Central Boutique Hotel

Property class: 2.5

Photo gallery for Central Boutique Hotel

A modern building with a flat roof, large windows, and a balcony with metal railings.
A parking area with palm trees, a blue parking sign, and a wheelchair-accessible parking space.
A building with a modern design, featuring large glass doors and windows, a paved entrance area, and a visible interior with furniture.
A room with a green wall, a beige sofa, and a sign that reads "Central Boutique Hotel Aruba".
A spacious lobby with a reception desk, a white sofa, and a wooden floor.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Laundry room
  • Housekeeping
The current price is NZ$197
includes taxes & fees
31 Oct - 1 Nov

Explore the area

View map
Elleboogstraat 21, Oranjestad, Aruba, 99999
  • Place, Renaissance Mall Aruba
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Aruba Town Hall
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Royal Plaza Mall
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Airport, Oranjestad (AUA-Queen Beatrix Intl.)
    ‪5 min drive‬

Room options

Design Double Room

7.4 out of 10
Good
(19 reviews)
  • City view
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

You may also like

About the area

Oranjestad

Central Boutique Hotel places you in the centre of Oranjestad, within just a 10-minute stroll of St. Francis of Assisi Church and within 30 minutes of Surfside Beach. Highlights at this hotel include in-room free WiFi and Smart TVs. .This hotel has free WiFi in public areas, a terrace and dry cleaning/laundry services. Plus you'll find laundry facilities and a vending machine. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .With a stay at this Oranjestad hotel, you'll be 2.1 km (1.3 mi) from Renaissance Island and 4.7 km (3 mi) from Eagle Beach.

What's nearby

  • Renaissance Mall Aruba - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Aruba Town Hall - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Royal Plaza Mall - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Renaissance Beach - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Renaissance Island - 16 min drive - 9.9 km

Getting around

  • Oranjestad (AUA-Queen Beatrix Intl.) - 9 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Lucy's Retired Surfers Bar - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Eetcafe The Paddock - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Kalin’s Real Mexican Food Downtown - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Cuba's Cookin' - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪L.G. Smith's Steak & Chop House - ‬6 min walk

About this property

Central Boutique Hotel

Central Boutique Hotel offers its guests a terrace, a vending machine, and laundry facilities. Public spaces have free WiFi. Self parking is free.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this Oranjestad hotel.

  • 10 guestrooms or units
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Terrace
  • Smoking in designated areas
Central Boutique Hotel offers 10 air-conditioned accommodations, with free toiletries. Each accommodation is individually furnished and decorated. Select Comfort beds feature down duvets and premium bedding. A pillow menu is available. 32-inch Smart televisions come with Netflix.

Bathrooms include a shower with a rainfall showerhead. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access (speed: 50+ Mbps). An iron/ironing board, hairdryers and change of towels can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 50+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Family friendly

  • Laundry facilities

Conveniences

  • Laundry facilities
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Hardwood flooring in room
  • Smooth flooring in room
  • Thin carpet in room
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only

More

  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Down comforter
  • Pillow menu
  • Premium bedding
  • Select Comfort mattress

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer (on request)
  • Private bathroom
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch smart TV
  • Netflix
  • Streaming services

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings
  • Iron/ironing board on request

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 10:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
If you are planning to arrive after 10:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours), key retrieval

Pets

  • Pets and service animals are not allowed at Central Boutique Hotel

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Payment types

  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • Deposit: USD 100 per accommodation

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • Pets and service animals are not allowed on site.

Property class

This property does not have a Aruba Tourist Board rating. For the benefit of our customers, we have provided a rating based on our ratings system.

Property is also known as

Central Boutique Hotel Hotel
Central Boutique Hotel Oranjestad
Central Boutique Hotel Hotel Oranjestad

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Central Boutique Hotel?

Central Boutique Hotel offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Central Boutique Hotel?

As of 21 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Central Boutique Hotel on 31 Oct 2026 start from NZ$197, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Central Boutique Hotel?

Yep, Central Boutique Hotel has a free self car park.

Are there any beaches close to Central Boutique Hotel?

Yep, Central Boutique Hotel is a short 11-minute walk from Renaissance Beach.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Central Boutique Hotel?

No, Central Boutique Hotel does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Central Boutique Hotel?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Central Boutique Hotel?

No, pets and service animals are not allowed.

Central Boutique Hotel Reviews

Reviews

8.4

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 84 out of 156 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 40 out of 156 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 14 out of 156 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 13 out of 156 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 5 out of 156 reviews

8.8/10

Cleanliness

9.4/10

Staff & service

7.8/10

Amenities

8.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great small hotel in a good location, very clean and close to everything in town.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent accommodating staff, clean property, next to Main Street, great budget stay
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Right in the heart of the city, walking distance to restaurants and shops... Close to the cruise terminal... Clean, and the staffs was very helpful... John M.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The location is perfect, making it easy to explore the city, restaurants, and nearby attractions. The room was clean, quiet, and had everything I needed for a relaxing stay. I truly appreciated the attention to detail and the exceptional customer service. I highly recommend Central Boutique Hotel to anyone visiting Oranjestad. I will definitely stay here again. Thank you for making my trip so enjoyable!
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great spot and relax area… for a short rest
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
The overall experience was good
Stayed 6 nights in May 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Amenities
Restaurants nearby
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ We had a wonderful stay at Central Boutique Hotel in Aruba! The location is excellent—everything is within walking distance, including restaurants, shops, the marina, the tram, and other attractions in downtown Oranjestad. It made exploring the island so easy and convenient. The hotel was clean, comfortable, and well maintained. The staff were friendly, welcoming, and always willing to help with any questions or recommendations. We really appreciated the warm hospitality throughout our stay. If you’re looking for a comfortable, centrally located hotel with great value and easy access to everything, I highly recommend Central Boutique Hotel. We would definitely stay here again!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff, clean room, and rught in the heart of Orjanestad, it's close to everything.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
All good for location staff and price
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
Good location
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, small but based on the price is fine Very friendly staff
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Yes. Location is nice.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
We had a great one-night stay! The property looks exactly like the pictures, the staff was very friendly and the location is perfect with shops, restaurants and activities within easy walking distance. Just a heads-up for future guests: be sure to park in the back parking lot. We weren't advised to do so and ended up with a parking ticket in front of the hotel, so just keep an eye out for that!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room is very clean but very small. Staff were excellent.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Celebrating my 40th birthday, wasn't sure where to stay but I knew I wanted to be near anything within walking distance or local transportation. I booked the room in April. When I arrived, we were upgraded to a bigger room and they helped my friend surprise me with balloons and cake. Check in was simple. Access to property was easy. Staff was nice and polite. It's was a very quiet stay, we partied all night to the early morning and was able to sleep in without noise disturbances. I would book again. Our stay was 4 days, 3 nights. Thanks for everything. I had an amazing stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Close to downtown.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Staff was great but the room was extremely small but in a wonderful location
Stayed 6 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
the room was clean and the staff was very helpful
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice, clean room. Friendly staff.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Boutique hotel located off the Main Street. Staff at front desk were 5/5. We left our luggage’s for holding pre and post check in and everything was safe. Hot water, tea and instant coffee were provided as well as a microwave. Room and bathroom were small but this hotel is priced for that which is fair. Great for solo or 2 guests for a short stay. Parking right outside of the hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Great place !
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean, with amazing staff. Located downtown so you are close to a lot of places
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Always clean snd convenient
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is ok if you just gonna sleep and take showers. Everyday while you’re there .they should put at least an ice machine, a vending machine but i think in the future because they’re renovating the hotel. But the place is near to downtown market place casinos and a lot of stores. Nice the trolly goes there too free ride
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026