Roma Vespahouse

Photo gallery for Roma Vespahouse

Double Room, Private Bathroom (#5 Sport)
A street with parked cars and motorcycles, buildings with arched windows, and a clear sky.
A building facade with a metal gate, a number '22' sign, and some graffiti.
A narrow hallway with white walls, wooden flooring, and a ceiling with a textured pattern.
A large, classical building with a central dome and statues, surrounded by trees and a gravel area.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Housekeeping
The current price is NZ$335
includes taxes & fees
30 June - 1 July

Explore the area

View map
Via Carlo Cattaneo 22, Rome, RM, 00185
  • Place, Piazza Santa Maria Maggiore
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Place, Via Nazionale
    ‪10 min walk‬
  • Airport, Rome (FCO-Fiumicino - Leonardo da Vinci Intl.)
    ‪31 min drive‬

Room options

Single Room, Private Bathroom (#4 Sprint)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • City view
  • 14 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room, Private Bathroom (#5 Sport)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • City view
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room (#2 Primavera)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(17 reviews)
  • City view
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room (#1 Special)

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(7 reviews)
  • City view
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room (#6 Rally)

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • City view
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Triple Room (#3 Faro Basso)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • City view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Sofa Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Rome

Roma Vespahouse puts you in the heart of Rome, within a 20-minute stroll of popular places like Colosseum and Via Nazionale. Highlights at this guest house include free in-room WiFi. .This smoke-free guest house offers free WiFi in public areas, luggage storage and a lift. .Attractions within a 20-minute walk of this 3-property class Rome City Centre guest house include Roman Forum and Via Veneto.

What's nearby

  • Via Marsala - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Piazza Santa Maria Maggiore - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore - 7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Teatro dell'Opera di Roma - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Via Nazionale - 10 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Napoleone III Tram Stop - 3 min walk
  • Rome Termini Station - 5 min walk
  • Ciampino Airport (CIA) - 40 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Sfizio Pizzeria Bar Ristorante - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Trapizzino - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Chicken Hut - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪KFC - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Trattoria Pizzeria Angelo - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Roma Vespahouse

Roma Vespahouse offers its guests a lift. WiFi is free in public spaces.

This 3-star Rome guest house is smoke free.

  • 6 guestrooms or units
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
Roma Vespahouse offers 6 air-conditioned accommodations with a safe and complimentary bottles of water. Guests can make use of the in-room fridges and coffee/tea makers. Bathrooms include a shower, slippers, bidets and complimentary toiletries.

Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Accessibility

  • Lift

More

  • Mosquito nets
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Slippers
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Laptop workspace
  • LED lighting
  • Safe
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Early check-in subject to availability
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10 AM
Contactless check-out
Late check-out subject to availability
A late check-out fee will be charged

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests will receive an email within 72 hours before arrival with check-in instructions and an access code; access will be through a private entrance
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
You will be asked to provide the property with a copy of your passport after booking
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Access code, private entrance

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 7.00 per person, per night, up to 10 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 10 years of age.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. No on-site parking is available. Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, Union Pay and cash. Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit in all accommodation.

Property Registration Number IT058091B4KKWGWU6P

We should mention

  • All guests (including children) need to be present at check-in to show their government-issued photo ID or passport.
  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
  • Registered guests are the only ones allowed to be in guestrooms.

Property is also known as

Roma Vespahouse Guesthouse Rome
Roma Vespahouse Guesthouse
Roma Vespahouse Rome
Roma Vespahouse Rome
Roma Vespahouse Guesthouse
Roma Vespahouse Guesthouse Rome

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Roma Vespahouse?

Roma Vespahouse offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Roma Vespahouse?

As of 29 Jun 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Roma Vespahouse on 30 Jun 2026 start from NZ$335, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Roma Vespahouse?

No, Roma Vespahouse does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Roma Vespahouse?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 10 AM.

Are pets allowed at Roma Vespahouse?

No, pets are not allowed.

Roma Vespahouse Reviews

Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 436 out of 634 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 153 out of 634 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 28 out of 634 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 10 out of 634 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 7 out of 634 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Staff & service

8.8/10

Amenities

9.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Roselle

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very good experience with my stay and very convenient location
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Taylor

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing location, just right next to the terminal train station!!!!
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Timothy

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A large, clean, modern room half a block from Termini station. Comfortable bed and quiet...will return.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

SUSAN

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel is very close to the Roma Termini train station, which is why I booked it. It's a 35-minute train ride from the airport, but I was taking a train to the cruise port at Civitavecchia the next day. The staff that communicated prior to my stay were incredible.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

David

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Close to great restaurants and the train station.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Yixiong

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great location right next to Roma Termini.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and staff!!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Ian Robert

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good location, secure check-in process.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Oscar

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Great location to know Roma by walk and transportation. The street and front look dismal, but inside is cozy, clean and quiet. Highly recommended for short visit.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

joyce

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room was immaculate; the amenities were perfect; the location is outstanding; and the host and hostess were very very helpful. Wonderful in every way
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

David

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice place. Enjoyed the stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Judith

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean. Easy access to Termini. Nice place to stay.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Elizabeth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very close to the main train station and all sights within walking distance for us. Rooms very comfortable and clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Wesley

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Clean. Hot shower.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Terri

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Great location close to the train station!!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Zoey

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was a lovely place to stay. Very close to the train station!
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stephen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We stayed here for one night and it was perfect. The property manager and owner were very accomodating and made the process of getting into the very secure building, very easy. I would stay here again and recommend it for people who are using the trains.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Willem

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean room, convenient location for us, as it was only a couple of minutes walk to Roma Termini train station and Metro.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Chih-Liang

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great stay👍

I enjoyed the stay at this hotel, great location, well-managed, clean, and cost effective.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Christopher

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Antonella was an amazing host, and was very proactive and responsive to any questions or requests. Super close to the Rome Train Terminal, taxis and metro, so you can get anywhere easily. We really enjoyed our stay, and would definitely recommend Vespahouse
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jeff

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Great place
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

li

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Francis Adrian

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room is clean and spacious. They have clear instructions on how to access the gate and the room and the place is near the main terminal station. Will definitely book again!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

li

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, easy to find market, restaurants
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jerry

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great room, well appointed. 3 minute walk from the trrain sration.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025