Lefevre Inn and Resort

2.5 star property

Photo gallery for Lefevre Inn and Resort

A gazebo by a calm lake at dusk.
Exterior
Exterior
A tranquil lakeside scene with a gazebo and a hot air balloon in the sky.
Cottage, 2 Queen Beds, Jetted Tub | Living area

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
The current price is NZ$305
includes taxes & fees
26 Aug - 27 Aug

Explore the area

View map
9917 West Deininger Lane, Galena, IL, 61036
  • Place, Horseshoe Mound
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Grant Home
    ‪3 min drive‬
  • Place, Eagle Ridge Resort Golf
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Airport, Dubuque, IA (DBQ-Dubuque Regional)
    ‪33 min drive‬

Room options

Room, 1 King Bed

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(29 reviews)
  • Lake view
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Jetted Tub

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(24 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Cottage, 2 Queen Beds, Jetted Tub

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(13 reviews)
  • Lake view
  • 84 sq m
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Lake View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • Lake view
  • 93 sq m
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Apartment, 3 Bedrooms, Garden View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 177 sq m
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 10
  • 1 King Bed and 4 Queen Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Galena

At Lefevre Inn and Resort you'll be 1.6 km (1 mi) from Horseshoe Mound and 3.5 km (2.2 mi) from Washburne House Historic Site. Highlights at this hotel include free continental breakfast and free self-parking. .A day of pampering can include massages, facials and mani/pedis. Enjoy the seasonal outdoor swimming pool along with access to hiking/biking trails and volleyball. Other amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas, barbecues and wedding services. Each morning free breakfast is served. .With a stay at this Galena hotel, you'll be 3.6 km (2.2 mi) from Grant Home and 4.9 km (3.1 mi) from Casper Bluff Land and Water Reserve.

What's nearby

  • Horseshoe Mound - 3 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Grant Home - 3 min drive - 4.3 km
  • Casper Bluff Land and Water Reserve - 7 min drive - 6.7 km
  • Eagle Ridge Resort Golf - 11 min drive - 16.7 km
  • Chestnut Mountain Resort - 13 min drive - 12.9 km

Getting around

  • Dubuque, IA (DBQ-Dubuque Regional) - 33 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Culver's - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Casey's General Store - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪McDonald's - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Bread & Vine - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Galena Roasters - ‬6 min drive

About this property

Lefevre Inn and Resort

Free breakfast is available daily. WiFi is free in public spaces. A seasonal outdoor pool, spa services, and barbecue grills are also featured at Lefevre Inn and Resort. Self parking is free.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this Galena hotel.

  • 12 guestrooms or units
  • Continental breakfast (free)
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Wedding services available
  • BBQ grill(s)
  • Smoking in designated areas
Lefevre Inn and Resort offers 12 accommodations with fireplaces and DVD players. Each accommodation is individually furnished and decorated. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Additionally, rooms include coffee/tea makers and a hairdryer. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Guests can pamper themselves by indulging in the on-site spa services. Services include facials and manicures and pedicures.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily

Things to do

  • Hiking/biking trails
  • Seasonal outdoor pool
  • Volleyball

Family friendly

  • DVD player
  • Mini-fridge
  • Seasonal outdoor pool

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Wedding services

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill

Spa

  • Facials
  • Manicures/pedicures
  • Massage

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No lift (single-level property)
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible pool

More

  • Designated smoking areas (fines apply)

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • DVD player
  • Flat-screen TV

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Mini-fridge

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Fireplace
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings
  • Iron/ironing board

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 9:00 PM
Early check-in subject to availability
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out
Late check-out subject to availability
A late check-out fee will be charged

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8 AM - 9 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
If you are planning to arrive after 9:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • Pets: USD 55.00 per pet, per stay
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • Weight limit: 50 lb per pet
  • Restrictions apply
  • For more information, you can reach out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet fee: USD 55.00 per pet, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, debit cards and cash. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

We should mention

  • The seasonal pool will open in May and close in September.
  • To make arrangements to bring your pet, contact the property directly at the number on your booking confirmation (please see the Fees section for related charges).

Property is also known as

Lefevre Inn and Resort Hotel
Lefevre Inn Resort
Lefevre Inn and Resort Galena
Lefevre Inn and Resort Hotel Galena

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Lefevre Inn and Resort?

Lefevre Inn and Resort offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Lefevre Inn and Resort?

As of 29 Jul 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Lefevre Inn and Resort on 26 Aug 2026 start from NZ$305, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Lefevre Inn and Resort?

Yep, Lefevre Inn and Resort has a free self car park.

Is there a spa on site at Lefevre Inn and Resort?

There's no onsite spa, but this property does offer services like facials.

Does Lefevre Inn and Resort have a pool?

Lefevre Inn and Resort has a seasonal outdoor pool. The pool is open from May to September.

Does Lefevre Inn and Resort serve breakfast?

Sure does, free continental breakfast is offered daily.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Lefevre Inn and Resort?

No, Lefevre Inn and Resort does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Lefevre Inn and Resort?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Lefevre Inn and Resort Reviews

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 613 out of 720 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 80 out of 720 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 15 out of 720 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 6 out of 720 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 6 out of 720 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

9.8/10

Staff & service

9.4/10

Amenities

9.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Bruno Augusto

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect place for a family vacation, quiet, clean, spacious and very close to town
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Roxanne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff, beautiful view!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stacey

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This resort had one of the most beautiful sunsets and views. Definitely would stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Maya

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful setting! Very quiet! Easily accessible! We are already planning to go there again!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ruben

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
As always it’s a pleasure staying there..
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Joseph

Always love staying here. Quiet, clean and great views.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Angie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
An absolutely perfect place to stay! The room was beautiful..overlooking the beautiful hills of Galena. So quiet and peaceful. And the cozy fireplace was just amazing!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kyley

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fireplace was nice. Bed comfy.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lexi

Great staff, location, absolutely beautiful. Loved staying here ! Will be back soon!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

giovanna

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I liked the view from my room it was very relaxing. The room was clean and comfortable.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

STACY

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Not sure what this would be like, went at last minute so fortunate to find. Beautiful setting and view, really relaxing and separate from hubbub of downtown Galena. Great room (comfy bed and sofa), a view looking out over countryside and nice area to walk down and around pond. Staff friendly and welcoming.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Robert

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The management staff (Alfredo) was super nice and knowledgeable. The room was very clean and the fireplace was amazing. They had plenty of wood in the room and there was firestarters and matches right by the fireplace. They had a really nice continental breakfast and board games and DVDs available. The sunsets and views were amazing. We would definitely book here again!
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kathryn

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Room is spacious, clean, and simply but tastefully decorated. Views from the room of the surrounding countryside captured the rustic simplicity of a peaceful sunset.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Maggie

Liked: Amenities
Was a wonderful overnight stay in a beautiful location!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Deanna

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The pool was not open while we were there. -- The Staff was awesome! So helpful and very accomidating.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dave

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful grounds, nice rooms, great views and quiet location.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jennifer

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nothing close nearby-but we had a vehicle and it was a lovely spot with a lake and gazebo. We chose it for the fireplace. It had a DVD player in the room with DVDs and games available for borrowing from the front desk. This was an extra fun bonus.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Emily

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This property was so cozy and warm, the staff were incredibly nice, the fireplace was so warm and the tub was relaxing. The property was quiet and secluded
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jolene

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Everything was perfect!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Geoffrey

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful resort
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kevin

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
everything was good, the only thing I would change is by putting a micro-wave in the regular rooms.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Farhana

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The entire place and the people running it were great.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Patrick

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very dog friendly -- nice outdoor space.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kevin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Cozy and comfortable place to spend a weekend in Galena. The cottage was great for our family. Beautiful scenery on the property. Highly recommended!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Carol

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property is off the beaten path a little bit, which is very nice. Pets are welcome. Staff is very friendly. Recommended several places in town and things to do on our arrival. Continental breakfast is basic but nice quick bite. Pool was closed(Late Feb stay). In room wood fireplace and free firewood is awesome. Will return.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026