Entire home

Da Franca by Interhome

Photo gallery for Da Franca by Interhome

A traditional stone building with a bell tower, surrounded by lush greenery and mountains.
A table set with a checkered tablecloth, white chairs, and a view of a mountainous landscape.
A living room with a fireplace, a sofa, and a television.
A kitchen with wooden cabinets, a gas stove, a microwave, and a dining area with a table set for four.
A dining area with a table set for four, wooden cabinets, a stove, and a microwave.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Entire home

3 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 5160 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet-friendly
  • Outdoor space
  • Parking available
  • Fireplace

Explore the area

View map
Pietrasanta, Tuscany
  • Place, Medici Palace
    ‪24 min drive‬
  • Place, Forte dei Marmi Beach
    ‪40 min drive‬
  • Place, Bussola Domani Park
    ‪45 min drive‬
  • Airport, Pisa (PSA-Galileo Galilei)
    ‪75 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Stazzema

At this holiday home, you'll be 23 km (14.3 mi) from Forte dei Marmi Beach and 29 km (18 mi) from Viareggio Beach. Highlights at this holiday home include a kitchen and a fireplace. .Home features 2 bathrooms and a TV. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge and a microwave. .In proximity to this Stazzema holiday home you'll find Passeggiata di Viareggio.

What's nearby

  • Medici Palace - 24 min drive - 15.0 km
  • Forte dei Marmi Beach - 40 min drive - 24.5 km
  • Bussola Domani Park - 45 min drive - 28.3 km
  • Pontile di Lido di Camaiore - 48 min drive - 33.4 km
  • Viareggio Beach - 49 min drive - 35.1 km

Getting around

  • Pietrasanta Station - 36 min drive
  • Pisa (PSA-Galileo Galilei) - 99 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Trattoria da Luciano - ‬38 min drive
  • ‪Pasticceria Rossano Camaiore - ‬36 min drive
  • ‪Il Vignaccio - ‬35 min drive
  • ‪Le Tre Terrazze - ‬33 min drive
  • ‪Il Cardo - ‬15 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire home to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Da Franca by Interhome

Farnocchia 14 km from Seravezza: Modern, cosy country house "Da Franca", 650 m a.s.l.. 20 km from the centre of Forte dei Marmi, Pietrasanta, 35 km from the centre of Viareggio, 55 km from the centre of Lucca, in an elevated position. Private: terrace, garden furniture. In the house: central heating system, heating to be paid on the spot (28.Mar. - 30.Oct.), heating available only from 31.Oct. - 27.Mar.. Public parking 50 m. Restaurant 50 m, bar 50 m, bus stop 100 m, railway station "Pietrasanta" 20 km. Nearby attractions: Stazzema 9 km, Forte dei Marmi 21 km, Carrara Cave Fantiscritti 38 km, Pisa 56 km, Riomaggiore (5 Terre) 81 km, Antro del Corchia 16 km. Well-known lakes can easily be reached: Torre del Lago 41 km, Lago di Massaciuccoli 48 km. Hiking paths: Alta Versilia 200 m. Please note: car recommended.
5-room house 160 m2 on 3 levels. Comfortable and beautiful furnishings: living room with open-hearth fireplace, satellite TV and flat screen. Kitchen (oven, 4 gas rings, toaster, microwave, freezer, electric coffee machine). Shower/bidet/WC. On the lower ground floor: living room with open-hearth fireplace. Exit to the terrace. Upper floor: 1 double bedroom with 2 beds. 1 double bedroom. 1 room with 1 bed. Shower/bidet/WC. Gas heating (extra). Facilities: Internet (WiFi). Please note: non-smoking house. Maximum 1 pet/ dog allowed. Smoke alarm, fire extinguisher. Lovely view, ideal for mountain lovers. IT046030C2P37LSJJU

Included in price:
ERV cancellation insurance
Final cleaning (Basic cleaning is always carried out by the guest)
Laundry (initial supply of bed linen and towels)
Interhome plants 100'000 m2 of flowering fields to save the bees
Wireless internet access (WIFI)

Deposit information:
Breakage deposit in cash: 200.0 EUR
#IT5182.100.1

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Outdoor furniture
  • Terrace

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Location highlights

  • In the mountains

Things to do

  • Winery tours nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Unit size: 1,722 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • Heating fee: EUR 6 per cubic metre

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts cash. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited.

Property Registration Number IT046030C2P37LSJJU

We should mention

  • All guests (including children) need to be present at check-in to show their government-issued photo ID or passport.
  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

IT5182.100.1
Vacation Home Da Franca in Pietrasanta 5 Persons 3 Bedrooms

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Da Franca by Interhome?

The closest beach to Da Franca by Interhome is Forte dei Marmi Beach (10.7 km).

Does Da Franca by Interhome have a pool?

No, this holiday home doesn't have a pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Da Franca by Interhome?

No, Da Franca by Interhome does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Da Franca by Interhome?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Da Franca by Interhome Reviews

Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 3 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 6 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sandra A.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Abenteuerliche Anreise

Der Inhaber ist sehr frei, spricht allerdings nur italienisch! Die Anfahrt zum Objekt ist auf 12 km Serpentinen entlang zu fahren! Die Straßen sind sehr schmal!Das Meer befindet sich dementsprechend 6 km Luftlinie weg! Das Haus an sich ist wie auf den Bildern eingerichtet! Im großen und ganzen war es auch sauber!Die Umgebung ist sehr schön und lädt zum Wandern ein!Im Ort gibt es eine Gaststätte in welcher sehr gut gegessen werden kann!
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Claude T.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in
Disliked: Communication, location, listing accuracy

Au milieu de nulle part

L’annonce indique que la location est située à Pietrasantana. Or celle ci est dans un tout petit village à une quinzaine de km dans la montagne. Ce qui signifie beaucoup de temps de route. La maison est vaste, bien équipée et très propre. L’accueil du propriétaire est chaleureux malgré la barrière de la langue. Nous avons dîné au restaurant du village. Vrai repas italien cuisine par la Mama. Quelques courses à la toute petite épicerie du village.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Matthias B.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Traumhaftes Ferienhaus

Wir waren für eine Woche im wunderschönen, sehr gut ausgestatteten, geschmackvoll eingerichteten Ferienhaus der sehr netten Familie Pardini. Es hat uns hier an nichts gefehlt. Alles war so (und noch besser) als auf den Fotos der Beschreibung dargestellt. Eine geräumige Ferienunterkunft im Zentrum des schönen Dorfes Farnocchia, dessen "Mittelpunkt" (Alimentari, Bar, Ristorante) ebenfalls von der Vermieterfamilie "organisiert" wird. Wir haben uns sehr wohl gefühlt in diesem kleinen, sympathischen Dorf. Ans Meer fährt man ca. 30 Minuten, was aber nicht zu lang ist, wenn man bedenkt, dass die Abende auf der schönen Terrasse (mit Blick auf die Apuanischen Alpen) unendlich viel schöner sind als ein Ferienwohnungsbalkon in Forte dei Marmi.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2022
From a partner site

8/10 Good

Luisella

La tua casa in vacanza!

Casa bellissima, con tutto il necessario, perfetta per gli amanti della montagna, i proprietari hanno un ottima trattoria bar dove potersi rifocillare con ottima cucina tipica della signora Franca, per chi desidera cucinare a 50 m c'è un alimentari fornito di tutto e in più in venti minuti si arriva al mare. La casa è molto curata. Consigliato
From a partner site

8/10 Good

Viorel ionut

E come nelle foto

La casa e come nelle foto . E una casa su 3 piani con una vista mozzafiato da tutti i latti della casa . La località e tranquilla propietario molto disponibile . Ma durante il mio soggiorno o riscontrato un unico problema non c'è connessione di nessun tipo in casa l'unico punto dove puoi connetterti alla rete WiFi e il locale a 50m da franca trattoria dove si mangia benissimo con dei prezzi normali, accogliente e rustica come ci si aspetta da una trattoria in montagna alla bellezza di 642m
Verified

10/10 Excellent

harald K.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Stayed 14 nights in Aug 2024