Hotel Am Wald

3.5 star property

Photo gallery for Hotel Am Wald

Restaurant
Dining
A hotel room with a bed, bedside tables, a desk, a chair, a TV, and two cityscape paintings on the wall.
Terrace/patio
A modern gym with hexagonal ceiling lights, exercise equipment, and a flat-screen TV.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Gym
  • Business services
The current price is NZ$280
includes taxes & fees
5 July - 6 July

Explore the area

View map
An Der Alten Ziegelei 4, Monheim, NW, 40789
  • Place, Ihr-Hund
    ‪9 min drive‬
  • Place, LANXESS Arena
    ‪29 min drive‬
  • Place, Cologne Cathedral
    ‪32 min drive‬
  • Airport, Düsseldorf (DUS-Düsseldorf Intl.)
    ‪45 min drive‬

Room options

Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Single Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Comfort Single Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Monheim

Hotel Am Wald puts you in the centre of Monheim, 27.3 km (16.9 mi) from Cologne Cathedral and 28.4 km (17.6 mi) from LANXESS Arena. Highlights at this hotel include free buffet breakfast, a restaurant and free self-parking. .For a drink, you can stop by the hotel's own lounge bar. 2583 square feet (240 square metres) of event facilities include 3 meeting rooms and conference space. Other amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas and a gym. Each morning free breakfast is served. .Attractions within a 30-minute drive of this 3.5-property class Monheim hotel include Cologne Trade Fair Grounds and Konigsallee.

What's nearby

  • Ihr-Hund - 9 min drive - 3.0 km
  • LANXESS Arena - 29 min drive - 30.4 km
  • Cologne Cathedral - 32 min drive - 31.6 km
  • Phantasialand - 47 min drive - 61.8 km
  • Messe Düsseldorf - 47 min drive - 34.3 km

Getting around

  • Langenfeld (Rheinl) Station - 4 min drive
  • Leverkusen-Rheindorf S-Bahn - 8 min drive
  • Düsseldorf Intl. Airport (DUS) - 39 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Cafe Extrablatt - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪EGE Grill - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Casa Luigi & Vino Bar - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Pizzeria da Pino - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Café Primavera - ‬3 min drive

About this property

Hotel Am Wald

There's a restaurant on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Free breakfast is available daily. WiFi is free in public spaces.

Event space at this hotel measures 2583 square feet (240 square metres) and includes conference space. A fitness centre, a terrace, and multilingual staff are also featured at the business-friendly Hotel Am Wald. Free self parking is available.

This 3.5-star Monheim hotel is smoke free.

  • 96 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • 2583 sq ft of conference space
  • 240 sq. m of conference space
  • Buffet breakfast (free)
  • Conference space
  • Dry cleaning
  • Express check-in
  • Express check-out
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • No smoking on site
  • Bar or lounge
  • Dining venue
Hotel Am Wald offers 96 accommodations with minibars and a safe. Satellite televisions are provided. Bathrooms include a shower and hairdryers.

This Monheim hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Hypo-allergenic bedding and an iron/ironing board can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free buffet breakfast available daily 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM
  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant

Things to do

  • Gym

Family friendly

  • High chair

Conveniences

  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Business services

  • 2,583 square feet of conference space
  • 3 meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel

More

  • 2 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Limited room service
  • Minibar

More

  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • LED lighting
  • Phone
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: noon; check-in end time: 8:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
The host will greet guests on arrival
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Host will greet you

Pets

  • No pets allowed, but service animals are welcome

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit in all accommodation.

National rating

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Germany. This property is rated 3 star Superior, and is displayed on this page as 3.5 stars.

Property is also known as

Hotel Am Wald Monheim
Hotel Am Wald
Am Wald Monheim
Am Wald
Hotel Am Wald
Hotel Am Wald Hotel
Hotel Am Wald Monheim
Hotel Am Wald Hotel Monheim

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Hotel Am Wald?

Hotel Am Wald offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Am Wald?

As of 4 Jul 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Am Wald on 5 Jul 2026 start from NZ$280, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Hotel Am Wald?

Yep, Hotel Am Wald has a free self car park.

Are there any beaches close to Hotel Am Wald?

The closest beach to Hotel Am Wald is Blackfoot Beach (8.1 km).

Does Hotel Am Wald serve breakfast?

Yeah, free buffet breakfast is served daily from 6:30 AM to 10:00 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hotel Am Wald?

No, Hotel Am Wald does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Hotel Am Wald?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hotel Am Wald?

Check-in begins at noon. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Am Wald?

No, only service animals are allowed.

Hotel Am Wald Reviews

Reviews

8.0

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 16 out of 55 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 28 out of 55 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 5 out of 55 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 55 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 55 reviews

8.0/10

Cleanliness

8.2/10

Staff & service

7.2/10

Amenities

8.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

Nikolaus

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Hotel war okay,
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Fair

The restaurant is excellent for dinner - rooms are in need of renovation but the people are friendly
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Corinna

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed for 2 nights. Everything was clean. Had booked through Expedia where it says check-in is at noon but when we arrived were told it was 2. Apparently this has not been updated on Expedia. They went out of our their way to make sure our room was priority to be cleaned and we were in by 12:15. Breakfast was good. Nothing fancy but did the job.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Graham

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
All good.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified

4/10 Poor

Kranti kumar

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
No WiFi in the room
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Carlo Pieter

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Goed restaurant
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

2/10 Terrible

özgür

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
Karşılama yapan çalışan arkadaş bizi iyi karşılamadı ve yeterince yardımcı olmadı...
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mathias

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Genügend Parkplätze, Nähe zur Autobahn.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Andreas

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Gutes Businesshotel

Die Lage des Hotels ist für mich als Business Reisender sehr gut. Zu dem Hotel gehört ein Lokal mit einem sehr guten Essen. Das Zimmer was ich hatte war unter dem Dach und ist für große Personen nicht geeignet. Frühstück war in Ordnung, kostenlose Parkplätze, da Gewerbegebiet. Die Mitarbeiter sind sehr zuvorkommend und freundlich.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Leonie

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
sehr offen und kommunikativ
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Bart

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Prima hotel
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Heike

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Room comfort

Ein schöner Aufenthalt in Monheim

Sehr netter Empfang im Hotel. Zimmer zweckmäßig. Leider kein einziger Haken für Jacken vorhanden. Nasse Regenjacken hänge ich nicht in den kleinen Kleiderschrank. Auch im Bad nur 1 Haken für Handtuch. Zimmer jedoch mit 2 Einzelheiten. Hände Handtuchhalter hängt so tief, dass Handtuch auf Boden hängt. Dusche sauber und modern, nur leider kein Wasserdruck und Temperatur derart schwankend, dass man sich verbrühen kann. Speisekarte roomservice veraltet, Öffnungszeiten der Küche stimmen nicht, sodass wir vor 21 Uhr kein Essen mehr bekamen. Sehr schade. Frühstück in Ordnung, leider Kaffee in vorbereiteten Kannen um 9 Uhr nicht mehr heiß. Aber auf Nachfrage eine Kanne heißen Kaffee bekommen. Hotel gut gelegen, um mit öffentlichen Nahverkehr alles gut erreichen zu können. Ausreichend Parkplätze vorhanden.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Frank

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
„Spinnweben“ an Bettlampen und Heizung, trotz Plätzen auf der Terrasse erheblicher Küchenduft. Sehr netter Empfang mit Spaziergang-Empfehlung. Frühstück (außer wenig Obst) in Ordnung. Reichlich Parkplätze.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kati

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Personal sehr nett. Zimmer Standard aber sehr sauber. Betten etwas hart. Restaurant und Frühstück lecker.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Volker

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nettes Personal, gute Regelung für Check In gefunden. Ich musste um 12:00 Uhr auf eine Veranstaltung, Check In erst ab 14:00 Uhr. Unbürokratisch geregelt. Frühstück hatte alles, was man braucht. Einziger Kritikpunkt: Flasche Wasser auf dem Zimmer wäre nett gewesen. Zimmer sauber und für eine Person mehr als ausreichend.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

Erwin

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities

Opgelet: hotel bevindt zich in een industriezone

Het hotel ligt temidden een industriezone. Dus mogelijk heb je op weekdagen wel last van zwaar vervoer e.d. Wij zijn in het weekend gegaan, en dan was er een feestje in de aanpalende zaal. Helaas te horen tot in onze kamer. Het was fijn geweest om dat bij aankomst te horen te krijgen, want dan hadden we misschien nog een andere kamer kunnen krijgen/vragen. De kamer was zeker oké, het ontbijtbuffet vrij goed. Veel parkeerplaatsen beschikbaar. Vlakbij de industriezone is een uitgebreid natuurdomein. Ideaal voor een goede wandeling.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Petra

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Zimmer war klein, aber Zweckmäßig. Leider mit Teppichboden. Sauber und ordentlich vorgefunden. Personal war freundlich und hilfsbereit. Frühstück war von allem um 8.30 Uhr noch was vorhanden und wurde auch noch nachgelegt. Preisleistung noch akzeptabel.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Frank

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Gute Lage

Am Waldrand gelegen gute Möglichkeit zu laufen! Hotel ok, Personal sehr freundlich….Frühstück lecker!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified

4/10 Poor

Dirk

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Hotel am Wald klingt schon sehr beschönigend, das Hotel liegt inmitten eines Gewerbegebiets. Das Hotel selbst macht einen sehr verlebten Eindruck. In meinem Zimmer war die Dichtung der Dusche defekt mit dem entsprechenden Ergebnis. Auch das Frühstücksbüffet war leider sehr enttäuschend. Sowohl was die Auswahl als auch die Qualität betrifft. Das Personal macht einen bemühten Eindruck.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Anja

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified

4/10 Poor

Jacob

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Værelset stank af fugt

Hotellet ligger i et industrikvarter væk fra ALT, og bortset fra hotellet er der lukket og slukket om aftenen. Værelset lugtede forfærdeligt af fugt, en ubehagelig oplevelse. Prisen er rimelig, og parkering er gratis, men vælg et andet hotel, der er massevis af lignende hoteller i samme prisklasse i omegnen, som jeg ærgrer mig voldsomt over ikke at have valgt.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Karl Mathias

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Perfekter Kurzausenthalt

Auch wenn es in einem Industriegebiet liegt ist die Anfahrt kurz und die Lage OK. Hervorheben möchte ich das Restaurant mit motivierten Mitarbeiter und tolle Tageskarte.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified

4/10 Poor

Lars Timo

Teppich sehr runtergekommen. Eigenartiger Geruch im gesamten Hotel. Personal ist relativ freundlich. Frühstück war ok.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Andreas

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sauberkeit
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Dirk

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Ok

Es war weitesgehend alles ok. Nur der Boden im Zimmer war leider nicht so sauber.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2022