Entire apartment

Sunapee Getaway With Lake Sunapee Deeded Lake Access

Photo gallery for Sunapee Getaway With Lake Sunapee Deeded Lake Access

A compact living space with a kitchenette, grey sofa, and a small side table.
A bathroom with a white sink, dark vanity, and a toilet.
A bedroom with a bed, bedside tables, a window, and a dog.
A compact living space with a kitchenette, a sofa with cushions, a chair, and a window with blinds.
A modern kitchen with a dining table, chairs, a built-in oven, a refrigerator, and a TV.

Entire apartment

47 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue

Explore the area

View map
Sunapee, NH
  • Place, Lake Sunapee
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Otter Pond
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Dartmouth College
    ‪29 min drive‬
  • Airport, Lebanon, NH (LEB-Lebanon Municipal)
    ‪28 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Georges Mills

At this apartment you'll be within steps of Lake Sunapee and Otter Pond. .Apartment features a washing machine, a fireplace and a balcony. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A living room, a TV and a coffee/tea maker are also available.

What's nearby

  • Lake Sunapee - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Otter Pond - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Dartmouth College - 29 min drive - 47.8 km
  • Quechee Gorge Bridge - 34 min drive - 63.6 km
  • Newfound Lake - 46 min drive - 63.4 km

Getting around

  • Claremont Station - 36 min drive
  • Lebanon, NH (LEB-Lebanon Municipal) - 30 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Jalisco - ‬15 min drive
  • ‪Dunkin' - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Flying Goose Brew Pub & Grille - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Circle K - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Dunkin' - ‬8 min drive

About this property

Sunapee Getaway With Lake Sunapee Deeded Lake Access

Summary:

Escape to the Sunapee Getaway, at Freshwater Cottage, a charming brand new year round cottage nestled in Georges' Mills off Lake Ave. This cozy retreat offers high end amenities,​ including air conditioning, a fully equipped sleek kitchen, and convenient in unit laundry facilities. The modern bath feels like a Hotel with LED Mirror. Perfect for Up to 2 People but sleeps Up to 4 with the West Elm Sleeper. Enjoy deeded access to the lake and explore nearby attractions, making it an ideal base for your New Hampshire adventure.



The Space:

Brand New Cottage, offering 500 sq ft of comfortable living space. This cottage features a convenient in-unit washer and dryer. The high-end kitchen is perfect for culinary enthusiasts, equipped with a stove that includes an air fryer. The bathroom boasts a stylish LED mirror. Storage is plentiful with a large bedroom closet and a hallway pantry/linen closet. Enjoy the ambiance of an electric fireplace and stay connected with fiber optic internet. Situated on a 1/2 acre lot with views of Lake Sunapee in Georges Mills, just off Lake Ave. Includes deeded water access to the lake across the street. Parking is available for 2+ vehicles. Room To Bring Your Boat Trailer Too!



Guest Access:

Private Flat Level Lot for All Your Parking Needs



The Neighborhood:

Nestled in the heart of Georges Mills, your Sunapee Getaway offers a tranquil escape with easy access to local delights. A short drive will take you to the charming town of Sunapee, where you can explore quaint shops and enjoy delicious meals at local restaurants. For outdoor enthusiasts, the property is conveniently located near Mt. Sunapee, perfect for hiking and skiing, and Lake Sunapee, offering opportunities for swimming, boating, and fishing. Enjoy the scenic beauty and friendly atmosphere of this delightful New Hampshire neighborhood.



Getting Around:

Walk, Drive or Bike



Other Things to Note:

Sleeps up to 4 guests max, any guests after 2 are $25 extra per night.

Cleaning fee $150 short term, $275 long term



Interaction with Guests:

We offer convenient self check in so you can arrive anytime without a hassle.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Office

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Things to do

  • Kayak
  • Optional golf privileges
  • Cycling nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Mountain climbing nearby
  • Rock climbing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Unit size: 500 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

69f63f2b15b63f0014715761

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Sunapee Getaway With Lake Sunapee Deeded Lake Access?

The closest beach to Sunapee Getaway With Lake Sunapee Deeded Lake Access is Springfield Town Beach (7.1 km).

Does Sunapee Getaway With Lake Sunapee Deeded Lake Access have a pool?

No, this apartment doesn't have a pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Sunapee Getaway With Lake Sunapee Deeded Lake Access?

No, Sunapee Getaway With Lake Sunapee Deeded Lake Access does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Sunapee Getaway With Lake Sunapee Deeded Lake Access?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Sunapee Getaway With Lake Sunapee Deeded Lake Access?

No, pets are not allowed.

Sunapee Getaway With Lake Sunapee Deeded Lake Access Reviews