Entire home

The Fire House Firehouse - Near the beach!

Photo gallery for The Fire House Firehouse - Near the beach!

Fridge, microwave, oven, stovetop
Dining
3 bedrooms, iron/ironing board, WiFi, bed sheets
Property grounds
Interior

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

3 bedrooms2 bathrooms107 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Air-conditioning
  • Barbecue

Explore the area

View map
Bolivar Peninsula, TX
  • Place, Crystal Beach
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, nauti beaver hut
    ‪20 min walk‬
  • Place, Galveston Seawall
    ‪56 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Port Bolivar

At this holiday home, you'll be 27.2 km (16.9 mi) from Port of Galveston Cruise Terminal and 27.5 km (17.1 mi) from Port of Galveston. Highlights at this holiday home include a kitchen, a washing machine and a balcony. .Home features 2 bathrooms, a TV and a coffee/tea maker. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A hairdryer and an iron/ironing board are also available. .With a stay at this Crystal Beach holiday home, you'll be 28.5 km (17.7 mi) from Galveston Island Historic Pleasure Pier and 28.6 km (17.7 mi) from Galveston Seawall.

What's nearby

  • Crystal Beach - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • nauti beaver hut - 20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Galveston Island Historic Pleasure Pier - 55 min drive - 33.4 km
  • Port of Galveston - 55 min drive - 33.0 km
  • Galveston Seawall - 56 min drive - 33.7 km

Getting around

  • Houston, TX (EFD-Ellington Field) - 93 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Camp Margaritaville RV Resort - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Tia Juanita’s Fish Camp - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Nauti Beaver Hut - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪HardHeads Icehouse & Grill - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Stingaree Restaurant & Bar - ‬6 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

The Fire House Firehouse - Near the beach!

The Fire House Firehouse

The Firehouse – Cozy Coastal Retreat Near the Beach

Welcome to The Firehouse, your perfect home away from home! This charming 3-bedroom, 2-bath getaway is tucked away in a quiet neighborhood while still being just minutes from the beach, local shops, and delicious restaurants.

Inside, you’ll find a warm and inviting space designed for comfort and relaxation. The fully equipped kitchen has everything you need to prepare family meals or fresh seafood dinners after a day in the sun. Linens and towels are provided, and a washer and dryer make extended stays easy and convenient. Stay connected with WiFi and enjoy your favorite shows on smart TVs with cable throughout the home.

After a fun day at the beach, rinse off in the convenient outdoor shower and unwind under the house in the spacious covered patio area. With plenty of seating and a bar-b-q grill, it’s the perfect spot for evening cookouts, morning coffee, or simply relaxing in the coastal breeze.

With plenty of parking and a peaceful setting, The Firehouse offers the ideal balance of tranquility and convenience.

Whether you’re planning a family vacation, a friends’ getaway, or a relaxing retreat, The Firehouse is a great place to relax, recharge, and enjoy everything the area has to offer.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Unit size: 1,152 square feet

Policies

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

primary:YYkb88Jgd6fGfRwADCy15

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to The Fire House Firehouse - Near the beach!?

Yep, The Fire House Firehouse - Near the beach! is a short 7-minute walk from Crystal Beach.

Does The Fire House Firehouse - Near the beach! have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

Is The Fire House Firehouse - Near the beach! family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as a BBQ and children's dinnerware, it's no surprise that The Fire House Firehouse - Near the beach! is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at The Fire House Firehouse - Near the beach!?

No, The Fire House Firehouse - Near the beach! does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Are pets allowed at The Fire House Firehouse - Near the beach!?

No, pets are not allowed.

The Fire House Firehouse - Near the beach! Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alan B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
We had a great stay the house is very nice definitely coming back
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ray W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Things were good. We had to turn the water on to the whole house and we couldn’t get the tv in the bedroom to work. It was very clean. Ps the cold water handle in the guest bathroom leak just a bit
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026