Colonial House with Long Lake access!

Photo gallery for Colonial House with Long Lake access!

A lakeside beach with a wooden dock, clear water, and a distant forested shoreline.
A living room with a dark blue sofa, a grey couch, a beige armchair, and a brown leather chair. There is a painting on the wall, a lamp on a side table, and a rug on the floor.
A bedroom with a bed, a nightstand, a lamp, and a wall mural of penguins.
A modern kitchen with a central island, stainless steel appliances, wooden cabinets, and a dining area with chairs and a table.
A two-story house with a front porch, a staircase, and a well-maintained lawn.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Parking available
  • Laundry room
  • Kitchen

Explore the area

View map
Bridgton, ME
  • Place, Long Lake
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Sebago Lake
    ‪16 min drive‬
  • Place, Shawnee Peak
    ‪17 min drive‬
  • Airport, Auburn, ME (LEW-Auburn - Lewiston Municipal)
    ‪47 min drive‬

Room options

You may also like

About the area

Bridgton

At this country house, you'll be 0.5 km (0.3 mi) from Long Lake and 5.1 km (3.2 mi) from Gallery 302. Highlights at this country house include a kitchen, a washing machine and free WiFi. .This smoke-free country house offers a garden and barbecues. Additionally, you'll find laundry facilities. .Attractions in proximity to this Bridgton country house include Sebago Lake and Saco River.

What's nearby

  • Long Lake - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Highland Lake - 7 min drive - 6.1 km
  • Sebago Lake - 16 min drive - 18.6 km
  • Shawnee Peak - 17 min drive - 19.4 km
  • Story Land - 57 min drive - 71.6 km

Getting around

  • Fryeburg, ME (FRY-Eastern Slopes Regional) - 36 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Queen's Head - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Dunkin' - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Trailside Restaurant - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Fluvial Brewing - ‬26 min drive

About this property

Colonial House with Long Lake access!

Fryeburg Fair is only 30 minutes away! Colonial house with two car garage. Enjoy winter in Maine! Only minutes to Pleasant Mountain Ski Area (has night skiing too!), 40 minutes to North Conway for skiing and great shopping. Only 35 miles to Portland and the historic Old Port. During the summer, bring your boat! Five minute walk to beach and boat ramp access at Long Lake in Vicki-Lin Camping Area! Over 40 miles of water access for your boating pleasure! Four seasons of fun activities!

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Internet access

Parking and transport

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Things to do

  • Books
  • Playground

Conveniences

  • Laundry facilities

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Beach towels
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • On a lake

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV

Food and drink

  • Blender
  • Coffee grinder
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dining table
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Dryer
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 24

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Frequently asked questions

Does Colonial House with Long Lake access! have a pool?

No, this country house doesn't have a pool.

Is Colonial House with Long Lake access! family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as a playground, laundry facilities and children's books, it's no surprise that Colonial House with Long Lake access! is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Colonial House with Long Lake access!?

No, Colonial House with Long Lake access! does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Colonial House with Long Lake access!?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Colonial House with Long Lake access!?

No, pets are not allowed.

Colonial House with Long Lake access! Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 33 out of 33 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 33 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 33 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 33 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 33 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Elizabeth H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Weekend with Friends

Great place and terrific owner.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Margaret R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We loved th e location and the home was very large. Communication was wxcellent
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nancy C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

our family trip

great stay
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Karen G.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful home. Everything was great. Host was great and quick to respond when there were questions. Thank you!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anna R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Spacious and Comfortable

Great house with plenty of space inside and out!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Janice N.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Home was very clean, rooms large and beds were comfortable. Saw deer in back yard! Walk to the lake nice and easy and lake was crystal clear. Main Street Bridgton was quaint and had some wonderful shops and really great shop owners!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Randy S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Roomy and quiet

There is plenty of room and amenities (appliances, TVs, living areas) that make this an ideal get-a-way space.- Randy
Stayed 4 nights in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Amy T.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great location and size for family time

This property is in a great location to the lake and downtown. Open concept is great for family time.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Leslie F.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful house and location, smooth process.

We loved everything about this house. The queen and king bedrooms were huge and my son loved staying in the room with the hand painted penguins on the wall. It had everything we needed. The lake was a short walk and nice. Small beach but not crowded. Booking was so easy. We would definitely rent this place again!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Elizabeth H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Friends Weekend

Excellent property and great host.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tonja D.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Very clean property. Easy directions in and out. My only suggestion is exterior lighting. We arrived in the dark / so a challenge to see our way into the house!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Katherine S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family Wedding

This property was a great place for us to relax and recover from a family wedding!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

T R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great stay

Our family stayed to attend a wedding in neighboring town. House was very clean and had everything we needed. Beds and bedding were super comfortable.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Danielle R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place

We loved this place and if we needed anything they were a message away. This place is huge and so beautiful! We saw turkeys and deer every day!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Elizabeth N.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Stay

As others have said, this house is exactly as pictured. It was extraordinarily clean and the beds were very comfortable. Close to Naples and Bridgeton.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

chris b.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Short family reunion visit

Great stay. Place was very clean and well kept. Host gave all of the necessary detail. They also responded immediately when i needed a new propane tank for the grill. I would recommend for sure.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Carol T.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Bridgton get away

Super clean home with over sized rooms. Great space for a large family. AC throughout which made sleeping comfortable.Quiet neighborhood and convenient access to local supermarket. Enjoyed our stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Debbie B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Weekend wedding

We were lucky to find this nice quiet and clean spacious house the week before my cousins wedding in Fryeburg ME Owners were very nice and accommodating.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alan G.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent

Beds were very comfortable; A/C was great; great location for the events we were going to. Easy access to lake. Thanks
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful

Wonderful
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kelly C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

AMAZING STAY!!!!

My family and I had a wonderful time at Linda’s property! The house was very clean, everything was spotless. We enjoyed relaxing out of the back deck and the close proximity to the water was a plus. We went for a wonderful swim in the lake. Could not have asked for a better location. Would stay here again in a heartbeat!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nancy G.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Awesome!!

This was the second time our friends and family stayed at the house. Impecably clean, light and airy awaited them!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Marilina I.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Roomy and spotless

Very clean house. Great location. House is part of a campground and dock is a minute walk down the private driveway. Campground grill, Black Horse Tavern great dinners and Beth’s Kitchen great for breakfast.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

mary w.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Peaceful

This home is lovely, immaculate and in a perfect location. The furnishings, bedding and decor are topnotch! The appliances look new and there was everything from stove and fridge to coffee makers and washer and dryer. I would definitely recommend staying hereherr
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tom B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful House

The house has been remodeled and it felt brand new. New appliances, fantastic living spaces, lots of room for the 4 adults staying in the house. Air conditioners in all of the windows, made sleeping in 98 degree weather amazing!!!
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2022