Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel

2.5 star property

Photo gallery for Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel

A lobby with a thatched roof, a central floral arrangement, and a tiled floor.
A neatly made bed with white bedding and a view of greenery outside.
A beach with a row of white lounge chairs and small palm trees.
A clear blue pool with lounge chairs and palm trees.
A covered area with a thatched roof, a central floral arrangement on a pedestal, and seating along the walls.

Reviews

6.4 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
The current price is NZ$252
includes taxes & fees
7 July - 8 July

Explore the area

View map
Calle Rumbo al Esterito 500 metros, al oriente del centro de Playa el Cuco, El Cuco, San Miguel, 01101
  • Place, El Cuco Beach
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Place, El Cuco Park
    ‪17 min walk‬
  • Place, Las Flores Beach
    ‪5 min drive‬

Room options

Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room

  • Sleeps 7
  • Free Wi-Fi

Classic Room

  • Partial ocean view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Economy Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 7
  • 2 Single Beds and 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

El Cuco

At Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel you'll be within just a 15-minute stroll of El Cuco Beach and El Cuco Park. Highlights at this beachfront hotel include 2 restaurants, 3 outdoor swimming pools and a full-service spa. .A relaxing visit to Evan can include deep-tissue massages and Swedish massages. With 3 lounge bars and a beach bar to choose from, you can enjoy a drink at the hotel. Spend the day at the private beach and enjoy the on-site kids' swimming pool and pool loungers. Other amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas, a 24-hour business centre and a coffee shop/cafe. Free cooked-to-order breakfast is available daily between 7:30 AM and 10:00 AM. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .Near this El Cuco hotel, you'll find Las Flores Beach.

What's nearby

  • El Cuco Beach - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • El Cuco Park - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Las Flores Beach - 5 min drive - 2.4 km
  • Las Tunas Beach - 55 min drive - 29.1 km

Restaurants

  • ‪Comedor Y Coctelería Magdalena - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Pupuseria Noa Noa - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪La Tortuga Verde - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪B&T Bar - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Mar Turquesa Restaurante - ‬12 min walk

About this property

Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel

A private beach is featured. Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel offers its guests 3 outdoor swimming pools and a children's pool. There are 2 restaurants on site, along with a coffee shop/cafΘ. You can enjoy a drink at one of the bars, which include 3 bars/lounges, a beach bar and a swim-up bar. Free breakfast is served daily. Public spaces have free WiFi.

You'll find a 24-hour business centre on site. Spa services, multilingual staff, and tour/ticket assistance are also featured at Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel. Free self parking is available.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this El Cuco hotel.

  • 18 guestrooms or units
  • 2 dining venues
  • 3 bars or lounges
  • Cooked-to-order breakfast (free)
  • Poolside lounge chairs
  • Business centre (24 hours)
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Concierge
  • Garden
  • Smoking in designated areas
  • Bar on the beach
  • Coffee shop
  • Swim-up bar
Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel offers 18 accommodations. This El Cuco hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices). Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.
Guests can indulge in a pampering treatment at the hotel's full-service spa, Evan. Services include deep-tissue massages and Swedish massages. The spa is open daily.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free secured, uncovered self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Food and drink

  • Free cooked-to-order breakfast available daily 7:30 AM to 10:00 AM
  • 2 restaurants
  • 3 bars/lounges
  • A beach bar
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A swim-up bar
  • Couples/private dining

Things to do

  • 3 outdoor pools
  • Children's pool
  • Full-service spa

Family friendly

  • 3 outdoor pools
  • Children's pool

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • 24-hour business centre

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • On a private beach
  • Outdoor entertainment area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Pool loungers

Full-service spa

  • Deep-tissue massages
  • Spa open daily
  • Swedish massages

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 18 accessible parking spaces
  • No lift (single-level property)
  • Valet for wheelchair-equipped vehicles
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk (117 centimetre high)
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking

More

  • Designated smoking areas

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 1:00 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Minimum check-in age - 15

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! Children stay free when using existing bedding. Children may not be eligible for complimentary breakfast.

Payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, debit cards and cash.

We should mention

  • Reservations are needed for massage services. For reservations, contact the hotel before arrival using the contact information on the booking confirmation.
  • Children may not be eligible for complimentary breakfast.

Property is also known as

Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel Hotel
Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel El Cuco
Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel Hotel El Cuco

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel?

Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel?

As of 5 Jul 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel on 7 Jul 2026 start from NZ$252, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel?

Yep, Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel has a free self car park.

Are there any beaches close to Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel?

Yep, Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel is a short 13-minute walk from El Cuco Beach.

Is there a spa on site at Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel?

Yep, Evan is available for guests. You'll enjoy services like Swedish massages.

Does Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel have a pool?

Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel has 3 outdoor swimming pools and a kids' pool. Grab your bathers and lounge poolside while enjoying on a lounger.

What luxury perks are available at Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel?

Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel features a private beach, 3 outdoor pools and a full-service spa.

Does Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel serve breakfast?

Sure does, complimentary cooked-to-order breakfast is served daily from 7:30 AM to 10:00 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel?

No, Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel?

Yep, they've got a beach bar and 2 restaurants. Pre dinner cocktails anyone?

What time are check-in & check-out at Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel?

Check-in begins at 1:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Sambo Mambo Beach Hotel Reviews

Reviews

6.4
Rating 10 - Excellent. 33 out of 107 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 15 out of 107 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 22 out of 107 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 9 out of 107 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 28 out of 107 reviews

6.4/10

Cleanliness

7.2/10

Staff & service

5.6/10

Amenities

6.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Olga

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Beach is close to the rooms 2 minutes walk And the patio was very cute a very tradtional salvadorian hotel Very impress with the hospitality of the people working at the hotel and people around the hotel the place is very safe
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Salvador

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
The rooms very clean well kept up, and the staff was great always on top of their game.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Margarita

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
excellent property....
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jose

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
I had a good time at the pool nice, clean and big
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Blanca M

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Be very careful shower got clogged when I was taking a shower I almost fell. The breakfast buffet they serve would be really nice if they offered you more food sure but it didn't seem like you were welcome to get second round of food
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ernesto

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing place and excelllente service!!!
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sergio

Great place
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Blanca

Liked: Staff & service
Nice quite place to relax
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Glenda Yamileth

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Bathroom flooded the room, worst customer service. I don’t recommend this place to anyone. I never come back.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Glenda Yamileth

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Worst experience ever, we got a flood from the toilet, poor customer service. I never came back.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Erick

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This resort has a clasdic spanish feel as soon as you walk in. Nice pool, bar and outsoor area to lounge around with access to the beach. Overall great but check your room size before booking.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Gloria

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Yes the food was great the only problem we had was the ac was not working on room 12 it was so hot
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Edwin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean, and friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2023
Verified

6/10 Okay

George

I booked a room for four adults and paid a significantly higher price. I was disappointed to find that all they did was cram an additional bed into a small room, leaving barely enough space to move around. Given the extra cost, I expected more space and comfort, but unfortunately, that was not the case. I don’t mind paying extra for enhanced quality, but I didn't receive that during my stay. On a positive note, I must admit the location is great
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Marlon

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff is friendly and courteous and very helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Salvador

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great place to get away and just rest

To get away and forget about your problems your work great place to go rest have peace of mind the service outstanding, the staff outstanding the place in cleansing outstanding
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Salvador

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Clean and great services
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

Jose

Liked: Staff & service
I was moved to 3 different rooms due to some issues
Stayed 9 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Manuel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property is well kept and nicely landscaped. The hotel restaurant is right in front of the beach. The food is excellent and the staff is attentive. The management is great and made our stay very pleasant.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2023
Verified

6/10 Okay

Gabriel

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Overall the property was nice. If you do stay there make sure to take a mosquito repellent. I think if the property had a few mosquito zappers it would really help
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Salvador

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Forget about the stress and rejuvenate your body

Great place to relax. Enjoy your vacation place was excellent. I’ll stand it stayed at other places here in El Salvador but this one really outstanding great laid-back, mellow and relax forget about all your problems.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Zulma

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great experience
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Donna

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
It was a cute property. The staff very hospitable. the down side is, no towels. Wish i’d known so i’d bring my own
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Elmer

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Everything was very nice, no complaints
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2023
Verified

6/10 Okay

Gilber

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Food is expensive compared to other places within the area.