Entire condo

Romance Awaits in Paradise / Outdoor Movie Theatre / 2-bed condo in Pensacola

Photo gallery for Romance Awaits in Paradise / Outdoor Movie Theatre / 2-bed condo in Pensacola

A beach with clear turquoise water, white sand, and a few beach umbrellas and tents.
A beachfront hotel with multiple buildings, a pool, and a sandy beach.
A living room with a blue sofa, a patterned rug, a ceiling fan, and a large window with a view of greenery.
A wooden deck with a sofa, a table, and a chair.
A modern kitchen with a central island, bar stools, and a neon sign on the wall.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire condo

2 bedrooms3 bathrooms130 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning

Explore the area

View map
Pensacola Beach, FL
  • Place, Santa Rosa Sound
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Pensacola Beach Beaches
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Pensacola Dog Beach West
    ‪9 min walk‬
  • Airport, Pensacola, FL (PNS-Pensacola Intl.)
    ‪30 min drive‬

Room options

You may also like

About the area

Pensacola Beach

At this condo you'll be within steps of Pensacola Beach Beaches and Santa Rosa Sound. .Condo features a washing machine, 2.5 bathrooms and a living room.

What's nearby

  • Santa Rosa Sound - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Pensacola Beach Beaches - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Pensacola Dog Beach West - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Gulf Islands National Seashore - 16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Pensacola Beach Boardwalk - 3 min drive - 3.1 km

Getting around

  • Pensacola Station - 28 min drive
  • Pensacola, FL (PNS-Pensacola Intl.) - 31 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Circle K - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪The Dock - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Whataburger - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪The District - ‬19 min drive
  • ‪Casino Beach Bar - ‬4 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire condo to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Romance Awaits in Paradise / Outdoor Movie Theatre / 2-bed condo in Pensacola

Escape to Pensacola Beach and rekindle your love at The Salty Dog — a dreamy, mid-century modern condo designed for couples who crave romance, relaxation, and a touch of adventure.

Steps away from a private sound-side beach, sip wine on the rooftop & lounge under the stars, or cozy up for an outdoor movie.

This isn’t just a stay—it’s your romantic retreat by the sea.

Proudly hosted by Total Retreat Solutions!

The Space

Couples-Perfect Suites:
-Primary Suite: Luxury king bed, balcony access, a cozy reading nook, and a Smart TV
-Second Suite: Queen bed, balcony access, Smart TV, and a desk, just in case you need to send out a few final emails before slamming that laptop shut for the weekend.

Romantic Touches Throughout:
-3 private decks—each made for sunset cocktails, laughing, and morning coffee dates
-Rooftop Sectional/Sun Loungers-Outdoor movie projector for cozy nights under the stars
-Retro bar cart stocked with mixology tools to inspire your inner bartender

Cook Together, Dine Together:
-Chef’s kitchen with a massive island, perfect for cooking side by side
-Charming dining table for intimate dinners or late-night desserts
-Charcoal grill & picnic table for a casual BBQ

Private Beach & Waterfront Bliss:
-Steps to your own secluded sound-side beach (skip the crowds!). Don't worry about bringing anything, we have all the gear you'll need for a beach day!
-Paddleboards for a playful adventure together
-Or take a dip in the pool and listen to the waves

Highlights:
-Rooftop sunset loungers
-Beach Gear
-Outdoor movie theatre for starlit date nights
-Two paddleboards for you to use at no extra charge
-Luxe linens, plush pillows, & cozy throws

Book now and enjoy your mid-century modern escape by the sea.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the condo: WiFi

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2.5 bathrooms
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Living room

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property
  • Note from host: No smoking allowed at this property

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Unit size: 1,400 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

**House Rules** This is a strictly non-smoking property.
Any evidence of smoking inside the home (including odor, ash, or residue) will result in a minimum $500 fine to cover cleaning and odor removal costs.
Please be accurate about guest count, it will help us ensure the appropriate supplies for your stay! No Pets are allowed at this property.

Pets

  • No pets allowed
  • Note from host: No pets allowed at this property

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Note from host: Children are welcome at this property

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted
No smoking allowed at this property

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

a66a6c58-e103-42c9-a17b-c1c6c2ab07c8

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Romance Awaits in Paradise / Outdoor Movie Theatre / 2-bed condo in Pensacola?

Yep, Romance Awaits in Paradise / Outdoor Movie Theatre / 2-bed condo in Pensacola is a short 2-minute walk from Pensacola Beach Beaches.

Does Romance Awaits in Paradise / Outdoor Movie Theatre / 2-bed condo in Pensacola have a pool?

No, this condo doesn't have a pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Romance Awaits in Paradise / Outdoor Movie Theatre / 2-bed condo in Pensacola?

No, Romance Awaits in Paradise / Outdoor Movie Theatre / 2-bed condo in Pensacola does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Romance Awaits in Paradise / Outdoor Movie Theatre / 2-bed condo in Pensacola?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Romance Awaits in Paradise / Outdoor Movie Theatre / 2-bed condo in Pensacola?

No, pets are not allowed.

Romance Awaits in Paradise / Outdoor Movie Theatre / 2-bed condo in Pensacola Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Jon K.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great layout and place to relax.
Stayed 6 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Alisa S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This place was amazing and if I could give more than 5 stars I would. The hosts have literally thought of everything. The beds are so comfortable and the house truly makes you feel like you are on a luxurious vacation. It’s just a short walk from Peg Leg’s and has easy beach access to both the bay and the gulf. We book a house every year for my birthday weekend and this will be our go to from now on. My only complaint is that I didn’t book a longer stay. If you are already here reading the reviews go ahead and click the book button. I promise you won’t regret it.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Christine W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The condo was well appointed and very clean. The kitchen had all the essentials for prepping and cooking meals. It was a treat to watch movies on the second level deck. The beds and pillows were comfortable. The beach is a short walk and the bayside is just a few steps away. I highly recommend this property for couples and small families. I would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025