The Bridge House Hotel

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for The Bridge House Hotel

A hotel room with two beds, a large window, and a view of greenery outside.
A hotel entrance with a car parked in front, a sign reading "OYO BRIDGE HOUSE HOTEL", and a stone wall on the right.
A hotel room with a large bed, a nightstand, a desk, a chair, and a balcony with curtains.
A hotel dining area with tables and chairs, a red carpet, and large windows with a view of greenery.
A hotel lobby with a fireplace, seating area, and a bar.

Reviews

5.6 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • Air-conditioning
  • Bar
  • Room service
The current price is NZ$107
includes taxes & fees
27 Sept - 28 Sept

Explore the area

View map
Reigate Hill, Reigate, England, RH2 9RP
  • Place, Surrey Hills
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, National Trust - Reigate Hill and Gatton Park
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Chessington World of Adventures
    ‪24 min drive‬
  • Airport, London (LHR-Heathrow)
    ‪48 min drive‬

Room options

Standard single room

  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Single Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free wired internet

One Bedroom Apartment (2 Guest)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Family of 5 Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Triple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Single Bed and 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard family of 5 room

  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed, 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Double Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

About the area

Reigate

At The Bridge House Hotel you'll be 2 km (1.2 mi) from Surrey Hills and 2.9 km (1.8 mi) from Gatton Park. Highlights at this hotel include a restaurant, free self-parking and a bar/lounge. .This business-friendly hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, a terrace and a garden. Plus you'll find luggage storage. There's also the convenience of limited parking. .Attractions within a 30-minute drive of this 3-property class Reigate hotel include Chessington World of Adventures and Hampton Court Palace.

What's nearby

  • Surrey Hills - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • National Trust - Reigate Hill and Gatton Park - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Reigate Hill Golf Club - 4 min drive - 3.6 km
  • Chessington World of Adventures - 24 min drive - 23.6 km
  • Hampton Court Palace - 30 min drive - 30.5 km

Getting around

  • Reigate Station - 3 min drive
  • Gatwick Airport (LGW) - 24 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Hatch - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪The Bell - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪The Market Stores, Reigate - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Junction 8 - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪The Vineking Tasting Rooms - ‬4 min drive

About this property

The Bridge House Hotel

There's a restaurant on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. WiFi is free in public spaces. The business-friendly The Bridge House Hotel also features a terrace, a garden, and 24-hour room service. Limited free parking is available on a first-come, first-served basis.

This 3-star Reigate hotel is smoke free.

  • 30 guestrooms or units
  • 4 levels
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • No smoking on site
  • Bar or lounge
  • Dining venue
The Bridge House Hotel offers 30 air-conditioned accommodations with a hairdryer and an iron/ironing board. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with digital channels. Bathrooms include baths or showers and complimentary toiletries.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • A bar/lounge
  • A restaurant

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Thin carpet in room
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom

More

  • 4 floors
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with digital channels

Food and drink

  • 24-hour room service
  • Electric kettle

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Phone

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 10:00 PM
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in is available for a fee
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Late check-out subject to availability
A late check-out fee will be charged

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 6:00 AM - noon
Guests will receive an email within 24 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and an access code; front desk staffed during limited hours
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Access code, front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! One child 6 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are available for GBP 10.00 per night.

Payment types

  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Early check-in is available for a fee (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)
  • Crib (infant bed) fee: GBP 10.00 per night

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa and Mastercard. Cash is not accepted. This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.

We should mention

  • One child aged 6 years old or younger stays free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.

Property is also known as

Bridge House Hotel
Bridge House Hotel Reigate
Bridge House Reigate
Hotel Bridge House
Bridge House Hotel Reigate
Bridge House Hotel
Bridge House Reigate
Hotel The Bridge House Hotel Reigate
Reigate The Bridge House Hotel Hotel
The Bridge House Hotel Reigate
Hotel The Bridge House Hotel
Bridge House

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at The Bridge House Hotel?

The Bridge House Hotel offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at The Bridge House Hotel?

As of 25 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Bridge House Hotel on 27 Sept 2026 start from NZ$107, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at The Bridge House Hotel?

Yep, The Bridge House Hotel has a free self car park. Onsite parking is limited.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at The Bridge House Hotel?

No, The Bridge House Hotel does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at The Bridge House Hotel?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant.

What time are check-in & check-out at The Bridge House Hotel?

Check-in begins at 2 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at The Bridge House Hotel?

No, pets are not allowed.

The Bridge House Hotel Reviews

Reviews

5.6
Rating 10 - Excellent. 92 out of 838 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 167 out of 838 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 203 out of 838 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 165 out of 838 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 211 out of 838 reviews

6.0/10

Cleanliness

6.6/10

Staff & service

4.8/10

Amenities

5.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A spacious good value property with easy parking and very helpful staff.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Just a reasonably priced bed for the night
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service
Value for money stay. Older hotel the receptionist very helpful. 5 out of 5 That being said - our booking included breakfast and were told that the hotel did not do breakfast???
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Plenty of parking. And good value for money. But, it is a tired hotel that could do with some TLC
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very polite and welcoming staff
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A dreadful building fit for demolition only. The saving grace was the cleanliness of the bedding and towels, plus helpful staff when there.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Stayed here a number of times as it’s affordable and well located for my needs. I was greeted by someone in my room, transpired that my room had changed and the staff were less than helpful, otherwise it was an acceptable stay. Adequate car parking, food available via UberEats. Room is acceptable, beds are quite comfortable. No issues.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff and the rooms are very spacious and clean. Not far from the train station and easy commutable
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Room was ok clean and spacious
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
They do not do breakfast but their Hotel .com site charge for the breakfast
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms and free parking
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very helpful staff
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Wouldn’t stay again
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Double room was spacious and there are many local shops, petrol station, and train station so a very good location
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Worst hotel I have ever stayed at. Poorly maintained and very dilapidated. Couldn’t wait to check out.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
The site says they serve breakfast but they said they don't. the mattresses were in bad condition. The Hotel location is good and rooms are appropriate. Washroom lacked the hand wash. Staff is good and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very disappointed on arrival. The hotel looks run down. Had to call a mobile number when we arrived. Poorly sign posted to get around the hotel, which was like a maze. It states that breakfast is included, the staff said that they need to remove this from the website. Won't be staying here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Clean room for the price. Parking on the side road is free after 1pm. Bit outdated but hey it is Enfield if you had money you wouldn't be here.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Was a nice hotel but got to my room & there was no toilet rolls & no remote for the tv. Kindly went to front desk & they were very helpful of given me those products. However when I turned the tv on there was no tv as it was stuck on a few channels connected to bbc iPlayer.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness
Parking easy. Room large but property is very tired and in desperate need of a refresh. It’s meant to be no smoking rooms but mine stank of stale smoke. I would not stay again
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Easy check in
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Good parking. Receptionist was good. Room was very outdated, a hair on the bed, mysterious stains all over the walls, cobwebs in the room and exposed wires. I could not stay and booked somewhere else.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Refused to serve breakfast ( advised to get it sorted with the booking team) Broken & blocked shower Strange odour in the property Super uncomfortable beds ( mattress springs will poke u all night ) No sleep whatsoever Sham on them
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place is a dump. The advert said restaurant, no restaurant. My room was poor, no hot water for a shower this morning. My bed in room 6 has knackered springs, very uncomfortable
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room wasn’t at all like the picture it was direct no working tv furniture all tatty ruined, no breakfast as advertised moved rooms as first one was doing the back of the hotel behind kitchen more like. A staff shack!! His wedding g a t hotel was so noises amd all the mess all over the hotel following morning
Stayed 1 night in May 2026