Hostal Moscatel

2.0 star property

Photo gallery for Hostal Moscatel

Beach nearby, white sand
Exterior
Reception
View from room
Reception

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Housekeeping

Explore the area

View map
Calle Conde de Navas, 9, Málaga, Malaga, 29017
  • Place, University of Malaga
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Playa de Pedregalejo
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Las Acacias Beach
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Airport, Málaga (AGP)
    ‪20 min drive‬

Room options

Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Triple Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Twin Room, 2 Single Beds

  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double Room, Hot Tub

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double Room

7.4 out of 10
Good
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Family Double Room

  • City view
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Economy Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Málaga

At Hostal Moscatel you'll be 1.7 km (1 mi) from Banos del Carmen Beach and 2.7 km (1.7 mi) from El Candado Golf Course. Highlights at this beach hostal include free in-room WiFi. .This smoke-free hostal offers free WiFi in public areas, concierge services and a terrace. Added amenities include a microwave in a common area, a garden and express check-out. There's also the convenience of airport drop-off service. .With a stay at this Malaga-Este hostal, you'll be 3.7 km (2.3 mi) from Malagueta Beach and 4.5 km (2.8 mi) from Muelle Uno.

What's nearby

  • University of Malaga - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Playa de Pedregalejo - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Las Acacias Beach - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Playa del Palo - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Banos del Carmen Beach - 7 min drive - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • La Malagueta Station - 7 min drive
  • Malaga (YJM-Malaga Train Station) - 21 min drive
  • Málaga (AGP) - 29 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪La Esquinita De Echeverría - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Restaurante Merlo - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Tejeringo's Coffee - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Las Acacias Hostal - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Generacion 70 - ‬6 min walk

About this property

Hostal Moscatel

As a guest of Hostal Moscatel, you'll find a terrace, multilingual staff, and tour/ticket assistance. WiFi is free in public spaces. A shuttle from the hotel to the airport (available 24 hours) is available for a fee. Hostal Moscatel also features a garden, concierge services, and express check-out. A complete renovation of Hostal Moscatel was completed in November 2025.

This Málaga hostal is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 10 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Built in 1996
  • Express check-out
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Concierge
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • No smoking on site
  • Microwave in a common area
Hostal Moscatel offers 10 air-conditioned accommodations with a hairdryer and free toiletries. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • 24-hour offsite parking (EUR 25 per day)
  • Street parking available
  • 24-hour airport drop-off shuttle on request for a surcharge

Things to do

  • Hot tub

Family friendly

  • Separate bedroom

Conveniences

  • Guidebooks
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Shared microwave

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Proposal/romance packages
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Outdoors

  • Direct access to the beach
  • Garden
  • On the boardwalk/promenade
  • On the riverwalk
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No lift
  • Well-lit path to entrance

More

  • 1 building
  • 2 floors
  • Built in 1996
  • Local culture and ecosystem education
  • Renovated entire property - November 2025
  • Reusable tableware
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 21-inch flat-screen TV

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Bulk dispensers for toiletries
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Heating
  • LED lighting
  • Recycling
  • Water-efficient showers

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:30 AM
Contactless check-out
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); to arrange pick-up, guests must contact the property 24 hours prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
The front desk is open Monday - Thursday (9:30 AM - 5:00 PM) and Friday - Sunday (10:30 AM - 3:00 PM)
Guests must contact the property for check-in information
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 3:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Access code

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! One child 2 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • Breakage deposit: EUR 35 per stay
  • A damage deposit of EUR 35 will be collected before check-in.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Airport shuttle fee: EUR 40 per vehicle (maximum occupancy 3)
  • Nearby parking fee: EUR 25 per day(328 ft away; open 24 hours)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, mobile payments and cash
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
Cashless transactions are available
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Long-term renters welcome
Some water is reused through a grey water recycling system
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and window guards
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A credit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guest room reservation. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, debit cards, cash and mobile payments. This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. This property uses a grey water recycling system. Long-term renters welcome. Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed.
    For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher and window guards in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

We should mention

  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
  • One child aged 2 years old or younger stays free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.
  • Registered guests are the only ones allowed to be in guestrooms.

Property is also known as

Hostal Moscatel
Hostal Moscatel Hostel
Hostal Moscatel Hostel Malaga
Hostal Moscatel Malaga
Hostal Moscatel Malaga, Spain - Costa Del Sol
Hostal Moscatel Hostal
Hostal Moscatel Málaga
Hostal Moscatel Hostal Málaga
Hostal Moscatel Hostal
Hostal Moscatel Málaga
Hostal Moscatel Hostal Málaga

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Hostal Moscatel?

Hostal Moscatel offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

Are there any beaches close to Hostal Moscatel?

Yep, Hostal Moscatel is a short 9-minute walk from Playa de Pedregalejo.

Does Hostal Moscatel serve breakfast?

Yep, brekkie is served daily.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hostal Moscatel?

No, but there's a shuttle from the hotel to the airport that runs 24 hours a day on request for a fee.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hostal Moscatel?

Check-in begins at 2 PM. Check-out time is 11:30 AM.

Are pets allowed at Hostal Moscatel?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Hostal Moscatel Reviews

Reviews

8.2

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 42 out of 88 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 28 out of 88 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 6 out of 88 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 8 out of 88 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 88 reviews

8.4/10

Cleanliness

8.2/10

Staff & service

8.2/10

Amenities

7.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard William John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Been 8 times
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Vinicius

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room, staff was helpful and kind.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely little hotel in a great area
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard William John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really love the hotel and the area
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It was exactly what I needed for my four day stay and was more than convenient for everything else that occurred throughout my stay in the area.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

colin john

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, quiet , very close to the beach. Great pasta place near by . Small room but comfy bed .
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard William John

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
6th time here and never disappoints
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nathalie

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
I very much loved staying in this hostile. Friendly greeting and above all an amazing king bed. Perfectly situated in Malaga, I highly recommend this cute little place.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Simon John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Small but clean accommodation and could come and go as you please.. Ideal base to get to facilities in the area and beyond.
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gad

Liked: Staff & service
The staff were friendly and helpful and room was clean and comfortable, I have already recommended Hostel to friends.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

mohamed

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was clean quite and fine. The owners are nice and speak English also. The hotel is very close to a beach ans minutes from buses that takes you to center city or other beaches. I recommend this place 100%
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jennifer

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent value for money. Friendly and helpful staff. Very well situated for visiting Malaga and on a good bus route (3, 8 and 11buses)
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Costantino

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice and organized hostel. Really raccomanded!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard William John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely as ever. 4 stays this year
Stayed 6 nights in Nov 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Phaedra Julietta

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very clean
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard William John

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect little hotel. Great big comfortable bed. Perfect location to go to the beach in 5 minutes wonderful local restaurants with great and very cheap seafood. 10 minutes on the bus to central Malaga. I will be going back and highly recommended
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

nicolaas

Very nice and clean. Super service. Nice area close to Malaga city.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kimberley

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The rooms are simple but well appointed and clean. Very comfortable beds. A great location in El Palo that's close to the shops and restaurants as well as the beach. Reception hours are fairly short on the weekend but if you need to check in out of those hours it's incredibly simple.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2024
Verified

4/10 Poor

Sandra

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
This was our first time staying in a place like this. The location was good and everything was clean. The best part is that we didn’t see the staff much, as the lobby was closed most of the time. Unfortunately, when we did interact with them, they were not friendly—actually quite the opposite. Staff working in hospitality should be welcoming and approachable, which wasn’t the case here...
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It would have been good to have facilities in the kitchen area. There was only a microwave
Stayed 4 nights in May 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Charlie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Basic good value family-run hotel

Basic but good value for money. Room perfectly ok - had twin for single occupancy. Very quiet at night too, at least until the nearby gym got going! Friendly and helpful staff (eg let us print our boarding passes out on their computer). However, the reception is not manned 24/7. It's about 3 miles (5km) from the centre of Malaga eastwards along the coast, but there's a very good, cheap and frequent bus service (3, 11, N1); takes about 20 mins and runs 24/7.
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jonas

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Bra rum och trevlig personal. Mycket prisvärt och återkommer gärna.
Stayed 7 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Carlos Javier

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excelente relación calidad-precio
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Malik

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sehr nahe am Strand und gute Einkaufsmöglichkeiten
Stayed 6 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

4/10 Poor

GHISLAIN

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Visite 1 jour Malaga

Hostal à éviter mais d'un bon prix. Mauvais emplacement pour visiter la ville.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025