Entire home

Pahala Plantation Cottages

3.5 star property

Photo gallery for Pahala Plantation Cottages

Exterior
Porch
Property entrance
Traditional Cottage, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms | Interior
Traditional Cottage, 3 Bedrooms, Kitchen | Meeting facility

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Parking included
  • Outdoor space

Explore the area

View map
96-3208 Maile Street, Pahala, HI, 96777
  • Place, Punalu'u Beach
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Place, Whittington Beach Park
    ‪14 min drive‬
  • Place, Hawaii Volcanoes National Park
    ‪18 min drive‬

Room options

Traditional Cottage, 1 Bedroom, Kitchen

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Traditional Cottage, 2 Bedrooms, Kitchen

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Single Beds

Traditional Cottage, 3 Bedrooms, Kitchen

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 2 Large Single Beds, 1 King Bed and 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds

Traditional Villa, Multiple Bedrooms, Lanai, Garden Area

  • 7 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 15
  • 1 King Bed, 3 Queen Beds, 3 Double Beds and 5 Single Beds

Traditional Cottage, 3 Bedrooms, 2 Bathrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 2 Single Beds and 2 Queen Beds

Traditional Cottage, 4 Bedrooms, Kitchen

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 1 King Bed, 2 Queen Beds and 2 Single Beds

About the area

Pahala

At Pahala Plantation Cottages, you'll be 4.3 km (2.7 mi) from Kaʻu Coffee Mill and 7.8 km (4.9 mi) from Wood Valley Temple. .You can enjoy TVs with cable channels, and all 20 individually decorated accommodations feature washers/dryers, lanais and dining areas. Kitchens come with fridges, microwaves and stovetops, making in-room dining convenient. Additionally, private gardens, coffee/tea makers and rice cookers are available. Housekeeping is not available.

What's nearby

  • Punalu'u Beach - 11 min drive - 14.0 km
  • Whittington Beach Park - 14 min drive - 21.2 km
  • Kaʻu Coffee Mill - 17 min drive - 6.5 km
  • Hawaii Volcanoes National Park - 18 min drive - 25.0 km
  • Volcano House - 34 min drive - 47.8 km

Getting around

  • Kailua-Kona, HI (KOA-Kona Intl.) - 114 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪AunTee’s - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Ka'u Coffee Mill - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪John Bull Oasis Coffee Farm - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Ka'u Coffee Shack - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪KC808 - ‬17 min drive

About this property

Pahala Plantation Cottages

As a guest of Pahala Plantation Cottages, you'll find tour/ticket assistance, a garden, and laundry facilities. Public spaces have free WiFi. Free self parking is available.
  • 20 guestrooms or units
  • 9 buildings
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Wedding services available
  • Garden
Pahala Plantation Cottages offers 20 accommodations with washers/dryers and coffee/tea makers. Rooms open to lanais. Each accommodation is individually furnished and decorated. Accommodation at this 3.5-star cottage has kitchens with full-sized fridge/freezers, stovetops, microwaves and separate dining areas. Bathrooms include a shower, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers.

Televisions come with cable channels. Business-friendly amenities include telephones; local and long-distance calls are complimentary (restrictions may apply). Additionally, rooms include rice cookers and an iron/ironing board.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Cleaning supplies
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Freezer
  • Full-sized refrigerator/freezer
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Rice cooker
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • TV with cable channels

Outdoor areas

  • Garden
  • Lanai
  • Yard

Laundry

  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Laundry facilities
  • Washer/dryer

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Free local calls
  • Free long-distance calls
  • Iron/ironing board
  • No housekeeping service
  • Phone
  • Tour and ticket assistance
  • Wedding services

Location highlights

  • In a historical district
  • In a rural location

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • 20 units
  • 9 buildings
  • Garden
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 2 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 11 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

Guests must contact the property for check-in information
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Renovations and closures

This property is closed from 14 February 2025 to 25 January 2027 (dates subject to change).

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is professionally cleaned
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. Cash is not accepted. Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed. The property is professionally cleaned.

Property Registration Number No Registration ID

Property is also known as

Pahala Plantation
Pahala Plantation Cottages
Pahala Plantation Cottages House
Pahala Plantation Cottages Hawaii
Plantation Cottages House
Pahala Plantation Cottages Hotel
Pahala Plantation Cottages Pahala
Pahala Plantation Cottages Hotel Pahala

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Pahala Plantation Cottages?

Pahala Plantation Cottages offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

Is parking available at Pahala Plantation Cottages?

Yep, Pahala Plantation Cottages has a free self car park.

Are there any beaches close to Pahala Plantation Cottages?

The closest beach to Pahala Plantation Cottages is Punalu'u Beach (7.8 km).

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Pahala Plantation Cottages?

No, Pahala Plantation Cottages does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Pahala Plantation Cottages?

Check-in begins at 2 PM. Check-out time is 11 AM.

Are pets allowed at Pahala Plantation Cottages?

No, pets are not allowed.

Pahala Plantation Cottages Reviews

Reviews

7.8

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 163 out of 386 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 110 out of 386 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 54 out of 386 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 26 out of 386 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 33 out of 386 reviews

7.8/10

Cleanliness

8.0/10

Staff & service

7.4/10

Amenities

7.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

Denise

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
We stayed at this property before and enjoyed stay.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
magnifiaient old plantation close to the National Park and beaches.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Awesome

It was a wonderful place to stay! We enjoyed that the kitchen had practically everything needed to make meals, and the house was perfect for our family vacation!
Stayed 8 nights in Jan 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jasmyne

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The cottage was very clean, check in was a breeze and communications were excellent. Will definitely be booking again!!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified

2/10 Terrible

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Owner and hostess excellent to my needs
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nikhila

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Beautiful house for a very reasonable price!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Thomas

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Off the main tourist trail.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

sharmaine

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
We love these old plantation homes, very comfortable and peaceful.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alex

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great spot, far from restaurants but everything in the area is.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

ELAINE

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
What a unique, historic, interesting property and a wonderful host! We had a great time there and would love to return someday.
Stayed 1 night in May 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Robert

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Lovely restored cottage with lots of room. Beautiful kitchen and living room with chairs on the front porch. Affordable lodging close to Volcanos NP.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Glenn

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very laidback area. Perfect if you want to be far away from the busy tourist area’s. Pahala residents are really friendly and accommodating.
Stayed 6 nights in Dec 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Anita

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very nice property unique love the plantation style
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

lifang

Liked: Cleanliness
Quite cottage in small town
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified

6/10 Okay

Dennis

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Communication
Great stay in a lovely cottage with lots of character. Place was old but very clean and comfortable, and had just about everything I needed (kitchen sink stopper or dishwashing tub, wine opener, and soap for the shower are the only 3 things that were lacking). Would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Hao

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
nice and clean place with affordable price. close to black beach save your living cost
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John L

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Historic old plantation dwelling.
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jerry

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very nice place, excellent communication, very spacious and comfortable
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Amy

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Everything was wonderful! I felt like I was staying with a friend, even though I never got to meet the owner. I would stay here again for sure. Loved it! The beach was a short drive which was fantastic.
Stayed 6 nights in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gina

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
I was super happy with this place it was way more better then I expected had everything I needed I felt like I was home I highly recommend it close to black sand beach and the volcanos
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Walda

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Nice place. Very homy and comfortable
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
It’s a good place to stay and affordable compared to the other places. Country side experience.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

Johnny

Liked: Cleanliness, communication
The history of the building we stayed in was unique. The layout and furnishings were rustic and gave a lived in feel.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kelly

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Quiet spot away from the crowds

Perfect no frills location. Loved the full kitchen stocked with all the right gadgets. Full laundry and wifi. Perfect location to visit Black Sand beach and volcanos. Big yard for the kids to play outside.
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Bart

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Old heritage style maintained house, very much in style,
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2023