ideal for a short trip to Barcelona, would definitely recommend
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ruth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Would recommend!!

We had a great stay for 3 nights. The room was spacious and suited our needs as a base to explore Barcelona from. Its location was excellent, and the room and facilities were spotless. Thanks so much!
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Isabella

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was overall nice, but there was a small cockroach in our bathroom
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Yinglan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location , easy walking distance to different highlights spots of gaudi . Supermarket next to it . Information provided to tourists is well rounded , will recommended to friends ..
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jeremy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very cute. Great area
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Xiaojian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was excellent.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Philip

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I liked the location and proximity to Metro, and having the shared facilities with fridge. Room though could do with a facelift.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Mustapha

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was great mainly the recpetionist in the morning who was very professional. Good and calm area
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2023
Verified

6/10 Okay

denise

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Excellent location. Room is fine for just to sleep. Hop on hop off bus 10 min away.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Amin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Good for the price!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2023