Country Roads Motor INN Dysart

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Country Roads Motor INN Dysart

Exterior
Terrace/patio
Front of property
King Spa Suite
Cooked-to-order breakfast for a fee on weekdays

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Breakfast available

Explore the area

View map
57 Queen Elizabeth Drive, Dysart, QLD, 4745
  • Place, Lions Park
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Leichhardt Recreation Park
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Dysart Golf Club
    ‪9 min drive‬

Room options

Queen Room

  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

King Spa Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Queen & Single Twin Room

  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Accessible Queen Room

  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

King Room Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Dysart

At Country Roads Motor INN Dysart you'll be within a 20-minute stroll of Lions Park and Leichhardt Recreation Park. Highlights at this motel include a restaurant, free self-parking and a bar/lounge. .The restaurant, CRMI, serves local cuisine and is open for breakfast. Other amenities include Wi-Fi in public areas, a snack bar/deli and laundry facilities. Cooked-to-order breakfast is available on weekdays between 5:30 AM and 8:30 AM. .Places within a 30-minute drive of this 3-property class Dysart motel include Dysart Golf Club and Lords Table Mountain Nature Refuge.

What's nearby

  • Lions Park - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Leichhardt Recreation Park - 3 min drive - 1.5 km
  • Dysart Golf Club - 9 min drive - 4.1 km
  • Lords Table Mountain - 25 min drive - 47.7 km
  • Middlemount Mine - 53 min drive - 57.1 km

Restaurants

  • ‪Country Roads Motor Inn Dysart - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Dysart Bowls Club - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Rawee Take Away - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Diyana's Cafe - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Vern's Highland Fresh Cafe - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Country Roads Motor INN Dysart

Along with a restaurant, there's a snack bar/deli on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Public spaces have WiFi and wired Internet for a fee. Country Roads Motor INN Dysart also features a terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities. Self parking is free.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this 3-star Dysart motel.

  • 50 guestrooms or units
  • Deli
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Express check-in
  • Express check-out
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Smoking in designated areas
  • Bar or lounge
  • 1 conference room
  • Dining venue
Country Roads Motor INN Dysart offers 50 air-conditioned accommodations, which are accessible via exterior corridors, and features a safe and complimentary bottles of water. Rooms open to patios. Beds feature premium bedding. Guests can make use of the in-room fridges, microwaves and coffee/tea makers. Bathrooms include complimentary toiletries and hairdryers.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: WiFi (surcharge); wired internet (surcharge)

Parking and transport

  • Free covered self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available
  • Onsite parking options include a carport

Food and drink

  • Weekday cooked-to-order breakfast available 5:30 AM to 8:30 AM for a fee: AUD 10 to 25 for adults and AUD 10 to 25 for children
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant
  • Snack bar/deli

Restaurants on site

  • CRMI

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • Meeting room

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 40-inch flat-screen TV

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water
  • Limited room service
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Access via exterior corridors
  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • Safe
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 7:00 PM
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in is available for a fee
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10 AM
Contactless check-out
Late check-out subject to availability
A late check-out fee will be charged
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open Monday - Friday (8:00 AM - 7:00 PM) and Saturday - Sunday (9:00 AM - 7:00 PM)
Guests planning to arrive outside of normal check-in hours must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions and key retrieval information; front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Prior to arrival, you must complete online registration via a secure link
You will be asked to provide the property with a copy of your government-issued photo ID after booking
If you are planning to arrive after 6:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk, key retrieval

Pets

  • Pets are welcome and stay free
  • Maximum 1 pets
  • Pets cannot be left unattended
  • Certain rooms only, restrictions apply
  • You can request a pet-friendly room by reaching out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for cooked-to-order breakfast: approximately AUD 10 to 25 for adults and AUD 10 to 25 for children
  • Early check-in is available for a fee (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a smoke detector
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guest room reservation. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Diners Club. Cash is not accepted. 
    For guests' safety, the property includes a smoke detector in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

We should mention

  • Pets are welcome in certain rooms only; other restrictions apply. To make arrangements for your pet, contact the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation.
  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Property is also known as

Country Roads Motor Inn Dysart
Country Roads Motor Dysart
Country Roads Motor
Roads Motor Dysart Dysart
Country Roads Motor Inn Dysart Motel
Country Roads Motor Inn Dysart Dysart
Country Roads Motor Inn Dysart Motel Dysart

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Country Roads Motor INN Dysart?

Country Roads Motor INN Dysart offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

Is parking available at Country Roads Motor INN Dysart?

Yep, Country Roads Motor INN Dysart has a free self car park.

What makes Country Roads Motor INN Dysart a romantic place to stay?

A lounge bar, plus premium bedding in the guestrooms, help set the scene for a romantic weekend at Country Roads Motor INN Dysart.

Does Country Roads Motor INN Dysart serve breakfast?

Yeah, cooked-to-order brekkie is on offer on weekdays between 5:30 AM and 8:30 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Country Roads Motor INN Dysart?

No, Country Roads Motor INN Dysart does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Country Roads Motor INN Dysart?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant that serves local cuisine. Pre dinner cocktails anyone?

What time are check-in & check-out at Country Roads Motor INN Dysart?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 10 AM.

Country Roads Motor INN Dysart Reviews

Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 32 out of 56 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 19 out of 56 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 5 out of 56 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 56 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 56 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Staff & service

8.4/10

Amenities

8.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

David

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
good stay for a mining town
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Benjamin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Well located and high hygienic standards
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dave

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
A very well kept motel. Would highly recommend
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified

6/10 Okay

Willem

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Rooms are okay, had to go to the bowls club for below par food. Maybe consider doing food at the motel
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brittany

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Room

Amazing. We had our room upgraded to a king for free as they had seen we drove 12 hours and wanted to give us comfort. The room was amazing. Big, clean, and so comfortable. We loved it so much we ended up staying an extra night. The food in the restaurant was also amazing. I had chicken schnitzel and hands down the best I’ve ever had
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Daniel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

Kristy

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The units were very clean and tidy, however could go with having a sink in the main area to be able to do dishes in. Otherwise, perfect.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ricky

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
They called to make sure everything was ok and if late what process they had in place. Only disappointing thing was room service was was In box and there was no plates in the room
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

David

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
No
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

Brenda

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great rooms, reception staff wasn’t very accommodating when the information in the room for dinner service stated it was till 730pm, I called to place an order just for myself at 6:59pm and she said service finished at 7pm, I’ll have to fix the form in the room and you’ll have to go somewhere else.. (I mentioned I had an injured foot..) yea sorry can’t help you.. I drove out to get dinner and when I came back around 7:40pm there was still a couple of people sitting in the dining area finishing up. Nice place but unfortunately won’t be back given they couldn’t accommodate a single meal and made me go elsewhere with my injured foot.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Samuel Colin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Pleasantly surprised by the comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ricky

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great friendly staff and location.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Roanne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The facility was fantastic and the Manager was a lovely, lovely lady.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2021
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff very friendly and helpful
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2021
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very spacious room. Much bigger and accommodating than we expected. Lovely comfy bed.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tony

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great Hotel

Stay frequently here
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Soraya

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Quick trip to Dysart

Overnight stay at Dysart. Quick check in, great service and friendly staff.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy to find location. Off-street parking for privacy. For an executive suite, maybe add it Pay TV?
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Work overnighter.

Great overnight stay on business. Simple and clean rooms, everything you need.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property was well maintained, the room comfortable and the staff welcoming and helpful. Overall, an enjoyable stay.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tony

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great Hotel

Nice Hotel. Friendly Owners
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2019
Verified

6/10 Okay

Verified traveller

Liked: Staff & service
It was close to where we attended an event. Convenient location
Stayed 1 night in May 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very happy

Friendly Staff
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

paul

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

A short bussiness trip to Dysart

A Nice bussiness trip to Dysart.Friendly staff and managers.comfortable room.definitely would go back and stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Hsin Wei

Nice motel with spacious room that is clean and reasonably new. Front desk staffs are friendly and cheerful. Have a good night sleep there. However, due to the work schedule, I was not able to have dinner or breakfast there. Overall, it is simply one of the better motels in the region of Central Queensland.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2018