The Atlantic Hotel

Property class: 2.5

Photo gallery for The Atlantic Hotel

A hotel room with a bed, bedside tables, a desk with chairs, a sofa, a window with curtains, and a door leading outside.
A hotel room with a bed, bedside tables, a desk with a chair, and a window with a view of greenery.
A swimming pool with lounge chairs and umbrellas, surrounded by a wooden fence and trees.
A sign for 'The Atlantic Southampton' with a stylized logo and text.
A kitchen counter with a coffee maker, thermos, fruits, and breakfast items.

Reviews

7.2 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Housekeeping
The current price is NZ$224
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct

Explore the area

View map
1655 County Road 39, Southampton, NY, 11968
  • Place, The Hamptons Beaches
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Shinnecock Hills Golf Course
    ‪2 min drive‬
  • Place, Sebonack Golf Course
    ‪4 min drive‬
  • Airport, Montauk, NY (MTP)
    ‪69 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Double Room, 2 Double Beds

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(34 reviews)
  • 51 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Deluxe Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(15 reviews)
  • 56 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds and 1 Double Futon

Luxury Suite, 2 Bedrooms

7.0 out of 10
Good
(4 reviews)
  • 65 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 3 Queen Beds and 1 Double Futon

Honeymoon Room, Jetted Tub

  • 42 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Futon

Single Room

  • 56 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

About the area

Southampton

At The Atlantic Hotel you'll be within a 20-minute walk of Sebonack Golf Course and 1.7 km (1.1 mi) from Shinnecock Hills Golf Course. Highlights at this hotel include an outdoor swimming pool and in-room free WiFi. .Enjoy access to 2 outdoor tennis courts along with a seasonal outdoor swimming pool. Added amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas and coffee/tea in a common area. There's also the convenience of free self parking. .In proximity to this Southampton hotel you'll find The Hamptons Beaches.

What's nearby

  • The Hamptons Beaches - 2 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Shinnecock Hills Golf Course - 2 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Sebonack Golf Course - 4 min drive - 3.9 km
  • Cooper's Beach - 12 min drive - 8.4 km
  • Splish Splash Water Park - 29 min drive - 34.9 km

Getting around

  • Southampton Station - 9 min drive
  • Islip, NY (ISP-MacArthur) - 42 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬7 min drive
  • ‪Rumba - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Suites On 1 - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Burger King - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪North Sea Tavern - ‬7 min drive

About this property

The Atlantic Hotel

The Atlantic Hotel offers its guests outdoor tennis courts and an outdoor pool. Public spaces have free WiFi. Barbecue grills, a vending machine, and a garden are also featured at The Atlantic Hotel. Self parking is free.

This Southampton hotel is smoke free.

  • 62 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • 2 buildings
  • Built in 1973
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Garden
  • BBQ grill(s)
  • Newspapers in lobby (free)
  • No smoking on site
The Atlantic Hotel offers 62 accommodations, which are accessible via exterior corridors and feature coffee/tea makers and a hairdryer. Beds feature Egyptian cotton sheets and premium bedding. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with satellite channels.

Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit. This Southampton hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free extended parking on site
  • Free RV/bus/lorry parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Coffee and tea in common areas

Things to do

  • 2 outdoor tennis courts
  • Outdoor pool

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator
  • Outdoor pool

Conveniences

  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • No lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)

More

  • 2 buildings
  • 2 floors
  • Built in 1973
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Egyptian cotton sheets

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 32-inch flat-screen TV with satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Access via exterior corridors
  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Desk
  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; check-in end time: 6:00 PM
Early check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7:30 AM - 6:00 PM
Guests planning to arrive outside of normal check-in hours must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions and key retrieval information; front desk staffed during limited hours
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 10:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours), key retrieval

Pets

  • Pets: USD 50 per pet, per night
  • Only dogs are allowed
  • Maximum 1 (weight limit: 50 lb per pet)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! Children 18 years old and younger stay free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • Resort fee: USD 25 per accommodation, per night
The resort fee includes:
  • Additional inclusions
  • Beach access
  • Concierge service
  • Housekeeping
  • In-room bottled water
  • Newspaper
  • Pool access

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Pet fee: USD 50 per pet, per night
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guestroom reservation
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. The name on the credit card used at check-in to pay for incidentals must be the primary name on the guest room reservation. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. Cash is not accepted. 
    For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • The seasonal pool will open on 24 May and close on 01 September.
  • Pool access available from 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM
  • Children aged 18 years old and younger stay free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.
  • Registered guests are the only ones allowed to be in guestrooms.
  • Alcohol isn't served at The Atlantic Hotel.

Property is also known as

Atlantic Hotel Southampton
Atlantic Southampton
The Atlantic Hotel Southampton
The Atlantic Southampton, NY - Hamptons
The Atlantic Hotel Hotel
The Atlantic Hotel Southampton
The Atlantic Hotel Hotel Southampton

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at The Atlantic Hotel?

The Atlantic Hotel offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at The Atlantic Hotel?

As of 27 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Atlantic Hotel on 28 Oct 2026 start from NZ$224, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at The Atlantic Hotel?

Yep, The Atlantic Hotel has a free self car park, free extended parking and free RV/bus/truck parking.

Are there any beaches close to The Atlantic Hotel?

The closest beach to The Atlantic Hotel is The Hamptons Beaches (13.2 km).

Does The Atlantic Hotel have a pool?

The Atlantic Hotel has a seasonal outdoor pool. The pool is open 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM (Seasonal outdoor pool open from May 24 to September 01).

Is there a free airport shuttle available at The Atlantic Hotel?

No, The Atlantic Hotel does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at The Atlantic Hotel?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Is there a golf course on site at The Atlantic Hotel?

There isn't one on site, but Sebonack Golf Course is a short 20-minute walk away.

The Atlantic Hotel Reviews

Reviews

7.2

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 332 out of 1011 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 264 out of 1011 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 167 out of 1011 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 117 out of 1011 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 131 out of 1011 reviews

7.6/10

Cleanliness

7.6/10

Staff & service

7.0/10

Amenities

7.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice place to stay.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was spacious mattresses are fluffy I slept well Staff are nice The property had a pool volleyball court lots of green spaces that I was unable to to enjoy because of the rain I will come back again
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean hotel and conveniently located!
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good place to stay in this area
Stayed 6 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel for a quick stay - very friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was as described. The room was clean, comfortable, and pleasant. The staff was friendly, and the overall stay was enjoyable. The only thing that could be improved is the breakfast, as the selection was somewhat limited. Overall, a good experience, and I would consider staying here again.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Staff was very friendly room was clean and comfortable
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Hotel is fine if you are just there for a night, maybe two, but the room, especially the carpet, need some major updates.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Do not stay here!! This place does not look like its photos.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a good experience in general, definitely recommend and I would go back if I need to
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
great stay
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice staff and great location
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Everything was great, except that the pool was not ready.And the continental breakfast could have been much better
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect place to stay overnight pri
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Ac kept room cool
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
It’s clean- you get what you pay for. You can hear whoever is above you, the beds aren’t incredibly cozy and comfortable, and it’s a little underwhelming. But for the cheapest hotel in the Hamptons, it’s clean! Gets the job done for a quick one night stay.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, room layout was perfect, and easy check-in.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good place to stay
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Had a good stay
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Love the area love the room size clean parking was perfect
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice staff and the hotel is fine.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Staff was amazing!! Room was clean
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the pool, friendly staff. Convenient location
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and value!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great Budget friendly hotel without sacrificing on amenities and comfort would definitely go back again no problem
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025