Entire apartment

Sunshine Vacation Home

Photo gallery for Sunshine Vacation Home

A hallway with a checkered floor, a white door, and a mirror with decorative swirls.
A hotel room with two beds, a desk, a chair, a TV, and a small shelf with decorative items.
A hallway with three framed pictures on the wall, a radiator, and a door.
A compact kitchen with white cabinets, a gas stove, and a dining area with a table and chairs.
A dining area with a table covered by a colorful tablecloth, white chairs, and a bowl of fruit.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire apartment

3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 6

Popular amenities

  • Ocean view
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space
The current price is NZ$322
includes taxes & fees
21 Oct - 22 Oct

Explore the area

View map
Salerno, Campania
  • Place, Salerno Cathedral
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Via dei Mercanti
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Lungomare Trieste
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Airport, Salerno (QSR-Costa d'Amalfi)
    ‪23 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Salerno

This apartment puts you in the heart of Salerno, steps from Medieval Aqueduct and within a 10-minute stroll of Museo Diocesano di Salerno. .Apartment features a washing machine, free WiFi and 1.5 bathrooms. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge and a stovetop. A balcony, a TV and a coffee/tea maker are also available. Housekeeping is available on request.

What's nearby

  • Salerno Cathedral - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Via dei Mercanti - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Lungomare Trieste - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Salerno Beach - 18 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Salerno Maritime Terminal - 18 min walk - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Duomo Via Vernieri Station - 3 min walk
  • Salerno (QSR-Costa d'Amalfi) - 23 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Ristorante Da Mamma Rosa - ‬8 min walk
  • ‪Osso Ristorante - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Bar Mary - ‬7 min walk
  • ‪Trattoria A Sud - ‬9 min walk
  • ‪Joya Sushi - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Sunshine Vacation Home

A large, spacious, and very bright apartment. Located on the top floor, it’s in a very quiet and central area. The access road is the only one in city centre Salerno where paid parking isn’t required. The city centre is just a few minutes away, and the high street and the Duomo are within easy walking distance. The “DUOMO VIA VERNIERI” metro station is 100<br>metres away, allowing you to reach the central station in three minutes. Bars, supermarkets, and restaurants are all right at your fingertips!<br>The kitchen is fully equipped, and the apartment offers all the comforts of home—such as high-speed Wi-Fi, TVs in every room, air conditioning, heating, and more.<br>An excellent choice for your stay!

Similar properties

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach towels

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Hob
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1.5 bathrooms
  • Bidet
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • Books
  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Desk
  • Desk chair

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping on request
  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In the city centre
  • Near a health/beauty spa
  • Near a hospital
  • Near an outlet shopping centre
  • Near the marina

Things to do

  • Fishing nearby
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Kayaking nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Mountain biking nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Scuba diving nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Swimming nearby
  • Theme park nearby
  • Windsurfing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Bed sheets changed on request
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Towels (changed on request)

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Remove leftover food and drinks
Turn off the lights
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property accepts cash. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector, a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a first aid kit and a deadbolt lock in all accommodation.

Property Registration Number IT065116C2TTGPKE4R

We should mention

  • All guests (including children) need to be present at check-in to show their government-issued photo ID or passport.
  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Sunshine Vacation Home ?

Yep, Sunshine Vacation Home is a short 19-minute walk from Salerno Beach. Fun beach activities include jet skiing, scuba diving and windsurfing. You can also find motor boats.

How much does it cost to stay at Sunshine Vacation Home ?

As of 20 Oct 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Sunshine Vacation Home on 21 Oct 2026 start from NZ$322, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Sunshine Vacation Home have a pool?

No, this apartment doesn't have a pool.

Is Sunshine Vacation Home family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities, children's books and travel cots, it's no surprise that Sunshine Vacation Home is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Sunshine Vacation Home ?

No, Sunshine Vacation Home does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Sunshine Vacation Home ?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Sunshine Vacation Home ?

No, pets are not allowed.

Sunshine Vacation Home Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Our stay at the apartment worked out perfectly. There are 3 bedrooms all of which had air conditioning units, which worked out great. The apartment is a 5 minute walk to a small train station that can take you into the Salerno main terminal in 5 minutes or in the other direction towards Naples. Antonio was fantastic in communication, he answered my texts on What's App immediately and was more that helpful in any question I had. My only input to those staying there, is to realize that the main door to the building is down a very small side street, so don't be fooled when you are standing on the main road. Go to the end of the side street and take a left and the door is right there, There is an elevator, so if you have luggage you can easily bring it up to the apartment. I would definitely recommend staying there.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026