Entire apartment

Cozy Cabin Suite by the Pond • Wildlife, Kayaks + Quiet Escape

Photo gallery for Cozy Cabin Suite by the Pond • Wildlife, Kayaks + Quiet Escape

A wooden deck with a bench and a lantern, overlooking a forest.
A river flowing through a wooded area with a wooden fence and a sign indicating 'Cedar Creek'.
A compact room with a bed, a small kitchenette, a window with a view of trees, and a ceiling light fixture.
A wooden cabin with a balcony structure supported by trees, surrounded by a wooden fence and a lattice panel.
A cozy bedroom with a bed, two chairs, a small table, a lamp, and a door with windows.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire apartment

1 bedroom1 bathroom

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Mountain view
The current price is NZ$301
includes taxes & fees
7 July - 8 July

Explore the area

View map
Caddo Gap, AR
  • Place, Caddo River
    ‪18 min drive‬
  • Place, Glenwood City Park
    ‪27 min drive‬
  • Place, Lake Greeson
    ‪33 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Caddo Gap

At this apartment, you'll be within steps of Ouachita National Forest. .You can enjoy a hairdryer in apartment.

What's nearby

  • Caddo River - 18 min drive - 19.8 km
  • Glenwood City Park - 27 min drive - 30.7 km
  • Glenwood Country Club - 31 min drive - 36.0 km
  • Lake Greeson - 33 min drive - 26.8 km
  • Daisy State Park - 40 min drive - 34.4 km

Getting around

  • Hot Springs, AR (HOT-Memorial Field) - 59 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Robicheaux Fishing Cabin - ‬22 min drive

About this property

Cozy Cabin Suite by the Pond • Wildlife, Kayaks + Quiet Escape

Tucked into the trees at Peace Valley, Falling Leaves is a quiet cabin retreat where mornings start with mist rising off the pond and deer grazing just beyond your door.

Spend your days kayaking, exploring the property, or simply unwinding on the porch with nothing but the sounds of nature around you. This is the kind of place you come to slow down, breathe deep, and truly disconnect.

The cabin features a comfortable queen bed, private bathroom, and a cozy, thoughtfully designed space perfect for solo travelers or couples. With heating and AC, it’s comfortable year-round—whether you’re escaping for a quiet weekend or settling in after a day outdoors. We welcome well-behaved pets. Please note that pets must remain off furniture and beds, owners are expected to clean up after their pets, and pets should not be left unattended for extended periods. Two friendly resident dogs also live on the property. Nearby Attractions

• Caddo River – kayaking, floating, swimming, and riverside relaxation (approximately 10 minutes)

• Glenwood – restaurants, groceries, and small-town essentials (approximately 20 minutes)

• Lake Greeson – boating, fishing, swimming, and scenic lake drives (approximately 20 minutes)

• Crater of Diamonds State Park – search for real diamonds and explore Arkansas’s most unique state park (approximately 25 minutes)

• Mount Ida – crystal shops, ATV trails, and Ouachita Mountain adventures (approximately 35 minutes)

• Hot Springs National Park – historic bathhouses, shopping, restaurants, spas, and nightlife (approximately 45–50 minutes)

• Mena & Talimena Scenic Drive – breathtaking mountain overlooks, hiking, and fall foliage (approximately 1.5 hours)

• Little Rock – Clinton Presidential Library, River Market District, restaurants, and shopping (approximately 2 hours)

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Outdoor areas

  • Garden
  • Porch/lanai

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • Up to 23 kg per pet

Suitability/Accessibility

  • No lift
  • Smoke-free property

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load the dishwasher
Strip any used beds and gather used towels
Remove personal items and remove leftover food and drinks
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • Maximum 1 (weight limit: 50 lb per pet)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Frequently asked questions

Does Cozy Cabin Suite by the Pond • Wildlife, Kayaks + Quiet Escape have a pool?

No, this apartment doesn't have a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Cozy Cabin Suite by the Pond • Wildlife, Kayaks + Quiet Escape?

As of 1 Jul 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Cozy Cabin Suite by the Pond • Wildlife, Kayaks + Quiet Escape on 7 Jul 2026 start from NZ$301, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Cozy Cabin Suite by the Pond • Wildlife, Kayaks + Quiet Escape?

No, Cozy Cabin Suite by the Pond • Wildlife, Kayaks + Quiet Escape does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Cozy Cabin Suite by the Pond • Wildlife, Kayaks + Quiet Escape?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Cozy Cabin Suite by the Pond • Wildlife, Kayaks + Quiet Escape Reviews

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Caitlyn W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It was a cozy little cabin for my sister, my dog, and I. Very peaceful!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Misty S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The property is beautiful, the room was clean and welcoming. We had a dog with us and she enjoyed the trails and wildlife. The caretaker was super nice and helpful. Everything was as advertised and lovely! We will definitely be returning! If you want a beautiful getaway, nothing else compares.
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Julie

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Perfect if you’re looking for a quiet secluded place to stay to reset.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026