Gasthaus Tannenhof

Photo gallery for Gasthaus Tannenhof

Exterior
Standard Triple Room, Shared Bathroom (3BZGB) | Miscellaneous
Interior
A two-story building with a balcony and outdoor seating area.
Standard Triple Room, Private Bathroom (3BZS)

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Bar
  • Laundry room
  • Housekeeping

Explore the area

View map
Moselstraße 39, Lutz, Rhineland-Palatinate, 56290
  • Place, Schneiders Die Weinmanufaktur
    ‪14 min drive‬
  • Place, Thurant Castle
    ‪23 min drive‬
  • Place, Moselle Promenade
    ‪28 min drive‬
  • Airport, Frankfurt (HHN-Frankfurt - Hahn)
    ‪48 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Double Room, Private Bathroom (2BZ)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Triple Room, Private Bathroom (3BZS)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Triple Room, Private Bathroom (3BZVT)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Quadruple Room, Private Bathroom (4BZS)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bunk Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Triple Room, Shared Bathroom (3BZGB)

  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Quadruple Room, Shared Bathroom (4BZGB)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Single Bunk Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Single Room, Shared Bathroom (1BZGB)

  • 13 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Lutz

At Gasthaus Tannenhof, you'll be 18.5 km (11.5 mi) from Moselle Promenade. Highlights at this guest house include free self-parking, a bar/lounge and karaoke. .This smoke-free guest house offers free WiFi in public areas, multilingual staff and luggage storage. Added amenities include laundry facilities. There's also free parking nearby, along with the convenience of an airport shuttle. .In the area of this 3-property class Lutz guest house, you'll find Burg Eltz.

What's nearby

  • Stiftsmuseum TreisKarden - 12 min drive - 9.7 km
  • Schneiders Die Weinmanufaktur - 14 min drive - 11.0 km
  • Thurant Castle - 23 min drive - 19.4 km
  • Ehrenburg - 25 min drive - 19.1 km
  • Moselle Promenade - 28 min drive - 23.3 km

Getting around

  • Treis-Karden Station - 11 min drive
  • Frankfurt (HHN-Frankfurt - Hahn) - 54 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Mosella Schinkenstube - ‬17 min drive
  • ‪Schlosshotel Petry - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Pizzeria La Mula - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Wilders Waffeln - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Historische Mühle Vogelsang - ‬12 min drive

About this property

Gasthaus Tannenhof

Gasthaus Tannenhof offers its guests multilingual staff, karaoke, and laundry facilities. WiFi is free in public spaces. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Self parking is free.

This 3-star Lutz guest house is smoke free.

  • 10 guestrooms or units
  • Continental breakfast (free)
  • Karaoke
  • Self-service laundry
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • No smoking on site
  • Bar or lounge
Gasthaus Tannenhof offers 10 accommodations. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free offsite parking
  • Airport shuttle available
  • Area shuttle
  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • A bar/lounge

Things to do

  • Karaoke

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 8:00 PM
Early check-in subject to availability

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

Gasthaus Tannenhof Guesthouse Lutz
Gasthaus Tannenhof Guesthouse
Gasthaus Tannenhof Lutz
Gasthaus Tannenhof Guesthouse
Lutz Gasthaus Tannenhof Guesthouse
Guesthouse Gasthaus Tannenhof
Gasthaus Tannenhof Guesthouse Lutz
Guesthouse Gasthaus Tannenhof Lutz
Gasthaus Tannenhof Guesthouse Lutz
Gasthaus Tannenhof Guesthouse
Gasthaus Tannenhof Lutz
Gasthaus Tannenhof Lutz
Gasthaus Tannenhof Lutz
Gasthaus Tannenhof Guesthouse
Gasthaus Tannenhof Guesthouse Lutz

Frequently asked questions

Is parking available at Gasthaus Tannenhof?

Yep, Gasthaus Tannenhof has a free self car park.

Does Gasthaus Tannenhof serve breakfast?

You bet, free continental breakfast is offered at Gasthaus Tannenhof.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Gasthaus Tannenhof?

No, Gasthaus Tannenhof does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Gasthaus Tannenhof?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Gasthaus Tannenhof?

No, pets are not allowed.

Gasthaus Tannenhof Reviews

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 31 out of 46 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 14 out of 46 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 46 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 46 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 46 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.8/10

Staff & service

8.6/10

Amenities

8.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Karen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful property, many plants and flowers Nice large rooms with comfortable beds Loved the quiet town and available parking Hostess was an amazing, warm, friendly woman with great advice on activities in the area Would like to return and stay longer, we only stayed 2 nights Very lovely bed and breakfast!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Claude

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The owner is a very sweet lady, always trying to make sure we were taken care of. There’s no restaurant but it’s a quick drive to food nearby. Breakfast was lovely. Beds comfortable. Hot water in the shower. Close to the suspension bridge and Cochem is a short drive. We had karaoke night which was a blast!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Anthony

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Elise as most guests agree is a wonderful host . Lovely breakfast , very convenient for Cochem and Koblenz . Nice local walking area.No evening food availability in the village , however no issue with bringing own to the hotel
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Manuela

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Elsie ist so eine herzliche Frau. Mein Sohn Joshua und ich haben sie schon bei der Begrüßung in unser Herz geschlossen. Man kann mit allem zu ihr kommen und sie ist immer freundlich und zuvorkommend. Kein Wunsch lässt sie offen. Sie versucht alles um ihre Gäste glücklich zu machen. Zu jeder Zeit würden wir wiederkommen. Wir freuen uns schon auf unseren nächsten besuch bei dir liebe Elsie.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Mikael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Charmigt och personligt

Ligger i en liten mysig by 20 min från Cochem. En oerhört charmig och social hyresvärdinna som var väldigt hjälpsam och informativ. Hon hjälpte oss hitta ett fantastiskt rieslingvin som tillverkas lokalt. Kan varmt rekommenderas!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Cipriano

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Alles gut geklappt. Weitere Empfehlen.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Marcin

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ausgezeichneter Ort, um den Mosel-Massen zu entgehen. Sehr ruhiges und funktionales Hotel mit Frühstück und Parkplatz
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Carina

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Die Unterkunft ist liebevoll gestaltet und die Besitzerin ist super lieb. Wor hatten ein Dreibettzimmer mit Gemeinschaftsbad, da wäre eine etwas stärkere Lüftung gut gewesen, da man das Bad nach dreimal duschen fast nicht mehr betreten konnte und sogar der Spiegel vor dem Bad mit anlief aber ansonsten war alles gut. Das Frühstück ist lecker und es gibt alles was man braucht. Restaurants in direkter Nähe gibt es wenig aber mit ca 30 Min fahrt findet man einiges.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Philippe

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Très bon acceuil d'Elsie. Elle est de bon conseil. Très bon petit déjeuner
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Sophia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Das Personal ist super nett und gibt sich sehr viel Mühe den Gästen einen schönen Aufenthalt zu ermöglichen.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Værten er enormt venlig og hjælpsom. Og sengene meget behagelige. Dejligt sted
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

P.H.M.

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Prima Gasthof met geweldige gaatvrouw

Prima Gasthof met een geweldige gastvrouw Elsie. Prima kamers met goede bedden en prima badkamer. Heerlijk compleet ontbijt en als kers op de taart een gezellige karaoke avond gehad. Echt een top verblijf.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

M.B.P.

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nette hilfsbereite Gastgeberin

Sehr netten Empfang. Elsie hat uns wunderbar geholfen. Sie macht ein sehr gutes Frühstück mit warmen Semmel und frischem Obst.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Norbert

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Elsie mit extremer Fürsorge und Freundlichkeit

Unser 3 Tages-Aufenthalt fand wg. einer Beisetzung im ehemaligen Luftkurort statt. Durch die schmale Gasse bahnten wir uns den Weg zum Parkplatz und wurden von der Gastgeberin sehr herzlich empfangen. Das Zimmer war frisch renoviert, ebenso entsprach die Ausstattung gehobenem Niveau. Das Zimmer war sehr klein und kaum Möglichkeiten für eine weitere Nutzung. Das Bad sehr modern, sogar mit Regendusche. Jenseits der Autostraßen war die Nacht wunderbar ruhig mit frischer Luft. Das Frühstück war sehr ordentlich und für diesen Gesamtpreis angepasst. Die sehr gute Bewertung verdankt Elsie auch ihrer extremen Fürsorge und Freundlichkeit.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Nicole

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Sehr gastfreundlich

Lecker philipinisches Essen, gute Tipps zur Umgebung, sehr netter Service
Stayed 8 nights in Sep 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Michel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We hebben drie nachten met ons gezin van vier personen in de familiekamer geslapen. Een mooie grote kamer met een hele mooie grote schone badkamer. Het Gasthaus is een prima uitvalsbasis om te mooie omgeving te verkennen. Eigenaresse Elsie is een lieve vrouw die constant voor je klaar staat. We zouden hier zeker terug komen als we weer in de buurt zijn.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Dick

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Prima
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Houkje de

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Rustig gelegen gasthaus. Prettige gastvrouw. Parkeren achter het huis.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Rene

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Kurztrip

Es war alles tip top sauber , innen neu renoviert und mit Liebe eingerichtet. Das Frühstück war super, von allem, was man möchte was dabei. Die Chefin macht ihren Job mit verbluten, sehr nett und freundlich. Wir kommen auf jeden Fall wieder 👍
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Sehr nette Gastgeberin!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

ida

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Hotel i lille by med gode attraktion muligheder

Lille hyggelig hotel Rigtig venlig og imødekommende Morgen maden fin Hotel ligger fint i forhold til natur oplevelser slotte osv.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Kleines, süßes Gasthaus mit ausgezeichneter Besitzerin!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sehr freundliche Empfang, sauberes und gemütliches Zimmer. Gute Beratung was man in Umgebung besichtigen sollte
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Bart

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Erg aardige gastvrouw, fijn schoon, okee voorzieningen. Je kan niet pinnen
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2019
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Verified traveller

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort
I’ve never written a bad review but..Wanted to like this place. I’m not a picky person but don’t understand how this has such good reviews. Host was nice and breakfast was good. Not enough for me to stay here again though. It was very weird like staying at grandparents basement with gaudy dusty decor and had to share bathroom with guests in the two rooms next to me. Felt like I had to be super quiet, because I get up a few times a night to use the restroom. Towels were old and rough. Room was musty and moldy woke up with sinus headache.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2019