Entire condo

Kamaole Sands 10-307, Ocean View, Large Lanai, Twin Murphy Beds, Split-AC, Wi-Fi

Photo gallery for Kamaole Sands 10-307, Ocean View, Large Lanai, Twin Murphy Beds, Split-AC, Wi-Fi

Property grounds
Exterior
Pool
Outdoor dining
A beach with clear skies, a mountain in the background, and a colorful umbrella on the sand.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire condo

1 bedroom2 bathrooms76 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Ocean view
  • Pool
  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer

Explore the area

View map
Kihei, HI
  • Place, Kamaole Beach Park 3
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Kamaole Beach Park 2
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Place, Keawakapu Beach North
    ‪14 min walk‬
  • Airport, Kahului, HI (OGG)
    ‪26 min drive‬

Room options

You may also like

About the area

Kihei

This condo places you steps from Kamaole Beach Park 3 and within a 10-minute stroll of Kihei Boat Ramp. .Condo features a washing machine, free WiFi and 2 bathrooms. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A balcony, a Smart TV and a coffee/tea maker are also available. Housekeeping is available on request. .Enjoy the gym and Hot tub. Added amenities include laundry facilities, barbecues and a lift.

What's nearby

  • Kamaole Beach Park 3 - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Kihei Boat Ramp - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Kamaole Beach Park 2 - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Keawakapu Beach North - 14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Kamaole Beach Park - 17 min walk - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • Kahului, HI (OGG) - 33 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Tradewinds Poolside Cafe - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪Kihei Caffe - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Coconut's Fish Cafe - ‬11 min walk
  • ‪Cinnamon Roll Place - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Ka'ana Kitchen - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire condo to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Kamaole Sands 10-307, Ocean View, Large Lanai, Twin Murphy Beds, Split-AC, Wi-Fi

Experience relaxed island living in Kamaole Sands 10-307, a beautifully renovated third-floor one-bedroom, two-bath condo in Building 10. Just 100 yards from the beach and fully remodeled in 2016, this bright and airy unit offers stylish enhancements such as stainless-steel appliances, granite countertops, tile & luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout, and split-system A/C in both the living and bedroom areas. The master suite features a king-sized bed and premium linens, while the living area cleverly includes two Murphy twin beds - perfect for accommodating friends or family without compromising space or comfort.

Step out onto the expansive lanai to enjoy breathtaking views overlooking manicured lawns and partial ocean glimpses - a serene backdrop for morning coffee or sunset cocktails. This unit offers added light and breeze, creating a naturally peaceful atmosphere. With two full bathrooms, split A/C, ceiling fans, and fast Wi-Fi, you'll find comfort and convenience woven throughout the space.

Located just steps from Kamaole Beach Park III and the resort pool, this unit positions you perfectly for enjoying Maui's best swimming, snorkeling, sunsets, or lounging poolside. The condo also comes outfitted with in-unit laundry, cable TV, and access to the resort's tennis and pickleball courts, spas, and barbecue areas. Whether you're here to explore the island or simply unwind, Kamaole Sands 10‑307 provides a stylish, convenient retreat in one of South Maui's premier vacation destinations.

// About the Property //

The highly rated Kamaole Sands resort has a lush courtyard, the largest resort pool in South Kihei, that also includes two jacuzzies (one family and one adult only) as well as a splash pool for the kids. It is also a short walk across the street to the pristine Kamaole III Beach. The resort also boasts 2 tennis courts and 3 pickleball courts, a newly renovated workout facility and immaculate grill areas with ample room for dining.

The property consists of 10, four-story buildings on 15 acres of lush, tropical Maui in a resort like setting across from Kamaole III beach park in South Maui.

// About the Area //

South Kihei (pronounced KEY-hay) is where Maui's sun-drenched beaches meet relaxed island living. Located on the island's southwest shore, this vibrant coastal town is known for its golden sand beaches, stunning sunsets, and easygoing charm. With a wide variety of shops, restaurants, and beach parks within walking distance, South Kihei offers the perfect balance of convenience and natural beauty.

It's an ideal home base for exploring nearby Wailea, snorkeling at Molokini, or simply unwinding with your toes in the sand. Whether you're seeking adventure or relaxation, South Kihei puts the best of Maui at your doorstep.

// Things do do on Maui //

Are you island hopping? Stop wasting time waiting at the airport and spend more time exploring all there is to see on Maui! Whether you're seeking adventure, relaxation, or cultural experiences, Maui offers more than enough to fill your itinerary and leave you wanting more.

• Haleakala National Park - Breathtaking sunrise or sunsets. Hike through a volcanic crater.
• Snorkel at Molokini Crater, Turtle Town, Lanai and underwater adventures just a boat ride away.
• Whale Watching (seasonal) - Witness humpback whales breaching just offshore (Dec to Apr).
• Sunset or Dinner Cruise - Set sail and soak in Maui's coastline from the sea.
• World Famous Golf - Maui offers some of the best golf courses in the world
• Helicopter Tours - See the island's hidden valleys, waterfalls, and sea cliffs from the sky.
• Surf or Paddleboard - Gentle waves and expert instructors make it easy.
• Traditional Hawaiian luau - Experience the food, music, and hula of ancient Hawaii.
• Hiking - Iao Valley, the bamboo forest, the famous Hoapili Trail, and more.
• Food Tours – From farm-to-table fine dining to highly rated food trucks, Maui has it all.
• Farm Tours - Surfing Goat Dairy, Maui Tropical Plantation, Pineapple Farm, Lavender Farm, more.
• Scenic Drives - the legendary Road to Hana, the West Maui loop and more!

All this and more awaits you on your next Maui adventure!

// About Vacation-Maui //

This immaculate property, hosted by Vacation-Maui, comes fully stocked for a stress-free island stay. Enjoy complimentary beach gear - including beach chairs, beach towels, an umbrella, and a small cooler - perfect for your days on the sand. Inside, you'll find everything you need, from fresh linens and bath towels to hair dryers and a fully equipped kitchen ready for home-cooked meals. With over 5,000 guest reviews and an average rating of 4.8 stars, Vacation-Maui is proud to deliver consistently exceptional experiences.

Early check-ins and late check-outs are not guaranteed and must be arranged in advance due to cleaning and maintenance schedules. If you have a late flight or early arrival, please contact us ahead of time to check availability and secure an early check-in or late checkout at a reduced daily rate. Mahalo for your understanding.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Pool/Spa

  • Communal pool
  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the condo: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk
  • Desk chair

Comfort

  • Air conditioning

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near the sea

Things to do

  • Gym
  • Tennis
  • Snorkelling nearby
  • Swimming nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Electric car charging station
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Property located in a resort
  • Unit size: 818 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a first aid kit and a deadbolt lock in all accommodation.

Property Registration Number TA-054-685-6960-03, GE-054-685-6960-03, 2390040040413

Property is also known as

977894

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Kamaole Sands 10-307, Ocean View, Large Lanai, Twin Murphy Beds, Split-AC, Wi-Fi?

Yep, Kamaole Sands 10-307, Ocean View, Large Lanai, Twin Murphy Beds, Split-AC, Wi-Fi is a short 3-minute walk from Kamaole Beach Park 3. Fun beach activities include snorkelling and swimming.

Does Kamaole Sands 10-307, Ocean View, Large Lanai, Twin Murphy Beds, Split-AC, Wi-Fi have a pool?

Kamaole Sands 10-307, Ocean View, Large Lanai, Twin Murphy Beds, Split-AC, Wi-Fi has a pool and a communal pool.

What makes Kamaole Sands 10-307, Ocean View, Large Lanai, Twin Murphy Beds, Split-AC, Wi-Fi a romantic place to stay?

1 hot tub and private balconies help set the scene for a sizzling getaway at Kamaole Sands 10-307, Ocean View, Large Lanai, Twin Murphy Beds, Split-AC, Wi-Fi.

Is there a private hot tub at Kamaole Sands 10-307, Ocean View, Large Lanai, Twin Murphy Beds, Split-AC, Wi-Fi?

Yep, there is a hot tub.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Kamaole Sands 10-307, Ocean View, Large Lanai, Twin Murphy Beds, Split-AC, Wi-Fi?

No, Kamaole Sands 10-307, Ocean View, Large Lanai, Twin Murphy Beds, Split-AC, Wi-Fi does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Kamaole Sands 10-307, Ocean View, Large Lanai, Twin Murphy Beds, Split-AC, Wi-Fi?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Kamaole Sands 10-307, Ocean View, Large Lanai, Twin Murphy Beds, Split-AC, Wi-Fi?

No, pets are not allowed.

Kamaole Sands 10-307, Ocean View, Large Lanai, Twin Murphy Beds, Split-AC, Wi-Fi Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 117 out of 127 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 10 out of 127 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 127 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 127 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 127 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Joshua H.

Best experience yet

This is the third time to Maui and we were very happy with our experience staying at Kevin's place. Was very clean, had everything we needed, very walkable to the beach. The resort is great as well. We hope to stay here again next time we make a trip to Maui! Mahalo
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Juliet J.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing stay

Bob and Lindy do a fantastic job of making sure the condo has all the necessities needed for a seamless stay.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Sergiu T.

Liked: Check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Location

Great location, very close to the beach!
Stayed 8 nights in Apr 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sherri K.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great spot

Thoroughly enjoyed our 5 week stay.
Stayed 35 nights in Jan 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kate F.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Absolutely awesome condo!

This condo is extremely well appointed and so perfectly located that we were able to watch the sunset from the oversized lanai. We would all very definitely stay there again.
Stayed 21 nights in Apr 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Daren W.

Great location, comfortable and clean!

Great access to the beach, shops and restaurants. Wonderful large lanai.
Stayed 7 nights in May 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Natallia S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place

Great location, nice unit with large cozy lanai and amazing view. I would definitely stay there again.
Stayed 12 nights in Jul 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Theresa L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Wonderful Stay!

We loved the property and how close it was to the beach! They had everything we needed and more! Would definitely rent again next time!
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2024
Archival

10/10 Excellent

Cynthia B.

Very beautiful!!!! We had a great time...

Property is very beautiful and convenient.
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2017
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dan S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Maui Vacation

Wonderful property!
Stayed 12 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Barbara J.

Great location. Well equipped kitchen. Tastefully decorated. Comfortable beds. (Loved the Murphy bed

Look forward to staying there in the future. Property Manager and Resort Staff were all pleasant and helpful.
Stayed 8 nights in Dec 2018
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Micaela G.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fantastic value extremely close to beach

This condo had everything we needed in an incredible location close to the beach. Would definitely come again!
Stayed 8 nights in Jul 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Patrick G.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Excellent stay

Everything was perfect.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Shellee H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great stay!

We've stayed at Kamaole Sands for years and Bob and Lindy's place was great to stay at. The condo had everything we needed. The location is so convenient. Definitely recommend!
Stayed 10 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tamera F.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Pleasant stay

Loved being so close to the beach. Property manager was amazing
Stayed 4 nights in May 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sue H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place. You will love it.

Best place we have stayed in Kihei and we have been coming for 20 years!! Wonderfully equipped.
Stayed 10 nights in Nov 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sue L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing Maui trip!

Love this property! Great location, beautiful condo with everything we could have needed and an amazing thoughtful host!!
Stayed 12 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Charles B.

Beautiful place.

This is a very nice unit that has been renovated beautifully.
Stayed 10 nights in Apr 2019
Archival

10/10 Excellent

Andrea S.

Great condo and experience!

Great renovation and the twin Murphy beds are ideal for children. Would definitely stay there again!
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kelsie P.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Awesome

Great location and view! Had everything you need for a comfortable stay.
Stayed 7 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Teri A.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great pick

Excellent location - comfy place to call home 💕
Stayed 9 nights in Oct 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Alana J.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Maui vrbo

Nice neighborhood! Enjoyed out visit and stay! Condo had everything you needed for comfortable stay
Stayed 9 nights in May 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nancy K.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect location, very clean.

We love the Kihei area and have stayed at KS several times. This unit was very clean, well stocked and communication with the owners was prompt. We were close to the snorkeling beaches we enjoy, it was a great visit.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Matt P.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Amazing property

This unit is absolutely amazing! The location to the beach and huge lanai are superb. The murphy beds for the kids are perfect for families with two kids. The condo is very clean and stocked with everything you ever could need for cooking and for beach days. Highly recommend!
Stayed 17 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Robert S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Comfort in Kihei

We thoroughly enjoyed this property. Excellent amenities. The lanai was a great place to have a meal, or relax enjoying the views. Convenient to swim/snorkel at the beach park across the street.
Stayed 7 nights in Apr 2022