Matsubaya Ryokan

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Matsubaya Ryokan

A traditional Japanese room with tatami flooring, a low wooden table, two cushions, a sliding door, and a view of the outside.
Creator video - submitted by Lizaveta Master
A traditional Japanese room with tatami flooring, a shoji screen, a tatami mat table with a bowl and utensils, a cushion, and a hanging scroll with calligraphy.
A building entrance with a sign reading "Matsubaya Ryokan" and another sign with Japanese characters.
Courtyard

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Parking available
  • Business services
  • Laundry room
The current price is NZ$265
5 July - 6 July

Explore the area

View map
Higashinotoin Nishi-iru, Kamijuzuyacho-dori, Shimogyo-ku, Kyoto, Kyoto, 600-8150
  • Place, Kawaramachi Street
    ‪4 min walk‬
  • Place, Kyoto Tower
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Place, Kyoto Station Building
    ‪9 min walk‬

Room options

Japanese-Style Superior Twin Room with Garden View, Non Smoking

  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Japanese-Style Deluxe Room with Garden View, Non Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Japanese-Style Deluxe Room with Bathroom, Non Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Western-Style Standard Twin Room, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Japanese-Style Standard Twin Room with Bathroom, Non Smoking

7.0 out of 10
Good
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Japanese-Style Family Room with Kitchen, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Japanese-Style Superior Twin Room, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Japanese-Style Deluxe Room with Kitchen, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Japanese-style Single Room, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Futon
  • Free Wi-Fi

Japanese-style Standard Twin Room with Shower, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Japanese-style Deluxe Room, with Shower, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite Japanese Western Style Room with Bathroom, Non Smoking

  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Single Beds and 3 Single Futons
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite room Kinran, Non Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Large Single Beds and 1 Single Futon
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Kyoto

Matsubaya Ryokan puts you in the heart of Kyoto, within just a 10-minute stroll of popular attractions like Kawaramachi Street and Kyoto Tower. Highlights at this guest house include free in-room WiFi. .This guest house offers free WiFi in public areas, concierge services and a garden. Other amenities include laundry facilities, a microwave in a common area and a fridge in a common area. Each morning English breakfast is served between 7:30 AM and 9:30 AM. There's also the convenience of self parking. .Within a 20-minute walk of this 3-property class Shimogyo Ward guest house, attractions include Kyoto Station Building and Shijo Street.

What's nearby

  • Higashi Honganji Temple - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Kawaramachi Street - 4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Kyoto Tower - 7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Kyoto Station Building - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Nishiki Market - 19 min walk - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • Gojo Station - 4 min walk
  • Kyoto Station - 7 min walk
  • Osaka (KIX-Kansai Intl.) - 101 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪餃子の王将七条烏丸店 - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪スペインバル Santres - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Craft Beer & Pizza 100K - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪おうどん一 - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪大宝 - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Matsubaya Ryokan

As a guest of Matsubaya Ryokan, you'll find a vending machine, multilingual staff, and tour/ticket assistance. A computer station is on site and WiFi is free in public spaces. Matsubaya Ryokan also features a garden, concierge services, and complimentary newspapers in the lobby. Parking is available for a fee.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this 3-star Kyoto guest house.

  • 32 guestrooms or units
  • 5 levels
  • 2 buildings
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Concierge
  • Garden
  • Computer for guest use
  • Newspapers in lobby (free)
  • Television in lobby
  • Smoking in designated areas
  • Microwave in a common area
  • Fridge in a common area
  • Water dispenser
Matsubaya Ryokan offers 32 air-conditioned accommodations with a safe and complimentary bathrobes. This Kyoto guest house provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Fridges and coffee/tea makers are provided. Bathrooms include slippers, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers.
Public bath/onsen services include a yukata (Japanese robe).

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site (JPY 1,000 per night)
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Daily English breakfast available 7:30 AM to 9:30 AM for a fee: JPY 1,000 to 1,800 per person

Things to do

  • Piano
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Laundry facilities
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Shared microwave
  • Shared refrigerator
  • Vending machine
  • Water dispenser

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Multilingual staff
  • No housekeeping service
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • Computer station

Outdoors

  • Garden

Spa

  • Yukata (Japanese robes)

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • 2 buildings
  • 5 floors
  • Designated smoking areas
  • Traditional architecture

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Dressing gowns
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Slippers
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Safe
  • Window screens

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 6:30 AM - 11:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A city tax may be collected at the property. The city tax ranges from JPY 100-10,000 per person, per night based on the nightly room rate. Please note that further exemptions may apply. For more details, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for English breakfast: approximately JPY 1000 to 1800 per person
  • Self-parking fee: JPY 1000 per night

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club and JCB International. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • Reservations are needed for private bath/onsen. For reservations, contact the guest house before arrival using the contact information on the booking confirmation.
  • As required by the Japanese Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, all international visitors must submit their passport number and nationality when registering at any lodging facility (inns, hotels, motels etc). Also, it's required that lodging proprietors photocopy the passports of all registering guests and keep the photocopy on file.

Property is also known as

Matsubaya
Matsubaya Kyoto
Matsubaya Ryokan
Matsubaya Ryokan Kyoto
Ryokan Matsubaya
Matsubaya Hotel Kyoto
Matsubaya Ryokan Kyoto
Matsubaya Ryokan Guesthouse
Matsubaya Ryokan Guesthouse Kyoto

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Matsubaya Ryokan?

Matsubaya Ryokan offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Matsubaya Ryokan?

As of 30 Jun 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Matsubaya Ryokan on 5 Jul 2026 start from NZ$265, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Matsubaya Ryokan?

Yep, Matsubaya Ryokan has a self car park for JPY 1000 per night. A self car park is also available, for a fee.

Does Matsubaya Ryokan serve breakfast?

Sure does, English brekkie is offered daily from 7:30 AM to 9:30 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Matsubaya Ryokan?

No, Matsubaya Ryokan does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Matsubaya Ryokan?

Check-in begins at 3 PM. Check-out time is 10 AM.

Are pets allowed at Matsubaya Ryokan?

No, pets are not allowed.

Matsubaya Ryokan Reviews

Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 222 out of 399 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 139 out of 399 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 30 out of 399 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 7 out of 399 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 399 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

9.2/10

Amenities

8.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anderson

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very friendly and the room was clean!
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

john

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room, pleasant staff, great breakfast, good location. Everything about our stay was good. You should be proud of your hotel.
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Shubham

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
clean room, very well maintained property, very friendly helpful staff, staff also knew good english so it was very easy to get suggestions for getting recommendations from hotel staff. overall very good experience
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Aprilyn

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Especially loved the whole experience of staying in a traditional Japanese inns.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gregory

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The hosts were friendly and the property was clean.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kyle

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place is in a perfect location, a few blocks from Kyoto station it is quiet but close enough to explore the areas around Kyoto.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sue

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great experience to stay in a traditional ryokan in Kyoto with tatami mats, yukata (that you can wear) and Japanese traditional breakfast! Also very convenient to Kyoto station and staff were very friendly.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Catherine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
I was really looking forward to staying at an authentic Ryokan and it didn't disappoint. I would definitely recommend this property
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

James

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were very friendly and the room had a nice garden view. The location was nice, about a 10 minute walk from Kyoto station, making it easy to get to all sides of town and see the major sights.
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Benjamin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I only stayed a short period of time, but it’s a nice little property that’s a short distance from the station
Stayed 2 nights in May 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ethan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quiet and peaceful
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Claudia C

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
it was worth it to see. loved that it was different and had the japanese cultural element. building was not traditional but i was won over by the breakfast staff and robes. near to every where
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brett

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Xiaohong

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
It’s Japanese style bed. Shared shower. Staff are friendly.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Therese

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Super nice ! Super friendly staff, showed me around the hotell and explaind everything. Really thin walls. Could hear everything between. But my neighbours where quiet so it was still a pleasant stay. Would book again !
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ali

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
I really enjoyed the friendliness of the staff. Thank you!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

KATHERINE

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Walkable.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

The

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was excellent and very caring. They went the extra mile and helped us a lot. People working at the property were super nice and great. Breakfast was fantastic. Very quiet and easy to find. Very near many places to shop and eat. Easy access to Kyoto station but if you have luggage it's slightly farther than you would think, without luggage very quick access. Beautiful temple across the street.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Alexandra

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Great staff, but ryokan is definitely no frills. Any of the traditional accommodations (onsen, breakfast) are additional fees. Massage was great.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ming-Hsiang

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very Friendly.
Stayed 1 night in May 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kadiza

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved that we experienced this. Clean small room, provided us with nightwear and mattress and blankets to sleep on the floor. Station is 8 mine away connecting to tourists sites bamboo forest. Hotel is next to a beautiful temple and is 15mins away from Kyoto station.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Jean

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a very nice ryokan in a residential area, walkable to the Kyoto Station. The only complaint was the AC in the room was not strong enough and the room was kinda stuffy and warm with the 3 of us.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Clifford

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
As far as price for what you get, this Ryokan offers incredible hospitality and service for a fraction of the price of some the pricier Ryokan around town. You can rent a private onsen for a mere ¥1000 per hour, a nice reprieve after a day out and about on your feet. With breakfast included, this location should be well consideree for your Japanese Ryokan experience. Thank you from my wife and I.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lineker

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great Ryokan experience. I’ve stayed in my fair share of Ryokans and this offers that experience with a western flair. Each room has private bathrooms but there is a private onsen bath on location you can reserve. We stayed in a more traditional room which had a tatami room with futon beds. It’s a good compromise if you’re not ready to be in a shared onsen!
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dianna

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Cozy Japanese style rooms with table, futons, water kettle, fridge, Yukata. Excellent host - super warm, welcoming and helpful. Friendly staff. This Ryokan is very convenient to Gion and the Kyoto Station. Bathroom is not large but it's not too small either.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2023