Nauti Otter Inn and Yurt Village

Photo gallery for Nauti Otter Inn and Yurt Village

Exterior
Outdoor dining
1 bedroom, WiFi, bed sheets
Outdoor dining
1 bedroom, WiFi, bed sheets

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet-friendly
  • Barbecue
The current price is NZ$406
includes taxes & fees
17 Aug - 18 Aug

Explore the area

View map
Seward, AK
  • Place, Bear Lake
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Place, Seward Boat Harbor
    ‪11 min drive‬
  • Place, Seward Waterfront Park
    ‪12 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Seward

At this campsite you'll be steps from Chugach National Forest and 2.4 km (1.5 mi) from Bear Lake. Highlights at this campsite include a kitchen. .Accommodation features a coffee/tea maker and a hairdryer. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge and a stovetop. .Enjoy access to horse riding/hire, kayaking and rock climbing. Added amenities include barbecues. .In proximity to this Seward campsite you'll find Kenai Fjords National Park.

What's nearby

  • Bear Lake - 4 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Seward Boat Harbor - 11 min drive - 11.4 km
  • Seward Waterfront Park - 12 min drive - 12.4 km
  • Kenai Fjords National Park - 20 min drive - 21.1 km
  • Exit Glacier - 27 min drive - 23.7 km

Getting around

  • Kenai, AK (ENA-Kenai Municipal) - 119 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Woody's Thai Kitchen - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪The Breeze Inn Restaurant - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Tidewater Taphouse - ‬10 min drive
  • ‪Ray's Waterfront - ‬11 min drive
  • ‪The Cookery - ‬12 min drive

About this property

Nauti Otter Inn and Yurt Village

For a true Alaskan glamping experience, stay in one of our yurts, nestled in the fairytale atmosphere of Chugach National Forest, 4 miles from downtown Seward. This yurt features two twin beds, a skylight looking up to the tree canopy, electricity, a heater/fan, and shared restroom facilities. A covered pavilion offers several picnic tables, a BBQ grill, an outdoor kitchen, and a nearby fire pit area.



Located on the Kenai Peninsula, Seward, Alaska, is the perfect location for experiencing the best Alaska has to offer in a short period of time. We're just a short distance from such iconic Alaskan attractions as Kenai Fjords National Park, with its massive glaciers, and Resurrection Bay, where you can experience salmon runs up close.



Seward is the type of place that makes Alaska special. It's close to Kenai Fjords National Park and its spectacular glaciers, such as Exit Glacier, Holgate Glacier, and Aialik Glacier. In the summer, you can head over to Resurrection Bay and watch salmon runs. Seward is also close to some of Alaska's best hikes, including the Waterfront Trail, Mount Marathon, and Two Lakes Trail. In town, you can tour Seward Boat Harbor, stop by the Alaska Sea Life Center, or simply take a walking tour of downtown Seward, and visit its unique shops, galleries, and restaurants.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the accommodation: WiFi

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Hob
  • Refrigerator

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Designated smoking areas

Location highlights

  • On a river

Things to do

  • Birdwatching
  • Fishing
  • Horseback riding/rentals
  • Kayaking
  • Mountain biking
  • Rock climbing
  • Sailing
  • Hiking/biking trails nearby
  • Mountain climbing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking allowed: in designated areas

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited.

Property is also known as

91591

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Nauti Otter Inn and Yurt Village?

The closest beach to Nauti Otter Inn and Yurt Village is Seward Waterfront Park (8.2 km).

How much does it cost to stay at Nauti Otter Inn and Yurt Village?

As of 1 Aug 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Nauti Otter Inn and Yurt Village on 17 Aug 2026 start from NZ$406, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Nauti Otter Inn and Yurt Village have a pool?

No, this campsite doesn't have a pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Nauti Otter Inn and Yurt Village?

No, Nauti Otter Inn and Yurt Village does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Nauti Otter Inn and Yurt Village?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Nauti Otter Inn and Yurt Village Reviews