Entire home

Ruthie's Retreat • A One Bdrm Couples Retreat on a Hobby Ranch

Photo gallery for Ruthie's Retreat • A One Bdrm Couples Retreat on a Hobby Ranch

A room with a wooden dresser, a white door, a small table with a potted plant, and a mounted air conditioner.
A modern kitchen with white cabinetry, wooden countertops, two bar stools, hanging pendant lights, and a stainless steel stove.
A bedroom with a bed, a nightstand, a lamp, a wall with a framed quote, and a window with curtains.
A natural outdoor setting with a tree and grass.
A covered outdoor seating area with a sofa, two side tables, and a small fire pit.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Air-conditioning
  • Parking available
  • Mountain view
The current price is NZ$308
includes taxes & fees
22 Sept - 23 Sept

Explore the area

View map
Prescott, AZ
  • Place, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
    ‪10 min drive‬
  • Place, Antelope Hills Golf Course
    ‪15 min drive‬
  • Place, Heritage Park Zoo
    ‪15 min drive‬
  • Airport, Prescott, AZ (PRC-Prescott Municipal)
    ‪19 min drive‬

Room options

You may also like

About the area

Prescott

At this holiday home, you'll be 8.8 km (5.4 mi) from Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University and 10.9 km (6.8 mi) from Willow Creek Dog Park. .You can enjoy a hairdryer in home. .In proximity to this Prescott holiday home you'll find Whiskey Row.

What's nearby

  • Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University - 10 min drive - 9.4 km
  • Antelope Hills Golf Course - 15 min drive - 13.9 km
  • Heritage Park Zoo - 15 min drive - 13.1 km
  • Prescott Rodeo Grounds - 18 min drive - 12.7 km
  • Watson Lake - 20 min drive - 16.8 km

Getting around

  • Prescott, AZ (PRC-Prescott Municipal) - 20 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Dutch Bros Coffee - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Circle K - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪The Prairie Patio at Wren House - ‬17 min drive
  • ‪WOW Cafe and Wingery - ‬16 min drive
  • ‪Taco Bell - ‬13 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Ruthie's Retreat • A One Bdrm Couples Retreat on a Hobby Ranch

A cute, quiet guesthouse on a hobby ranch where you can meet and feed donkeys, goats, ducks, and chickens. Enjoy a taste of ranch life with a beautifully appointed house that combines modern convenience with a quieter, calmer pace. You can access hiking and outdoor trails that feature beautiful views of the nearby mountains.

You'll be just 15 minutes from beautiful lakes, great local restaurants, the saloons and speakeasys of Whiskey Row, and all that Prescott has to offer.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Food and drink

  • Paper towels

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • In the mountains

Things to do

  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking nearby
  • Mountain climbing nearby
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM

Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions

Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Note from host: Please note that this is a 1 bedroom space

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a first aid kit and a deadbolt lock in all accommodation.

Frequently asked questions

Does Ruthie's Retreat • A One Bdrm Couples Retreat on a Hobby Ranch have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Ruthie's Retreat • A One Bdrm Couples Retreat on a Hobby Ranch?

As of 21 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Ruthie's Retreat • A One Bdrm Couples Retreat on a Hobby Ranch on 22 Sept 2026 start from NZ$308, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Ruthie's Retreat • A One Bdrm Couples Retreat on a Hobby Ranch?

No, Ruthie's Retreat • A One Bdrm Couples Retreat on a Hobby Ranch does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Ruthie's Retreat • A One Bdrm Couples Retreat on a Hobby Ranch?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Ruthie's Retreat • A One Bdrm Couples Retreat on a Hobby Ranch?

No, pets are not allowed.

Ruthie's Retreat • A One Bdrm Couples Retreat on a Hobby Ranch Reviews