Entire home

The Mermaids House- Kayaks + Canoe, Centrally located, Pet Friendly

Photo gallery for The Mermaids House- Kayaks + Canoe, Centrally located, Pet Friendly

A modern kitchen with a central island, dining area with wicker chairs, and a large TV in the living room.
A modern kitchen with a central island, bar stools, a built-in oven, and a dining area with a TV and fireplace.
A deck with a railing, a surfboard, and a small statue.
A bedroom with a bed, a ceiling fan, a wooden door, and a window with curtains.
A modern kitchen with a dining area, wooden cabinets, and a teal sofa.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Entire home

3 bedrooms2 bathrooms93 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space
  • Barbecue

Explore the area

View map
Emerald Isle, NC
  • Place, Emerald Isle Adventures
    ‪9 min walk‬
  • Place, Bogue Inlet Fishing Pier
    ‪15 min walk‬
  • Place, Emerald Isle Beach
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Airport, New Bern, NC (EWN-Coastal Carolina Regional)
    ‪51 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Emerald Isle

At this holiday home you'll be within just a 10-minute stroll of Emerald Isle Adventures and The Sweet Spot. Highlights at this holiday home include a washing machine, a patio and a Smart TV. .Home features 2 bathrooms, a living room and a TV. In-room dining is easy with amenities like a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. .This pet-friendly holiday home offers a garden and barbecues. Plus you'll find laundry facilities. .Sights within a 15-minute walk of this Emerald Isle holiday home include Bogue Inlet Fishing Pier and Emerald Isle Beach.

What's nearby

  • Emerald Isle Adventures - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • The Sweet Spot - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Bogue Inlet Fishing Pier - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Emerald Plantation - 18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Emerald Isle Beach - 2 min drive - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • Havelock Station - 34 min drive
  • New Bern, NC (EWN-Coastal Carolina Regional) - 60 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Surf's Up Grill And Bar - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪34 Degrees North - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Bojangles' Famous Chicken 'n Biscuits - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Fish Hut Grill - ‬11 min walk

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

The Mermaids House- Kayaks + Canoe, Centrally located, Pet Friendly

Welcome to The Mermaids House, a relaxed coastal getaway in the heart of Emerald Isle!

Enjoy a comfortable 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home with a private outdoor space, grill, fire pit and outdoor dining. Perfectly positioned in the heart of Emerald Isle! You’re conveniently located between the ocean and sound, with restaurants, shops and beach access nearby. Many guests enjoy walking, while a golf cart makes getting around the island even easier. Coffee and kitchen essentials to get you started. We are pet friendly!

To help you settle in, we provide complimentary coffee for your first morning, along with a selection of basic spices, olive oil, and vinegar for your convenience. These items are intended to make your arrival a little easier and help with simple meal preparation.

Relax and unwind in the outdoor patio area, featuring a dining table for outdoor meals, a BBQ grill, and a cozy fireplace—perfect for gathering with family and friends after a day at the beach.

We provide beach essentials for you to enjoy during your stay, including two beach chairs, two camping chairs, a beach umbrella, a canopy, a skim board, a boogie board, and beach towels.

Explore the Sound! Launch the complimentary kayaks and canoe and paddle out to the small islands where you can look for shells, shark teeth and other treasures, fish, clam, or simply relax on the shore and enjoy beautiful sunsets away from the crowds. Bring the pups! Your four-legged family members are welcome to enjoy the island with you.

Good to know: The Mermaid House is a cozy single-wide manufactured home with a private outdoor yard. The yard is not fully fenced. Please see the map for the home’s exact location on Emerald Isle.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach loungers
  • Beach towels

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available

Food and drink

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Kitchen island
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Living room

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Games
  • Smart TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • Welcoming dogs only
  • Up to 23 kg per pet

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 2 accessible parking spaces
  • 4 steps to reach entrance
  • No lift
  • Single level property
  • Smooth flooring in public areas
  • Visual alarms in hallways
  • Well-lit path to entrance
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible van parking
  • Designated smoking areas
  • Note from host: Please be mindful of smoke drift.

Things to do

  • Kayak

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 1,000 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load the dishwasher
Take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Make sure all windows and doors are closed. Make sure all lights are turned off Make sure Air conditioner is set to 73 degrees
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Rules

Guest-no unregistered guest allowed
Pets-2 dogs allowed under 50 lbs. needs to be house trained and not left unattended.
Due to our coastal climate, occasional insects may be present despite professional pest control. Especially during heavy rains.

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • Maximum 2 (weight limit: 50 lb per pet)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas
Please be mindful of smoke drift.

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to The Mermaids House- Kayaks + Canoe, Centrally located, Pet Friendly?

Yep, The Mermaids House- Kayaks + Canoe, Centrally located, Pet Friendly is a short 14-minute walk from Emerald Isle Beach.

Does The Mermaids House- Kayaks + Canoe, Centrally located, Pet Friendly have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at The Mermaids House- Kayaks + Canoe, Centrally located, Pet Friendly?

No, The Mermaids House- Kayaks + Canoe, Centrally located, Pet Friendly does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at The Mermaids House- Kayaks + Canoe, Centrally located, Pet Friendly?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

The Mermaids House- Kayaks + Canoe, Centrally located, Pet Friendly Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location for renting a golf cart to get around EI and going to/from the beach. Large deck and umbrella for outdoor seating and an outdoor open shower for rinsing off.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great for a weekend getaway! 4 adults and 1 kid. a little snug but great for the weekend. Perfect location could walk to everything. Communication with the host was excellent. was pet friendly
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Communications with Christine were excellent. The place was very clean and was nicely decorated Good location and quiet neighborhood. We were surprised that the rental was a modular home since the photos and descriptions did not reference this
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026