Forest Edge Hotel

Property class: 2

Photo gallery for Forest Edge Hotel

A bedroom with a large bed, two bedside tables with lamps, a view of mountains through large windows, and a balcony with a chair and table.
Two triangular buildings with balconies, under a clear blue sky.
A bedroom with a wooden ceiling, a bed with blue and white bedding, a desk with a television, and a peacock painting on the wall.
A stone pathway flanked by lush greenery and a building with a balcony.
A clear blue swimming pool with a wooden deck and a covered seating area, surrounded by lush greenery.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is NZ$78
includes taxes & fees
26 Oct - 27 Oct

Explore the area

View map
A7, Ginigathhena,sri lanka, Ginigathhena, CP, 71670
  • Place, Aberdeen Waterfall
    ‪25 min drive‬
  • Place, Castlereagh Reservoir
    ‪35 min drive‬
  • Place, Ambuluwawa Temple
    ‪57 min drive‬

Room options

Triple Room, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bed

Double Room, 1 King Bed, Mountain View

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Panoramic Cabin, Multiple Beds, Mountain View

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed, 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed

About the area

Ginigathena

Forest Edge Hotel puts you in the centre of Ginigathena, 10.3 km (6.4 mi) from Aberdeen Waterfall and 15.6 km (9.7 mi) from Belilena Cave. Highlights at this hotel include 10 outdoor swimming pools and in-room LCD TVs. .This hotel has free WiFi in public areas and a garden. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .In proximity to this Ginigathena hotel you'll find Kandy Lake.

What's nearby

  • Aberdeen Waterfall - 25 min drive - 12.9 km
  • Castlereagh Reservoir - 35 min drive - 30.7 km
  • Devon Falls - 44 min drive - 38.2 km
  • Kotmale Reservoir Viewpoint - 44 min drive - 35.4 km
  • Ambuluwawa Temple - 57 min drive - 45.8 km

Getting around

  • Colombo (CMB-Bandaranaike Intl.) - 175 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Thosa Kade - ‬19 min drive
  • ‪Green View - ‬19 min drive
  • ‪Green View Hotel - ‬6 min drive
  • Diyagala Rest Inn
  • ‪Jungle River Cafe - ‬9 min walk

About this property

Forest Edge Hotel

Forest Edge Hotel offers its guests 10 outdoor swimming pools. Public spaces have free WiFi. Free self parking is available.
  • 2 guestrooms or units
  • Garden
Forest Edge Hotel offers 2 air-conditioned accommodations with a hairdryer and a ceiling fan. This accommodation offers separate sitting areas and includes desks. Beds feature Egyptian cotton sheets and premium bedding. LCD televisions are featured in guestrooms. Bathrooms include a shower.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Things to do

  • 10 outdoor pools

Family friendly

  • 10 outdoor pools
  • Soundproofed rooms

Outdoors

  • Garden

Accessibility

  • No lift

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Egyptian cotton sheets

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch LCD TV

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Ceiling fan
  • Desk
  • Separate sitting area
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 6:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
The host will greet guests on arrival
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Host will greet you

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property accepts cash.

Frequently asked questions

Is parking available at Forest Edge Hotel?

Yep, Forest Edge Hotel has a free self car park.

How much does it cost to stay at Forest Edge Hotel?

As of 25 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Forest Edge Hotel on 26 Oct 2026 start from NZ$78, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Forest Edge Hotel have a pool?

Forest Edge Hotel has 10 outdoor swimming pools.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Forest Edge Hotel?

No, Forest Edge Hotel does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Forest Edge Hotel?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Forest Edge Hotel?

No, pets are not allowed.

Forest Edge Hotel Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Staff & service

8.0/10

Amenities

8.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We really enjoyed our stay at 'Forest Edge Hotel'. The location is charming with nature and beautiful views all around (I think all rooms have access to a balcony). It's far away enough from the main road that you don't hear any traffic. They also have a lovely pool. The staff was very friendly, helpful and accommodating. At least in the room we stayed, there were only power outlets with circular-shaped pins (something to keep in mind if you're used to using square pin adapters). The WIFI was a bit iffy at times but that might be a good thing if you want to get away from work-related online stuff! The choices of meals was rather limited but adequate. Would love to come back for a longer stay!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026