Entire home

The Black Sheep in Liscannor

Photo gallery for The Black Sheep in Liscannor

A living room with a fireplace, a sofa, a TV mounted on a stone wall, and a dining area with a table and chairs.
A bedroom with a large bed, a nightstand, a chair, and a window with curtains.
A white building with a tiled roof, a central door, and a large window.
A compact kitchen with white cabinets, a built-in oven, a microwave, and a sink.
A modern kitchen with grey cabinets, a stainless steel sink, and a dish rack.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

2 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Washing machine
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available

Explore the area

View map
Municipal District of West Clare, County Clare
  • Place, Lahinch Beach
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Lahinch Golf Club
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, Cliffs of Moher
    ‪8 min drive‬
  • Airport, Shannon (SNN)
    ‪71 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Liscannor

At this holiday home you'll be 3.6 km (2.2 mi) from Dough Castle and 3.7 km (2.3 mi) from Lahinch Beach. Highlights at this holiday home include a washing machine. .Home features 2 bathrooms, a coffee/tea maker and an iron/ironing board. A fridge and a microwave make in-room dining convenient. .With a stay at this Liscannor holiday home, you'll be 5.7 km (3.5 mi) from Cliffs of Moher.

What's nearby

  • Lahinch Beach - 4 min drive - 4.1 km
  • Dough Castle - 6 min drive - 4.8 km
  • Lahinch Golf Club - 7 min drive - 5.8 km
  • Lahinch Seaworld - 7 min drive - 6.2 km
  • Cliffs of Moher - 8 min drive - 7.3 km

Getting around

  • Shannon (SNN) - 58 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Gus O'Connor's - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Cliffs View Cafe - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪McGann's Pub & Restaurant - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Fitzpatrick's - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Frantic Chef - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

The Black Sheep in Liscannor

Beautiful holiday cottage, in the centre of the coastal village of Liscannor. The entire property is recently renovated and decorated to a very high standard throughout.

The living room houses a beautiful central fireplace with a large television above it. There is a dining table with ample space and a beautiful kitchen. Outside is a small private outdoor space surrounded by traditional stone walls.

The first floor has two beautifully decorated rooms, with large and very comfortable beds. Each room has its own ensuite bathroom, both finished to a very high standard.

The house is in the centre of the beautiful coastal village of Liscannor and from the garden you can see Liscannor Bay. Known for its traditional Irish culture and beautiful landscapes, Liscannor takes your breath away.

Liscannor is a beautiful, traditional fishing village on the Wild Atlantic Way and a gateway to some of Ireland's most famous attractions. It is caught between the stunning Cliffs of Moher, the otherworldly Burren and the golden sand of Lahinch Beach. It remains a small town, with a few traditional local pubs and an excellent restaurant. If you are looking for the real Ireland as well as views that will take your breath away, Liscannor is the place for you.

Liscannor is a gateway to some of Irelands most famous attractions - such as the Cliffs of Moher and the unique limestone landscape of the Burren. It's just a few miles from the surfing beach of Lahinch and a short drive from the traditional music hub of Doolin. The 350 Bus Eireann stops a short walk away and can take you to Ennis, Doolin, Cliffs of Moher, Ennistymon, Lisdoonvarna, Ballyvaughan and Galway.

There is one flight of stairs at the property. Holland Court has a series of house rules for all owners and which we ask guests to comply with. No noise which can be heard outside of the house after 11pm and before 9am. Cars to be parked on the owner's driveway only.

A note from the owners: A holiday cottage in Liscannor has long been our dream. On a clear day, looking over Liscannor Bay, there is nowhere in the world as beautiful. But it is much more than that, in a world that can seem crazy, Clare is like a breath of fresh air - where people matter more than phones, where views are for looking at rather than just Instagramming and where you can exhale from the craziness of modern life. Walking along the Cliffs of Moher, listening to trad music in a pub, chatting to locals and dipping your toes in the Atlantic are the things that make Liscannor perfect and any day you can spend here is a good one.





Room information:

Two Bedroom House – Sleeps 4

Bedroom 1: Super king size bed, ensuite bathroom, first floor

Bedroom 2: King size bed, ensuite bathroom, first floor

Bathroom 1: Ensuite, electric shower, first floor

Bathroom 2: Ensuite, electric shower, first floor



Check-in is from 4:00 PM and check-out is by 10:00 AM.

Early check-in and late check-out can be requested during booking, but may be cancelled if we have a same-day arrival or departure. If cancelled, any extra fee will be fully refunded.

Your Stay Will Include:

Fresh bed linen and towels, and complimentary hand soap.

We do not provide toiletries such as shampoo, conditioner or body wash, or hairdryers, so please bring your own.

You will also have 24/7 host access. Please note that a €100 physical call-out fee applies between 9:00 PM and 7:00 AM for issues that are not our responsibility, such as lost keys or party complaints. Fee does not apply to phone calls.

Families & Children:

Children and babies are welcome, but please note that our properties are not childproof. We do not provide stair gates, cupboard locks or other child safety equipment.

We do not provide baby cots or highchairs, but guests are welcome to bring their own. Adult supervision is required at all times, particularly around stairs, open fires and outdoor areas.

Please Bring:

Firewood or logs if applicable, toiletries and any baby or child safety equipment you require. We do not provide cots, highchairs, stair gates or hairdryers.

Please note that we cannot provide compensation for temporary TV or internet outages.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Towels provided

Outdoor areas

  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • Near the sea

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector and a first aid kit in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

644538

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to The Black Sheep in Liscannor?

The closest beach to The Black Sheep in Liscannor is Lahinch Beach (2.3 km).

Does The Black Sheep in Liscannor have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at The Black Sheep in Liscannor?

No, The Black Sheep in Liscannor does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at The Black Sheep in Liscannor?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at The Black Sheep in Liscannor?

No, pets are not allowed.

The Black Sheep in Liscannor Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 6 reviews

9.8/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
We had a great stay here. Very comfortable and relaxing. Short walk to pubs and a great coffee shop across the street.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Fabulous Location. Great Pubs

Fantastic place for a weekend getaway exploring a little of the Irish history
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
The Black Sheep is a fantastic place to stay in Liscannor. Very close to the Cliffs of Moher, pubs, and cafés. It was clean and comfortable, and the stocked kitchen (utensils, cooking wares, etc.) was a lovely bonus!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Lovely house, great location

Lovely house and very comfortable. In a beautiful area with great bars and restaurants literally metres away.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, location, listing accuracy
We had a wonderful stay. Bedding was excellent. Very convenient spot for day trips on public transportation.Suggestions: Upgrade kitchen pans to include non-stick frying pans and utensils like a whisk, flipper and spatula. Also, a hairdryer would be appreciated.Thanks for a great visit!
Stayed 14 nights in Mar 2026