Hôtel Le Memphis

Photo gallery for Hôtel Le Memphis

Restaurant
Lobby
Garden
Interior
A neatly made bed with white and green bedding, two wall-mounted lights, and a window with blue curtains.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast available
  • Business services
The current price is NZ$110
includes taxes & fees
30 June - 1 July

Explore the area

View map
101 Boulevard Du Grand Cerf, Poitiers, Nouvelle-Aquitaine, 86000
  • Place, Place du Marechal Leclerc
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Notre-Dame la Grande
    ‪9 min walk‬
  • Place, Poitiers Cathedral
    ‪14 min walk‬
  • Airport, Poitiers (PIS-Biard)
    ‪7 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Double Room, Ensuite

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Economy Single Room, Ensuite (Toilettes sur le palier )

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Poitiers

At Hôtel Le Memphis you'll be within just a 15-minute stroll of Palais de Justice and Place du Marechal Leclerc. .This smoke-free hotel offers a computer station and multilingual staff. Additionally, you'll find Wi-Fi in public areas. .With a stay at this 3-property class Poitiers hotel, you'll be 13.7 km (8.5 mi) from Futuroscope.

What's nearby

  • Palais de Justice - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Place du Marechal Leclerc - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Notre-Dame la Grande - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Parc de Blossac - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Poitiers Cathedral - 14 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Poitiers Station - 3 min walk
  • Poitiers (PIS-Biard) - 7 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Le 16 Carnot - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Brasserie Du Theatre - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Le Gambetta - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪La Gazette - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Cafe Gourmand - ‬9 min walk

About this property

Hôtel Le Memphis

Hôtel Le Memphis offers its guests multilingual staff. A computer station is on site and WiFi is available in public spaces for a fee.

This 3-star Poitiers hotel is smoke free.

  • 9 guestrooms or units
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Pool or billiards table
  • Computer for guest use
  • No smoking on site
Hôtel Le Memphis offers 9 accommodations.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in some public areas: WiFi (surcharge)

Food and drink

  • Breakfast available for a fee

Things to do

  • Billiards/pool table

Guest services

  • Multilingual staff
  • No housekeeping service

Business services

  • Computer station

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • Smoking not allowed

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:30 PM
Early check-in subject to availability

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

The host will greet guests on arrival
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Host will greet you

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • An effective city/local tax rate of 3.30 per cent will be charged

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property accepts Visa and Mastercard.

We should mention

  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

Hotel Memphis Poitiers
Hotel Memphis Poitiers
Memphis Poitiers
Hotel Hotel Le Memphis Poitiers
Poitiers Hotel Le Memphis Hotel
Hotel Hotel Le Memphis
Hotel Le Memphis Poitiers
Hotel Memphis
Memphis
Hotel Le Memphis
Hôtel Le Memphis Hotel
Hôtel Le Memphis Poitiers
Hôtel Le Memphis Hotel Poitiers

Frequently asked questions

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hôtel Le Memphis?

No, Hôtel Le Memphis does not offer an airport shuttle service.

How much does it cost to stay at Hôtel Le Memphis?

As of 29 Jun 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hôtel Le Memphis on 30 Jun 2026 start from NZ$110, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hôtel Le Memphis?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Hôtel Le Memphis?

No, pets are not allowed.

Hôtel Le Memphis Reviews

Reviews

8.4

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 24 out of 69 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 32 out of 69 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 10 out of 69 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 69 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 69 reviews

8.8/10

Cleanliness

8.8/10

Staff & service

8.0/10

Amenities

8.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

Ian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect location for the station and not too far to Poitiers centre, this is a basic hotel but suited our needs brilliantly, would not hesitate to use again
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Perfect choice next to the old town

One night accomodation in this clean and cosy small hotel with a warm welcome and helpful service. Perfect location next to the old town and a bus station. Warmly recommended ❤️
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

matis

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room on street side a bit noisy, especially when hot
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

Natasja

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The location of the hotel is easy to reach. Along a mainstreet. And easy acces to the highway and centre ville. The interior is "outdated but very clean". In front of a huge parking which can be entered across the street. Which is ideal. There is a nice garden at the back under a tree which gives a nice shade. By using the escalator or stairs in the parking across you can go up and easily enter the centre of the village. We certainly will use this location next time again when we travel trough France to the south.
Stayed 1 night in May 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Pascale

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Tout s’est bien passé
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

valérie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Suffisant

La personne de l'accueil est très sympathique, par contre,as d'eau chaude le 1er soir et énormément de bruit car les murs sont fins, mais le calme revient à 21h30
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

PATRICK

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excellent rapport qualité prix confort

Excellent rapport qualité prix confort …; accueil très chaleureux de la part du patron de l’hôtel !
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

sophie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
une équipe très écoute et souriante et passe un bon séjours merci pour votre accueil
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Didier

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Hotel à découvrir

Petit hôtel face à la gare, trompeur d'apparence où règnent, en plus du bon accueil, confort et propreté. Petit déjeuner très agréable. Excellent rapport qualité/prix. A recommander sans réserve.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dominique

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Tres bon hotel et un rapport qualité prix au dessus de la norme.👍
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Parfait. A deux pas de la gare. Toutes les commodités à proximité
Stayed 1 night in May 2023
Verified

6/10 Okay

John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Très bon accueil. Petit déjeuné bon. Bon café pour une fois. Chambre correcte. Très bruyant la nuit.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Très bien situé en centre ville

Idéalement situé à deux pas de la gare. Personnel accueillant.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

roselyne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Accueil, propreté, confort sont au rendez-vous. Je recommande vivement.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Vita V

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great breakfast for 7 euros. You get amazing bread, a croissant, fruits, cheese and ham, butter, jam, granola, yogurt, coffee, tea, juice... overall very very happy
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kyre

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very good of its kind

Comfortable, simple, clean — no frills, but plenty of hot water!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Francine

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Memphis poitiers

Bon hotel propre bon rapport qualite prix acceuil de qualite
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2021
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bien situé et prix sympa

Très bien situé face à la gare.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2021
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Hotel sympa

idéalement situé à deux pas de la gare
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2020
Verified

6/10 Okay

Verified traveller

Simple mais très propre Bon petit déjeuner à prix raisonnable
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

Anne-Cécile

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bon séjour

Très bonne accueil le gérant est discret et très aimable. Petite chambre cosi avec une décoration sympa . Le quartier de la gare un peu bruyant... Petit déjeuner dans un jardin sympathique. Je recommande cet hôtel pour une petite étape à Poitier.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2020
Verified

4/10 Poor

Natacha

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Je recommande pas.

Pas satisfaite du tout pas de clim, trop chaud très bruyant, pas de gant pour ce laver, papier toilette au trois quart entamé, douche très peu dépression .. 😡
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

Virginie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Séjour renouvell é après deux passages. Accueil tout à fait sympathique, propreté des chambres indiscutables. Petit-déjeuner convenable, avec petit buffet. Seul inconvénient : toilettes sur palier
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alain

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Halte à Poitiers

Que du bonheur, très très bon rapport qualité/prix, un hôtel très bien tenu, aussi bien par la propreté que par le service irréprochable. Petit déjeuner copieux. Merci et bravo.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Charline

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Très bon séjour, j'ai l'occasion de par mon travail de beaucoup voyager en France et à ce prix là c'est le meilleur hôtel où j'ai séjourné! Propreté irréprochable, et bon accueil. Merci
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2020