DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena

4.0 star property

Photo gallery for DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena

A modern restaurant interior with a bar area, seating along the walls, and large windows providing natural light.
A modern hotel room with a large bathtub, a seating area with a blue chair, a standing lamp, and a mirror reflecting the room.
A modern bar area with a high counter, blue bar stools, and a pool table.
A modern hotel lobby with a reception desk, a patterned floor, and a seating area with a TV and decorative items.
A modern living room with a sofa, chairs, a dining table, and a TV. There are shelves with decorative items and framed pictures on the wall.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is NZ$134
includes taxes & fees
9 Aug - 10 Aug

Explore the area

View map
Pheonix Way, Coventry, England, CV6 6GE
  • Place, Coventry Building Society Arena
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, University of Warwick
    ‪19 min drive‬
  • Place, National Exhibition Centre
    ‪28 min drive‬
  • Airport, Birmingham (BHX)
    ‪30 min drive‬

Room options

King Room with Pitch View

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Room, 2 Double Beds, Accessible

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 1 King Bed (Pitch View)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite (Water)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 1 Queen Bed

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(35 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 1 Queen Bed (Pitch View)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(4 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Twin Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Queen Room with Pitch View

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Water Suite

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Room, 1 Queen Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Junior Suite, 1 King Bed

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Coventry

At DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena, you'll be connected to the convention centre and steps from Coventry Building Society Arena. Highlights at this hotel include a casino, a restaurant and a 24-hour gym. .The restaurant, Faradays, is open for breakfast. For a drink, you can stop by the hotel's own lounge bar. Added amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas, a coffee shop/cafe and laundry facilities. Full breakfast is available daily. There's also the convenience of self parking. .Sights within a 10-minute drive of this 4-property class Coventry hotel include Coventry University and Coombe Abbey Country Park.

What's nearby

  • Coventry Building Society Arena - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Coventry Cathedral - 9 min drive - 6.7 km
  • University of Warwick - 19 min drive - 14.9 km
  • Resorts World Birmingham - 27 min drive - 24.8 km
  • National Exhibition Centre - 28 min drive - 25.5 km

Getting around

  • Coventry Arena Station - 5 min walk
  • Coventry (CVT) - 21 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Nando's - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Bull & Anchor - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Subway - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Venus chip shop - ‬19 min walk

About this property

DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena

There's a restaurant on site, as well as a coffee shop/cafe. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. There's an onsite business centre.

WiFi is free in public spaces. A casino, a 24-hour fitness centre, and laundry facilities are also featured at DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena. For a fee, parking is available.

This 4-star Coventry hotel is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 121 guestrooms or units
  • 4 levels
  • Built in 2015
  • Casino
  • Business facilities
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Television in lobby
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Bar or lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Dining venue
DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena offers 121 air-conditioned accommodations with laptop-compatible safes and a safe. Flat-screen televisions come with premium cable channels.

This Coventry hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 25+ Mbps. Additionally, rooms include coffee/tea makers and a hairdryer. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 25+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site (USD 10 per day)
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Daily full breakfast available for a fee: USD 15 per person
  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A restaurant
  • Free daily manager's reception

Restaurants on site

  • Faradays
  • The Mill Brasserie

Things to do

  • 24-hour gym
  • Casino
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room cot
  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • Business centre

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Assistive listening devices
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)

More

  • 1 building
  • 4 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 2015
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Free cot

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with premium cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Late-night room service

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Heating
  • Laptop-compatible safe
  • Mobile key entry
  • Phone
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property ahead of time using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Renovations and closures

This property is closed from 21 July 2026 to 21 July 2026 (dates subject to change).

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: USD 20 per pet, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for full breakfast: from approximately USD 15 per person
  • Self-parking fee: USD 10 per day
  • Pet fee: USD 20 per pet, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of CleanStay (Hilton)
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, debit cards and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions and guests can access their rooms with a mobile device. This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of CleanStay (Hilton) guidelines.

We should mention

  • Connecting/adjoining rooms are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property at the number on your booking confirmation.
  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Property is also known as

DoubleTree Hilton Hotel Ricoh Arena Coventry
DoubleTree Hilton Hotel Ricoh
DoubleTree Hilton Ricoh Arena Coventry
De Vere At The Ricoh Arena Hotel Coventry
DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel at the Ricoh Arena Coventry
DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena Hotel
DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena Coventry

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena?

DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena?

As of 31 Jul 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena on 9 Aug 2026 start from NZ$134, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena?

Yep, DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena has a self car park for USD 10 per day. A self car park is also available, for a fee.

Is DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities, as well as free infant beds in the guestrooms, it's no surprise that DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena is a hit with families.

Does DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena serve breakfast?

Sure does, full breakfast is on offer daily.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena?

No, DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant.

What time are check-in & check-out at DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena?

Check-in begins at 3 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

DoubleTree by Hilton Coventry Building Society Arena Reviews

Reviews

8.0

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 357 out of 785 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 215 out of 785 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 111 out of 785 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 56 out of 785 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 46 out of 785 reviews

8.6/10

Cleanliness

8.6/10

Staff & service

7.4/10

Amenities

8.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sue

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Great location for conference evebts
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Brad

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sports bar was really good and relaxed
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Javinder

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Staff were great
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Kris

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
Clean room and ok breakfast but limited food choice in hottel
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Daniel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great stay
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Gary

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Was adequate
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Shoaib

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Big room
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Nabila

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were exceptional and the room was very spacious and clean.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alastair

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great experience all round, thank you
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Gemma

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
No explanation why my room was changed. If anybody is reading this email I would like some feed back about this. Good breakfast, staff polite
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Andy

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room comfy bed
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Kris

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Amenities
Nice large room - very comfortable
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Laura

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The receptionist was lovely and as was my room. Overlooking the pitch, clean and big. You can tell you are in a box used for match days as the room is obviously set up for that dual purpose. Communal areas feel like you are in a football stadium, quite masculine and industrial. Breakfast was ok and dinner was restricted to the pub area. Stayed for a work event but wouldnt choose to stay here again unless for an event. Not your typical Hilton.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Caroline

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
First stay and will certainly stay again when next in the area.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Francis

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Spacious room
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

ian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great breakfast. Room very well done
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff good food
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sharon

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff, free upgrade and complimentary breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Chris

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
For the price charged I would expect a lot better. Bathroom mouldy and room carpets badly stained.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

M

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
We stopped here as we were attending a party nearby. It was perfect for that and the room was very comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Joel

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Reception was poor, parking overpriced, room was unacceptable and whole place looked tired dated a d not a latch on the ho
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Bev

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Really enjoyed my stay
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
TV remote control did not work. Brought it to reception, but no spare batteries. Asked if possible to swap batteries with unoccupied room... went out.... 5 hrs later, no luck... Nice cookie at check-in. Beautiful room with view over the football pitch. Very good breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

ANDREW

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Cleanliness
Do not accept room 246, next to man event room, no sleep, teams finished packing up at 4am. I also got charged twice for room!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Amanda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Amazing breakfast

The room was great and the breakfast was amazing. The staff helped when needed they were very professional when a customer near us was rude to them.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025