Thon Hotel Nordlys

3.5 star property

Photo gallery for Thon Hotel Nordlys

A spacious indoor area with multiple seating arrangements, including chairs and tables, and decorative trees.
Property entrance
A view from a window overlooking a marina with boats, a dock, and buildings in the background.
A multi-story hotel with a red brick facade, illuminated windows, and a prominent 'Thon Hotels' sign.
Premium bedding, pillow-top beds, minibar, desk

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Parking available
  • Business services
The current price is NZ$284
includes taxes & fees
26 July - 27 July

Explore the area

View map
Moloveien 14, Bodo, 8003
  • Place, Nordland Museum
    β€ͺ5 min walk‬
  • Place, Bodo Tourist Information
    β€ͺ6 min walk‬
  • Place, Aspmyra Stadium
    β€ͺ9 min walk‬
  • Airport, Bodo (BOO)
    β€ͺ15 min walk‬

Room options

Business Room, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Room, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Single Room, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Twin Room, Non Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Junior Suite, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, Accessible

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Bodo

Thon Hotel Nordlys places you in the centre of Bodo, steps from Stormen Bibliotek and within a short 5-minute stroll of Mount Ronvik. Highlights at this hotel include a complimentary breakfast, a restaurant and a bar/lounge. .This business-friendly hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, a business centre and concierge services. Other amenities include coffee/tea in a common area and laundry facilities. There's also the convenience of self parking. .Sights within a 10-minute walk of this 3.5-property class Bodo hotel include Stormen Kulturhus and Bodo Tourist Information.

What's nearby

  • Mount Ronvik - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Nordland Museum - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Bodo Tourist Information - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Bodo Domkirke - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Aspmyra Stadium - 9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Bodo Station - 14 min walk
  • Bodo (BOO) - 3 min drive

Restaurants

  • β€ͺMelkebaren - ‬6 min walk
  • β€ͺPiccadilly - ‬4 min walk
  • β€ͺHundholmen Brygghus - ‬7 min walk
  • β€ͺBjΓΈrk - ‬5 min walk
  • β€ͺBabel Barista & Hjemmebakst - ‬6 min walk

About this property

Thon Hotel Nordlys

There's a restaurant on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Free breakfast is served daily. Public spaces have free WiFi.

Business amenities include a business centre and meeting rooms. The business-friendly Thon Hotel Nordlys also features tour/ticket assistance, coffee/tea in common area, and concierge services. For a fee, parking is available.

This 3.5-star Bodo hotel is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 146 guestrooms or units
  • 6 levels
  • Conference rooms
  • Built in 2001
  • Buffet breakfast (free)
  • Business facilities
  • Conference space
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Concierge
  • Newspapers for purchase
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Bar or lounge
  • Dining venue
Thon Hotel Nordlys offers 146 accommodations with minibars and a hairdryer. Pillowtop beds feature premium bedding. Televisions come with pay-per-view films.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Additionally, rooms include an iron/ironing board and free toiletries. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site (NOK 200 per night)
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available 6:30 AM to 10 AM on weekdays and 7:30 AM to 11 AM on weekends
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant
  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room cot
  • Laundry facilities
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Newspapers in lobby
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • Business centre
  • Conference space
  • Meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • On the waterfront

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • Lift
  • Raised toilet seat
  • Wheelchair accessibility
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel

More

  • 1 building
  • 6 floors
  • Built in 2001
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Reception hall
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Free cot
  • Pillowtop mattress
  • Premium bedding
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Pay films
  • TV with premium cable/satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Limited room service
  • Minibar

More

  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: NOK 400 per accommodation, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for NOK 200.0 per night.
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Self-parking fee: NOK 200 per night
  • Pet fee: NOK 400 per accommodation, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Rollaway bed fee: NOK 200.0 per night

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Diners Club. Cash is not accepted.Β For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Property is also known as

Thon Hotel Nordlys
Thon Hotel Nordlys Bodo
Thon Nordlys
Thon Nordlys Bodo
Thon Hotel Nordlys Bodo
Thon Hotel Nordlys Hotel
Thon Hotel Nordlys Hotel Bodo

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Thon Hotel Nordlys?

Thon Hotel Nordlys offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Thon Hotel Nordlys?

As of 4 Jul 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Thon Hotel Nordlys on 26 Jul 2026 start from NZ$284, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Thon Hotel Nordlys?

Yep, Thon Hotel Nordlys has a self car park for NOK 200 per night. A self car park is also available, for a fee.

Are there any beaches close to Thon Hotel Nordlys?

The closest beach to Thon Hotel Nordlys is Mjelle Red Beach (19.3 km).

What makes Thon Hotel Nordlys a romantic place to stay?

A lounge bar, plus pillowtop beds in the guestrooms, help set the scene for a romantic weekend at Thon Hotel Nordlys.

Is Thon Hotel Nordlys family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities, as well as free infant beds in the guestrooms, it's no surprise that Thon Hotel Nordlys is a hit with families.

Does Thon Hotel Nordlys serve breakfast?

You bet, free buffet brekkie is served on weekdays between 6:30 AM and 10 AM and on weekends between 7:30 AM and 11 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Thon Hotel Nordlys?

No, Thon Hotel Nordlys does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Thon Hotel Nordlys?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant.

What time are check-in & check-out at Thon Hotel Nordlys?

Check-in begins at 3 PM. Check-out time is noon.

Thon Hotel Nordlys Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 585 out of 916 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 279 out of 916 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 38 out of 916 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 916 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 9 out of 916 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

9.4/10

Amenities

9.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Corinn

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything is perfect at this hotel 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟 The staff the accommodation the food the location and the area especially the views from the front of the hotel!!!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nigel

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had a nice, clean room with a comfy bed and a super view of the harbor. Staff were really good and there is a very nice restaurant in the same building.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Damon

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Good hotel for a bodo stopover
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Euishin

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The front desk staff was truly outstanding and made our stay exceptional. They went above and beyond to help us with navigation to our next destination and assisted us with many other details throughout our stay. Excellent service like this really sets a hotel apartβ€”thank you for such a wonderful experience.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Peter

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A 15 minute walk from the airport, clean rooms, excellent breakfast and it’s located right next to the harbour.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michelle

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

lothar

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Super hotel
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Bonnie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Comfortable and convenient for an airport layover
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Michael

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Convenient location on the waterfront
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kathryn

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quiet room, comfortable bedding and amazing breakfast buffet! I’m returning after my stay in Lofoten because it’s great!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great breakfast buffet!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

hyesoon

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice and quiet.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Linda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful hospitality, helpful staff, terrific location, very comfortable room
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Onjira

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good hotel

Comfort room Good location Excellent breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Francois

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel, great breakfast, Friendly reception
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Vince

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Walked from the airport to the hotel, very convenient. Excellent breakfast. Close to ferry to Lofoten.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dhanya Kondayil

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent facility and the Hotel staffs are very friendly and helping.
Stayed 6 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kathryn

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I returned to this hotel after my stay in Lofoten because it is perfect for that purpose. Great location, waterfront views, excellent breakfast, quiet, comfortable. Highly recommended!
waterfront location
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Corinn

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I have stayed at this amazing hotel many , many times in the last 3 and a half years!! Everything about the Thon Hotel Nordlys from the staff, the very comfortable rooms, the breakfast, the location is absolutely perfect!!! Staying at this exceptional hotel you will not be disappointed!!! 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Pingyao

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel in Lofoten.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Marie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Love Thon properties. Excellent breakfast, nice rooms
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Andrew

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort
Good family hotel. Good location. Amazing breakfast.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Sven

Excellent property, very good F&B. Simple, clean and efficient.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Kit Yin

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Good location, basically it's walkable to most of the places. Enjoyed the dinner so much at the hotel, the vibes and ambience are so cozy and warm. The food are good too.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Carol

Liked: Cleanliness
Nice location overlooking the water. Less than 1 mile from airport. Friendly front staff.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025