Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn

3.5 star property

Photo gallery for Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn

A grand lobby with marble columns, a chandelier, and a central door.
Lobby sitting area
A spacious room with high ceilings, ornate columns, and large windows. Tables and chairs are arranged for dining.
Front of property – evening/night
Staircase

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Gym
  • Business services
  • Bar
  • Laundry room
The current price is NZ$260
includes taxes & fees
2 Aug - 3 Aug

Explore the area

View map
100 E. BROADWAY, Butte, MT, 59701
  • Place, Copper King Mansion
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Montana Tech of the University of Montana
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Butte Civic Center
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Airport, Butte, MT (BTM-Bert Mooney)
    ‪11 min drive‬

Room options

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(20 reviews)
  • 42 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, City View

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(22 reviews)
  • City view
  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(11 reviews)
  • 46 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Non Smoking

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(8 reviews)
  • City view
  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

7.8 out of 10
Good
(10 reviews)
  • 37 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Motor Inn Family Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 46 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Butte

At Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn you'll be within just a 10-minute stroll of The Piccadilly Museum and Butte Archives. Highlights at this hotel include free self-parking, a 24-hour gym and a bar/lounge. .This business-friendly hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, a fitness centre and a 24-hour front desk. Added amenities include laundry facilities and a microwave in a common area. .Sights within a 10-minute walk of this 3.5-property class Butte hotel include Mai Wah Museum and Copper King Mansion.

What's nearby

  • The Piccadilly Museum - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Copper King Mansion - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Granite Mountain Memorial Overlook - 10 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Montana Tech of the University of Montana - 2 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Butte Civic Center - 3 min drive - 2.8 km

Getting around

  • Butte, MT (BTM-Bert Mooney) - 13 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Butte Depot LLC - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Kathmandu - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Homestake Pub - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Jimmy John's - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Sam's - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn

Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn offers its guests a 24-hour fitness centre, a vending machine, and laundry facilities. There are 2 meeting rooms available. WiFi is free in public spaces. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. The business-friendly Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn also features a lift and a microwave in a common area. Self parking is free.

This 3.5-star Butte hotel is smoke free.

  • 55 guestrooms or units
  • Conference space
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Bar or lounge
Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn offers 55 accommodations with a hairdryer and an iron/ironing board. LCD televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include baths or showers and complimentary toiletries.

This Butte hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and change of bedsheets can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • A bar/lounge

Things to do

  • 24-hour gym

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Shared microwave
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • 2 meeting rooms
  • Conference space

Accessibility

  • Lift

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • LCD TV with cable channels

More

  • Desk
  • Free local calls
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
This property enforces quiet hours from 10:00 PM to 8:00 AM
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for USD 10.0 per day.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Rollaway bed fee: USD 10.0 per day

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Safety features at this property include a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. Cash is not accepted. Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

Property is also known as

Finlen Hotel Motor INN BUTTE
Finlen Hotel Motor INN
Finlen Motor BUTTE
Finlen Motor
Finlen And Motor Inn Butte
Finlen Hotel AND Motor INN Hotel
Finlen Hotel AND Motor INN Butte
Finlen Hotel AND Motor INN Hotel Butte

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn?

Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn?

As of 31 Jul 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn on 2 Aug 2026 start from NZ$260, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn?

Yep, Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn has a free self car park.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn?

No, Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Finlen Hotel and Motor Inn Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 409 out of 700 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 192 out of 700 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 56 out of 700 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 28 out of 700 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 15 out of 700 reviews

9.2/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Staff & service

7.8/10

Amenities

8.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Tracie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Centrally located, quaint old hotel. Ready walking distance to good restaurants. Loved the Butte Local Vibe!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Holly

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel has a lot of history and charm! It’s very clean and has an amazing bar that opens in the evenings.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Dorel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great location, friendly staff, huge rooms!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

SUSAN

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean rooms, helpful staff
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

William

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Elegant hotel in Butte. Appreciate the off-street parking. Only complaint is that the Direct TV didn’t work.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Gena

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Beautiful historic hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Timothy

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Hotel Finlen is a gem of a property. Steeped in history it is like stepping back in time. Very friendly and helpful staff!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lee Ann

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Nice historical hotel with excellent location and service.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Leigh

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room, great location, such a cool old hotel
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jessica

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful hotel. Front desk staff was friendly. Rooms were clean. Beds were super comfortable. Overall...great stay.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jimmie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Location was convenient, staff was friendly, easy walk to restaurants, and just a lovely old hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Roxie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Hotel has always been a nice stay. Room was clean and comfortable. Blow dryer may need a replacement as well as coffee maker. TV was either "Grit" all day or "Friends".Your pick? Front desk informed us to something about the constant need to hire someone to turn and set the antenna. Oh well, Bartender was quite pleasant, and we enjoyed visiting with her.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Elisa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Decent place to stay.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

richard

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay, so much history around.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

joel

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Great place!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Travis

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great place.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Chad

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, friendly. Love the history, charm
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Joshua N

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
What an awesome historic hotel!!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mara

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great location and a wonderful facility.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

LARRY

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location and very nice hotel/motel
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Frederick

Liked: Cleanliness
Nice location downtown
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mark

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Classic and classy hotel in a fabulous location. Has one of the best bars in Montana, hands down.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

teresa

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
I love historic places and premises well kept
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Debbie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
It’s a beautiful hotel
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
would stay here again. cool older facility with a lot of rich history. Little short on the amenities of the larger chains but still a decent value. Close to the best places to visit.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025