Villa Phathana

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Villa Phathana

Terrace/patio
Free daily English breakfast
Deluxe Double Room
Shower, free toiletries, slippers, bidet
Front of property

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar
  • Laundry room

Explore the area

View map
Ounheuane Rd, Luang Prabang, 0600
  • Place, Night Market
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Royal Palace Museum
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Morning Market
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Airport, Luang Prabang (LPQ-Luang Prabang Intl.)
    ‪9 min drive‬

Room options

Superior Double Room

  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Twin Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Double Room

  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Triple Room

  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Deluxe Family Room

  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Luang Prabang

At Villa Phathana you'll be within steps of Night Market and Wat Ho Pha Bang. Highlights at this hotel include free daily breakfast, a restaurant and a bar/lounge. .This smoke-free hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, concierge services and a 24-hour front desk. Added amenities include a sauna and laundry facilities. Each morning free English breakfast is offered between 7:00 AM and 10:00 AM. There's also the convenience of an airport shuttle. .Places within a 5-minute walk of this 3-property class Luang Prabang hotel include Royal Palace Museum and Wat Mai.

What's nearby

  • Night Market - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Royal Palace Museum - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Morning Market - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Wat Mai - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Phousi Hill - 8 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Luang Prabang (LPQ-Luang Prabang Intl.) - 12 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Luang Prabang Bakery & Guest House - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Formula B - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Bouang Asian Eatery - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Tangor - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Little Lao - ‬3 min walk

About this property

Villa Phathana

There's a restaurant on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Free breakfast is available daily. Public spaces have free WiFi.

A sauna, a terrace, and tour/ticket assistance are also featured at Villa Phathana.

This 3-star Luang Prabang hotel is smoke free.

  • 9 guestrooms or units
  • English breakfast (free)
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Concierge
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Newspapers in lobby (free)
  • No smoking on site
  • Bar or lounge
  • Dining venue
Villa Phathana offers 9 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and a safe. Flat-screen televisions come with cable channels.

Bathrooms include a shower, slippers, bidets and complimentary toiletries. This Luang Prabang hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Additionally, rooms include complimentary bottles of water and a ceiling fan. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available
  • Return airport shuttle (surcharge)

Food and drink

  • Free English breakfast available daily 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant

Things to do

  • Bicycle rentals
  • Sauna

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator
  • Laundry facilities
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

More

  • Mosquito nets
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bathroom

  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Slippers
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water
  • Minibar
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Ceiling fan
  • Desk
  • Safe
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at noon
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

The property charges 3 per cent for credit card payments
Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Credit card charges are subject to a surcharge of 3 per cent

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. No on-site parking is available. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

Villa Phathana Hotel Luang Prabang
Villa Phathana Hotel
Villa Phathana Luang Prabang
Villa Phathana Hotel
Villa Phathana Luang Prabang
Villa Phathana Hotel Luang Prabang

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Villa Phathana?

Villa Phathana offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

Does Villa Phathana serve breakfast?

Sure does, free English breakfast is served daily from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Villa Phathana?

No, but there's an airport shuttle for a fee.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Villa Phathana?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant.

What time are check-in & check-out at Villa Phathana?

Check-in begins at noon. Check-out time is 11:30 AM.

Are pets allowed at Villa Phathana?

No, pets are not allowed.

Villa Phathana Reviews

Reviews

7.8

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 21 out of 69 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 27 out of 69 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 13 out of 69 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 69 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 3 out of 69 reviews

7.6/10

Cleanliness

8.4/10

Staff & service

7.4/10

Amenities

7.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

David

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Best location in the heart of Luangprabang where you can walk everywhere. The room was good for the price, staff are friendly and helpful, breakfast is good and serving hot.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Thomas

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Friendly staff, centrally located, Night market, shops, restaurants, Royal Palace all right there
Sunset on the Mekong
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

ho cheung

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Made to order fresh and rich breakfast, close to the palace, restaurants, shops
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Timothy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great family running the hotel Perfect location Great experience
Verified

8/10 Good

Lily

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The location is perfectly close to everything
Verified

8/10 Good

Ignacy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice, clean and friendly. Excellent location. Interesting architecture.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good friendly people clean close to everything
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified

6/10 Okay

Bounsou

Location
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Elias

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place is excellent, clean, nice rooms, location is perfect in the heart of everything and walking street is 30 meters away and all the shops and centre is only minutes away. The host is perfect and he went well beyond the call of duty. The host is the best host I’ve ever encountered so friendly obliging. Perfect and great hotel. Highly recommended
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2022
Verified

6/10 Okay

Mark Alexander

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Good location, Not good, Very old
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Glen Adrian

Old line Asian hotel with beautiful exotic wood floors in our room. WiFi was a weak point, as it was very frustratingly inconsistent. Perfect location by the night market. Friendly, helpful manager.
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2023
Verified

6/10 Okay

Kim Yin

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Interior & rooms are of olden design. Rooms are clean. Service are satisfied. Sitting at the corridor drinking and chitchatting is good. Outside is the night market and walking distance to the riverside restaurants too👍. Very convenient
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified

6/10 Okay

MARIA

Disliked: Staff & service
The man who should be at thw reception is not there a lot of times. Sometimes a girl is there who cannot speak english at all. They also lock the doors for reception at night & opens around 6:3] am
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

4/10 Poor

Brian

The A/C does not work very well. The staff came into the room while we were gone and turned the A/C off so we returned to a hot room that took about 3 hours to cool back down. Use their van to get to the train station and the driver tried to stop outside the gate and make us carry our bags a couple of blocks up hill and up the steps when he could of drove to the drop off area in front of the train station. Just a feeling of being overly cheap and not much on customer service
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

2/10 Terrible

lena

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
This property was so old, the toilet seat did not match the toilet bowl, it was uneven, I felt like I was going to fall off the toilet every time I use it. The shower was horrible! The shower head was rusted and the tiles were rotten, smell mold throughout our stay! The towels that were given to us were so dry and hard and raggedy and ripped, my foot towels at home was better than the ones they gave us to use! The toilet paper was like they dried it out after it was wet and gave to us to use. Oh and in our second night, the lights in the whole building went out for like 30-40 minutes while I was in the shower and no one checked on us to see how we were doing or didn’t even tell us why the power went out! This hotel was run by one person, he was the receptionist, the bell boy, the waiter, you name it he does it all by himself. The only best thing about this hotel is the location. It was centralized and where we wanted to be. I wanted to check out the minute I saw the room he put us in but I stayed it out because it was centralized and we would go to the room just to sleep anyways but I would not recommend this hotel to anyone that wants a nice clean bathroom, decent smell in their room because our room smell like mold and damp the whole stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

4/10 Poor

KIYOMI

Disliked: Cleanliness
民宿並の対応。でも、これが今のラオスかと。嫌な気はしませんでした。日本語も少し話せて、とても便利な場所に有ります。一生懸命、やっていると思います。頑張って下さい。
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

khamsavanh

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Tout
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Hans Ole

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Disliked: Cleanliness
Det er et fint sted med god behandling, men der mangler noget rengøring og så er der et stort sprogproblem.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Jaesung

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
조용하지만 건물이 오래되고, 깨끗한 느낌이 들지 않았어요. 근처에 야시장과 카페, 마사지 샵들이 많이 있고, 강가쪽에 식당과 카페들쪽에 걷기엔 좋은데 너무 덥거나 비가오면 다니기 힘듭니다.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified

6/10 Okay

NORIKA

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
4か所から雨漏りがして、バケツやタオルで対応しました。 どこで雨漏りがするか把握していないと、荷物が濡れてしまします。 室内はこうでしたが、スタッフはとてもフレンドリーで優しく、また利用したいと思います。 ナイトマーケットが歩いて数秒なので、毎日でも見に行けます。
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

tatta

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Mitt i Luang Prabang

Nära Mekingfloden och " mitt i smeten" i Luang Prabang ligger detta hotell. Enkla men funktionella rum, lugnt trots att det är mitt stan. Bra frukost och en vänlig attityd.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

MANEERAT

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
อยู่ในเมือง ติดกับตลาดมืด ทางขึ้นพระธาตุพูสี เดินเที่ยวได้ง่าย ห้องพักสะอาด อาหารเช้าไม่อร่อย
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Saul

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very convenient location and excellent staffing.
Verified

6/10 Okay

Deth

Mosquitoes in the room and showers was a little stinky.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jirayu

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

ระยะการเดินที่สั้นมาก

การเดินทางไปที่ต่างๆสั้นมาก ตลาดมืด ตลาดเช้า วังหลวง วัดเชียงทองหนือแม่ร้านอาหารริมน้ำ พนักงานที่เป็นมิตรมากๆ อาหารเช้าที่อร่อยและรวดเร็ว
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2019