Hotel Royal

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Hotel Royal

Reception
Lounge
Standard Double Room
Free daily buffet breakfast
Front of property

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Business services
  • Laundry room
  • Housekeeping
The current price is NZ$311
includes taxes & fees
7 July - 8 July

Explore the area

View map
Drottninggatan 67, Gothenburg, 411 07
  • Place, Nordstan Shopping Center
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, The Avenue
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Gamla Ullevi Stadium
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Airport, Gothenburg (GOT-Landvetter)
    ‪26 min drive‬

Room options

Single Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(177 reviews)
  • City view
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Single Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Economy Double Room (140 cm bed)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(78 reviews)
  • City view
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Double Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(168 reviews)
  • City view
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(48 reviews)
  • City view
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Gothenburg

Hotel Royal puts you in the heart of Gothenburg, steps from Nordstan Shopping Center and within a 15-minute stroll of Nya Ullevi Stadium. Highlights at this hotel include free buffet breakfast. .This business-friendly hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, a business centre and a 24-hour front desk. Added amenities include a snack bar/deli, coffee/tea in a common area and laundry facilities. Each morning free breakfast is served. .With a stay at this 3-property class Gothenburg City Center hotel, you'll be 2 km (1.3 mi) from Liseberg Amusement Park.

What's nearby

  • Nordstan Shopping Center - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Garden Society of Gothenburg - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Kungsgatan - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • The Avenue - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Nya Ullevi Stadium - 11 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Göteborg Centralst Drottningt Station - 3 min walk
  • Gothenburg (XWL-Gothenburg Central Train Station) - 4 min walk
  • Gothenburg (GOT-Landvetter) - 25 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Bar Centro - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Post Bar - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Atrium Bar & Restaurant - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪John Scott's Palace - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Hotel Royal

There's a snack bar/deli on site. Free breakfast is available daily. A computer station is on site and WiFi is free in public spaces. Business amenities include a business centre and a meeting room. Event space at this hotel measures 215 square feet (20 square metres) and includes conference space. A library, multilingual staff, and tour/ticket assistance are also featured at the business-friendly Hotel Royal.

This 3-star Gothenburg hotel is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 76 guestrooms or units
  • 4 levels
  • 215 sq ft of conference space
  • 20 sq. m of conference space
  • Built in 1852
  • Buffet breakfast (free)
  • Deli
  • Charging station for electric cars
  • Business facilities
  • Conference space
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Express check-out
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Library
  • Television in lobby
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Water dispenser
Hotel Royal offers 76 accommodations with a hairdryer and an iron/ironing board. Each accommodation is individually furnished and decorated. 20-inch flat-screen televisions come with satellite channels. Bathrooms include a shower.

This Gothenburg hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Additionally, rooms include fans and blackout curtains. Change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Height restrictions apply for on-site parking
  • Offsite parking available from 6:00 AM to midnight (SEK 280 per day)

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 7:30 AM to 10 AM
  • Coffee and tea in common areas
  • Snack bar/deli

Things to do

  • Library
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities
  • Snack bar/deli
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • 215 square feet of conference space
  • Business centre
  • Computer station
  • Meeting room

Accessibility

  • Lift

More

  • 1 building
  • 4 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 1852
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Eco-friendly cleaning products used
  • Local artist showcase
  • Locally-owned and organised tours and activities
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian breakfast available
  • Vegetarian dining options
  • Water dispenser usage encouraged

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 20-inch flat-screen TV with cable/satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Champagne service

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Bulk dispensers for toiletries
  • Cleaning products are eco-friendly
  • Desk
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Fan
  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • LED lighting
  • Phone
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Water-efficient showers
  • Water-efficient toilets

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 5:00 AM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for SEK 200.0 per night.
  • Cots (infant beds) are available for SEK 150.0 per night.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Nearby parking fee: SEK 280 per day (164 ft away; open 6:00 AM to midnight)
  • Crib (infant bed) fee: SEK 150.0 per night
  • Rollaway bed fee: SEK 200.0 per night

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club and cash. Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

We should mention

  • Registered guests are the only ones allowed to be in guestrooms.
  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Property is also known as

Hotel Royal Gothenburg
Royal Gothenburg
Hotel Royal
Hotel Royal Hotel
Hotel Royal Gothenburg
Hotel Royal Hotel Gothenburg

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Hotel Royal?

Hotel Royal offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Royal?

As of 29 Jun 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Royal on 8 Jul 2026 start from NZ$278, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Are there any beaches close to Hotel Royal?

The closest beach to Hotel Royal is Härlanda tjärns badplats (4.9 km).

Does Hotel Royal serve breakfast?

You bet, free buffet breakfast is available daily between 7:30 AM and 10 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hotel Royal?

No, Hotel Royal does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hotel Royal?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Royal?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Hotel Royal Reviews

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 1370 out of 1731 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 294 out of 1731 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 48 out of 1731 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 9 out of 1731 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 10 out of 1731 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

9.8/10

Staff & service

9.2/10

Amenities

9.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Carl

All around great stay. Great service and breakfast buffet.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nigel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Gorgeous boutique hotel - highly recommended
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ramesh

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly and helpful staff. Warm and cozy feel to the entire experience, and it was in a very convenient location for exploring and traveling. Great place to stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nathan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Large selection of unique and traditional breakfast options.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Amber Joy

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel Royal is gem. The staff are caring and friendly, the breakfast is to die for, and the afternoon snacks are delicious. It’s in an easily walkable area, just a couple blocks from central station. We were returning guests, and hope to go back!
Stayed 7 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

M A

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
We really enjoyed our stay. Great location, lovely staff, really good breakfast, large room, and fresh cake and tea in the afternoons. The only drawback for us was the noise- we were in Room 356, above the front entrance near the apex of 4 streets, and there was a lot of extraneous noise till 2am, and then early morning from the building works opposite. Ask for a room further away from the lift and stairs
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christopher

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Staff, The Room and the Breakfast!! SUPERB! Simply, Spuberb :) Thank you so much for a great stay. We will return.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John David

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The staff was lovely, they were clearly trying to make our visit an enjoyable one. We'll be back!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Joyce

A small room over looking the garage. It was ok. The breakfast was quite good for s small hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ola

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
👍
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lisbeth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
👍👍👍👍👍
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Cecilie Nybøen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Hotel with tons of charm very centrally located in Gothenburg. About 20 min walk from Haga, 5 minutes from the Central Train Station, near the shopping centre Nordstan. The hotel is Gothenburg's oldest, the staff is fantastic and the breakfast is wonderful. I don't see any point in staying anywhere else during my future Gothenburg trips. The decoration for Christmas is very beautiful.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Terje

Bra
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Reni

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anne Råheim

Liked: Cleanliness
.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alex

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Trevligt hotell med mysig frukost
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Åsa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Bra som vanligt men vi fick ett rum som var lyhört, detta har vi inte upplevt tidigare.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Johanna

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Trevlig personal. Härlig frukost och miljön är toppen. Jag kommer tillbaka!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Lars

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Bra läge
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Pia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Royal är ett fantastiskt trevligt hotell. Smakfullt, hemtrevligt, personligt och vänligt. Kommer aldrig välja något annat hotell vid mina göteborgsresor. Utmärkt läge dessutom.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Fredrik

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Toppen
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anneli

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ingen parkering
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tuva

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hyggelig personale, godt vedlikehold, god mat. Parkering i nære omgivelser
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stefan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Trevligt bemötande på detta stiliga hotell i Göteborg. Rent rum perfekt för övernattning.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Solveig

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Jättefint och mysigt hotell. Mycket bra och god frukost. Vi har bott här många gånger och vi kommer alltid tillbaka! Toppenhotell👍
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026