Entire home

Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views

A modern outdoor deck with a glass door leading to a patio area, a hot tub, and a wooden table with chairs.
A modern kitchen with a microwave, sink, and utensils. There is a dining area with a table and chairs, and a TV mounted on the wall.
A modern kitchen with a microwave, stove, and sink. There is a dining area with a table and chairs, and a sofa. A clock is visible on the wall.
A room with a wooden table, chairs, a large window with a view of a green field, and a hot tub.
A person in a hot tub with a blurred background.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 340 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Outdoor space
  • Mountain view

Explore the area

View map
Dalry, Scotland
  • Place, Dalgarven Mill
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, The Museum of Ayrshire Country
    ‪5 min drive‬
  • Place, Kilwinning Abbey Tower
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Airport, Glasgow (GLA-Glasgow Intl.)
    ‪28 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Dalry

At this holiday home you'll be 4.5 km (2.8 mi) from Dalgarven Mill and 4.5 km (2.8 mi) from The Museum of Ayrshire Country. Highlights at this holiday home include free self-parking, Access to hot tub and in-room kitchens. .You can enjoy a TV with digital channels, and home features free WiFi, a private garden and a coffee/tea maker. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A hairdryer and an iron/ironing board are also available. .This smoke-free holiday home offers free WiFi in public areas. .Sights within a 10-minute drive of this 3-property class Dalry holiday home include Spier's School Grounds and Kilwinning Abbey Tower.

What's nearby

  • Dalgarven Mill - 5 min drive - 4.9 km
  • The Museum of Ayrshire Country - 5 min drive - 4.9 km
  • Kilwinning Abbey Tower - 8 min drive - 8.5 km
  • Ardeer Golf Club - 10 min drive - 11.4 km
  • Spier's School Grounds - 10 min drive - 11.1 km

Getting around

  • Dalry Station - 4 min drive
  • Glasgow (PIK-Prestwick) - 25 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Blair - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Anatolia - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪The Lemon Tree - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪The Corner House - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Top Wok - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views

Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views offers its guests a hot tub. Public spaces have free WiFi. Free self parking is available.
  • 3 guestrooms or units
  • No smoking on site
This holiday home offers 3 accommodations, which are accessible via exterior corridors and feature coffee/tea makers and a hairdryer. Kitchens offer fridges, stovetops and microwaves. Bathrooms include a shower.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Digital televisions are provided.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Beach

  • Sandy beach nearby

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Family friendly

  • Highchair
  • Travel cot

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 private bathroom
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 30-inch TV with digital channels

Outdoor areas

  • Outdoor furniture
  • Yard

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • On the waterfront

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • 3 units
  • Access via exterior corridors

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests will receive an email with check-in instructions and key retrieval information prior to arrival; access will be through a private entrance
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Key retrieval, private entrance

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards; cash is not accepted
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is professionally cleaned
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard and debit cards. Cash is not accepted. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector and a smoke detector in all accommodation. The property is professionally cleaned.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views?

Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

Is parking available at Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views?

Yep, Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views has a free self car park.

Are there any beaches close to Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views?

The closest beach to Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views is Irvine Beach (12.3 km).

Does Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

Is Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as highchairs and travel cots, it's no surprise that Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a private hot tub at Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views?

Yep, there is a hot tub.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views?

No, Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views?

No, pets are not allowed.

Ailsa Lodge Sleeps 3- Hot Tub, Scenic Views Reviews

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Fantastic cabin, clean tidy and perfect for a week of relaxing and exploring
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Findlay

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

2 night stay

Great place. Nice and quiet, off the beaten track but worth it. Cosy. Comfy bed and despite the cold outside never felt cold in the cabin.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Susan

Personal attention from the owner
Stayed 7 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

James

Stayed 1 night in Mar 2022