Entire home

Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool

Photo gallery for Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool

Outdoor spa tub
Interior
Exterior
Fridge, microwave, oven, stovetop
Smart TV, video games, DVD player, books

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

4 bedrooms3 bathroomsSleeps 10158 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi

Explore the area

View map
Carolina Beach, NC
  • Place, Carolina Beach Arcade
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Carolina Beach Boardwalk
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Place, Carolina Beach
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Airport, Wilmington, NC (ILM-Wilmington Intl.)
    ‪32 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Carolina Beach

At this holiday home you'll be within a short 5-minute stroll of popular places like Carolina Beach Boardwalk and Carolina Beach. Highlights at this holiday home include a kitchen, a private pool and a washing machine. .You can enjoy Smart televisions with a DVD player, and home features free WiFi, 2.5 bathrooms and a patio. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A living room, a TV and a coffee/tea maker are also available. .Enjoy the outdoor swimming pool and Hot tub. Added amenities include laundry facilities, barbecues and a water dispenser. .Attractions within a 10-minute drive of this Downtown holiday home include Kure Beach and Freeman Park.

What's nearby

  • Carolina Beach Arcade - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Carolina Beach Boardwalk - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Carolina Beach - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Carolina Beach Lake Park - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Carolina Beach State Park - 16 min walk - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • Wilmington, NC (ILM-Wilmington Intl.) - 35 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Riko's - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Island Burgers And Bites - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Crush & Grind - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪K38 Baja Grill - ‬11 min walk

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool

Welcome to Sea Hag on Harper, where charm and convenience meet. Located in the heart of Carolina Beach, you are 1 block from the Ocean, CB Boardwalk, Amusement Park and the beautiful beach strand. Sea Hag has amenities for everyone - Private Inground Pool, Outdoor Shower, porch swing overlooking Carolina Beach, beach chairs, beach wagons, corn hole game, Grill, Propane Seafood Broil Pots large/small, a private Hot Tub. Sea Hag has it all! Come experience all the island life has to offer at Sea Hag! No Parking fees - Walking Distance to everything. Prefect place to make Family Memories.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby
  • Beach loungers

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub
  • Outdoor pool
  • Private pool

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Kitchen island
  • Lobster/crab pot
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster
  • Water dispenser

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2.5 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Living room

Entertainment

  • Books
  • DVD player
  • Games
  • Smart TV
  • Video games
  • Video library

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Service animals only (pets not allowed)

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Area rugs in public areas
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Hardwood flooring in public areas
  • In-room accessibility
  • Tile flooring in public areas
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near the marina
  • Near the sea

Things to do

  • Basketball nearby
  • Cycling nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Parasailing nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Theme park nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Double-glazed windows
  • Recycling
  • Reusable coffee/tea filters
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Unit size: 1,700 square feet
  • Water dispenser
  • Water-efficient showers
  • Water-efficient toilets

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Strip any used beds and gather used towels
Remove leftover food and drinks
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
When removing linens do not remove the mattress pad or the pillow protectors Put linens in the provided bag by Seaside Linens. Linens and towels Only
Trash cans will be moved to the curb on Sunday or Monday night by Cleaners and put back in location on Tuesday.
Make sure Pool Gate is locked when you are not at the home. Lock before you leave. Thermostat upstairs and downstairs is set on 74 when you leave Do not put inside furniture outside.
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Rules

No smoking in the house. Outdoors only. When hot tub isn't in use temperature setting must be 80 and covered. No cooking seafood inside home.
Pool Waiver must be signed and returned to host once booking is confirmed. Owner will forward you the pool waiver will need your email address.
NO INSIDE FURNITURE IS ALLOWED OUTSIDE ON THE DECKS.

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a deadbolt lock in all accommodation.

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool?

Yep, Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool is a short 5-minute walk from Carolina Beach. Fun beach activities include body boarding, parasailing and kayaking. You can also find motor boats.

Does Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool have a pool?

Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool has a pool.

What luxury perks are available at Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool?

This property features an outdoor pool, as well as a private pool and a living room.

What makes Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool a romantic place to stay?

1 hot tub, private pools, and private patios all help set the scene for a sizzling getaway at Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool.

Is Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities and a BBQ, as well as children's dinnerware and children's books, it's no surprise that Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a private hot tub at Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool?

Yep, there is a hot tub.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool?

No, Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Sea Hag-Heart of Carolina Beach-Private Inground Saltwater Pool Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 7 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 7 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Douglas H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great overall stay great house even the back yard neighbor was great
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Devyn R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had such an amazing trip staying at the Sea Hag! The location was absolutely perfect and the house was in amazing condition. The pool was so clean and refreshing. Truly the perfect stay! Our host was so kind and communicative and helpful! Will most definitely be staying here again!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Matt L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Spring Break

We had a fabulous stay at the Sea Hag! It was clean lots of space and comfy beds. Absolutely fabulous location!! It was a 5 minute walk to the beach and boardwalk. The highlight of the stay was the heated pool. We couldn’t keep our kids out of it. The whole outdoor set up was inviting and had something for everyone. The host was super communicative and helpful. If we are in the area we would definitely stay again.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sam I.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Family Beach Trip

This property is awesome if you like the Carolina Beach area. So convenient to all activities. It’s an older cottage with a beach vibe. The owner has left no stone unturned in updating to include an amazing pool and hot tub. A 10 minute walk across street to the beach. Kitchen is updated and contains everything to include a stand alone ice maker. You can’t go wrong staying here.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2024