Hôtel Restaurant Collin

2.0 star property

Photo gallery for Hôtel Restaurant Collin

A red building with a sign reading "HOTEL RESTAURANT COLLIN".
A room with a bed, a desk with a lamp, two chairs, and a window with a view of greenery outside.
A breakfast buffet with various food items and a selection card.
A red building with a sign reading "HOTEL RESTAURANT COLLIN".
A bedroom with a bed, two chairs, a small table, a TV, and large windows.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Breakfast available
  • Housekeeping

Explore the area

View map
4 rue du Château, Ferrette, 68480
  • Place, Ferrette Castle
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, La Grotte des Nains
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Place, Marktplatz
    ‪37 min drive‬
  • Airport, Basel (BSL-EuroAirport)
    ‪32 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Double Room, Private Bathroom

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 14 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Twin Room, Private Bathroom

  • 14 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Triple Room, Private Bathroom

  • 18 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Ferrette

At Hôtel Restaurant Collin you'll be within a 10-minute walk of Ferrette Castle and 2 km (1.2 mi) from La Grotte des Nains. Highlights at this hotel include a restaurant and in-room free WiFi. .The restaurant, Restaurant Collin, serves French cuisine and is open for lunch and dinner. Additionally, you'll find free Wi-Fi in public areas, a terrace and free newspapers in the lobby. Buffet breakfast is available daily between 7 AM and 9:30 AM. Bring your pet along and take advantage of this property's pet-friendly amenities, such as food and water bowls. There's also the convenience of free parking nearby. .Sights within a 15-minute drive of this Ferrette hotel include Golf LaLargue and LaLargue Golf Club.

What's nearby

  • Ferrette Castle - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • La Grotte des Nains - 8 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Basel Zoo - 37 min drive - 30.3 km
  • Marktplatz - 37 min drive - 34.0 km
  • Congress Center Basel - 38 min drive - 35.0 km

Getting around

  • Tagolsheim Station - 22 min drive
  • Basel (BSL-EuroAirport) - 27 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Au Cheval Blanc - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Le Mitron - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Stemmelen Jean - ‬7 min drive
  • Macarons Bourbon
  • ‪Restaurant Studerhof - ‬11 min drive

About this property

Hôtel Restaurant Collin

There's a restaurant on site. Public spaces have free WiFi. A terrace, multilingual staff, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby are also featured at Hôtel Restaurant Collin.

This Ferrette hotel is smoke free.

  • 8 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Terrace
  • Newspapers in lobby (free)
  • No smoking on site
  • Dining venue
Hôtel Restaurant Collin offers 8 accommodations with a hairdryer and free toiletries. Flat-screen televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include a shower.

This Ferrette hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and hairdryers can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available
  • Free offsite parking

Food and drink

  • Daily buffet breakfast available 7 AM to 9:30 AM for a fee: EUR 9 per person
  • A restaurant

Restaurants on site

  • Restaurant Collin

Family friendly

  • In-room cot
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Conveniences

  • Free newspapers in lobby

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff

Outdoors

  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • 2 floors
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Free cot
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable channels

More

  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 10 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM

Special check-in instructions

For any questions, please contact the property using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
The hotel restaurant is closed for lunch on Tuesdays and all day on Wednesdays.

Renovations and closures

The property is closed between 17 October and 4 November.

Pets

  • Pets are welcome and stay free
  • Food and water bowls are available
  • Restrictions apply
  • For more information, you can reach out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for EUR 15.0 per night.
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 0.65 per person, per night. This tax does not apply to children under 18 years of age.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: from approximately EUR 9.00 per person
  • Rollaway bed fee: EUR 15.0 per night

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds and rollaway/extra beds
This property accepts credit cards
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. No on-site parking is available. Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds and rollaway/extra beds. This property accepts Visa and Mastercard. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
  • To make arrangements for your pet, contact the property directly using the information on your booking confirmation.

National rating

This property has received its official star rating from the French Tourism Development Agency, ATOUT France.

Property is also known as

Hotel Collin Ferrette
Collin Ferrette
Hôtel Restaurant Collin Ferrette
Restaurant Collin Ferrette
Restaurant Collin
Hôtel Restaurant Collin Hotel
Hôtel Restaurant Collin Ferrette
Hôtel Restaurant Collin Hotel Ferrette

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Hôtel Restaurant Collin?

Hôtel Restaurant Collin offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

Does Hôtel Restaurant Collin serve breakfast?

You bet, buffet brekkie is offered daily from 7 AM to 9:30 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hôtel Restaurant Collin?

No, Hôtel Restaurant Collin does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Hôtel Restaurant Collin?

Yep, you can grab a meal at Hôtel Restaurant Collin's onsite restaurant that serves French cuisine.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hôtel Restaurant Collin?

Check-in begins at 3 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Are pets allowed at Hôtel Restaurant Collin?

Furry friends are welcome at Hôtel Restaurant Collin, with food and water bowls on offer.

Hôtel Restaurant Collin Reviews

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 42 out of 65 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 21 out of 65 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 65 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 65 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 65 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

9.4/10

Amenities

9.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Philippe

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Une belle étape dans le Sundgau

Hôtel sympathique dans la belle région du Sundgau, sud de l'Alsace, frontalière avec la Suisse. Il est situé au pied des ruines d'un château et à côté d'une belle église, avec un grand parking sur le devant. L'accueil est souriant et professionnel, l'intérieur est chaleureux. Chambre au 3eme étage, donnant sur la rue et le parking. Grande chambre, avec un lit double et un petit lit ainsi qu'une grande salle de bain avec douche. Pensez à prendre le Wifi, le réseau passe assez mal via le téléphone (Orange presque OK, Free chaotique). La literie est confortable. Chambre bien isolée. Restaurant avec une cuisine simple, gouteuse et service rapide. Pour la deuxième soirée, le restaurant étant fermé, j'ai eu droit à un plateau repas assez copieux (entrée, plat, fromage et dessert). Petit déjeuner buffet assez copieux avec de bons produits. Et puis la région semble magnifique, surtout en cette période d'automne avec des prairies encore bien vertes et le feuillage doré des arbres dans cet entrelacs de petits vallons.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Philippe

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Belle expérience.

Bel établissement, d’une grande propreté et en très bon état. Les propriétaires sont charmants et la cuisine excellente. On s’y sent très bien.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jocelyn

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Très bon accueil et service ! Impeccable !
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Paula

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
L’accueil
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

christelle

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

agréable séjour

Bon accueil et bonnes prestations.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dominique

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Chambre (à trois lits) très propre avec salle de bains moderne. Personnel très sympa et restaurant excellent. J'y reviendrai !
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Markus

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Freundliche und sehr hilfsbereite Mitarbeiter, gutes Essen im Restaurant, gutes Frühstück. Sehr angenehmes Haus.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Pierre Frédéric

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bien dans le Sundgau

Parfait malgré la pluie ! Chambre et sanitaires impeccables. Hôtesse charmante et de très bon conseil.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sehr gut
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tim

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Atmosphere!

Very kind hosts. Autentic atmosphere. Try the restaurant! Real France 🙂.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Personnel très gentil , chambre agréable , balcon excellent rapport qualité prix
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

Olivier

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
On a été très bien accueilli, super bien mangé, un hôtel à recommander.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

Tony

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Charme authentique

Accueil chaleureux dans cet hôtel restaurant au charme authentique. Spécialités régionales à la carte. Situé en plein centre ville, à proximité de l'église, du château et d'un parking donnant sur une zone de randonnée. Parfait pour une étape pro ou pour une escale familiale de vacances.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

super

würden wieder kommen, sehr sauber, gute Betten. Wirtefamilie sehr nett und zuvorkommend
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michel

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Tout va bien 😇

Bon hôtel et bonne table
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nette Betreiber sehr sauber und absolut Freundliches Personal. Es gibt nichts zu beanstanden. Bei unserem nächsten Urlaub werden wir gerne wieder dort ein Zimmer buchen.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2019
Verified

6/10 Okay

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Pas de grand lit .Expedia ???? Sinon le reste est très bien
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Andrée

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Un séjour idéal

Nous étions en Alsace pour faire des randonnées dans des sites historiques. On a trouvé à l'Hôtel Collin un havre de calme, avec un accueil plus que sympathique dans un cadre magnifique.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nettes keines Hotel, sehr gutes Preis/Leistungsverhältnis.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
sehr angenehmer Aufenthalt in Ferrette. Auch das Abendessen war sehr lecker.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Marie Rose

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Séjour parfait

Bon emplacement géographique pour qui veut visiter le Sundgau, hôtel bien tenu et personnel accueillant de bons conseils sur la région, ajouter à cela une bonne restauration à des prix très compétitifs. Nous recommandons vivement.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Toyoko

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Wunderschön!!! Besitzer sind sehr nett. Frühstück, Abendessen sind sehr gut.Zimmer ist sehr schön und ruhig.Excellentes Preis-Leistungsverhältnis.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2018
Verified

8/10 Good

marise

Agréable

Séjour de 3 jours pour le mariage de notre fille/filleule. RAS
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tanja

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Das Zimmer war groß, ebenso das Bad, alles war sehr sauber und ordentlich. Der Service war grandios - sehr freundlich und zuvorkommend. Auch das Essen (wir waren im dazugehörigen Restaurant) war sehr lecker und der Service sehr gut. Bestens zu empfehlen!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2018
Verified

8/10 Good

Tina

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Schönes Hotel

sehr nettes, familiäres Hotel mit einem tollen Restaurant Das Zimmer war groß und schön eingerichtet. Auch auf den Wunsch das Frühstück früher zu bekommen, wurde gerne eingegangen.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2018