Mate Hotel Bundang

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for Mate Hotel Bundang

A modern lobby with a glass wall, a seating area with a sofa and chairs, a decorative light fixture, and a large digital screen.
A modern hotel room with a large bed, a desk with a computer, a TV, a chandelier, a sofa, a coffee table, and a plant.
A modern lobby with a large mirror, a console table, and a potted plant.
A modern bathroom with a large mirror, a dark wooden vanity, a floor lamp, and a vase with dried branches.
A hotel lobby with a modern design, featuring a large chandelier, a reception desk, and several parked cars.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
  • Housekeeping
The current price is NZ$129
includes taxes & fees
27 Sept - 28 Sept

Explore the area

View map
261-4 Seohyun, Bundang-gu, Seongnam, Gyeonggi, 463824
  • Place, Bundang Central Park
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Bundang Sports Center
    ‪15 min walk‬
  • Place, Seongnam Arts Center
    ‪9 min drive‬
  • Airport, Seoul (GMP-Gimpo Intl.)
    ‪60 min drive‬

Room options

Deluxe Double Room, 1 Double Bed (Free water laundry/dry service offered for 2 nights stay or more)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(12 reviews)
  • 33 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds (Free water laundry/dry service offered for 2 nights stay or more)

  • 34 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free wired internet

Premier Suite (Free water laundry/dry service offered for 2 nights stay or more)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 70 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free wired internet

Family Suite (Free laundry and dry for 2+ nights / Pool access with fee, inquire 1 day ahead)

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free wired internet

Room

  • Sleeps 4
  • Free wired internet

Room

  • Sleeps 10
  • Free wired internet

About the area

Seongnam

Mate Hotel Bundang places you in the heart of Seongnam, connected to a shopping centre and 15.2 km (9.4 mi) from Lotte World Tower. Highlights at this hotel include in-room free WiFi, free high-speed Internet and Smart TVs. .At the hotel's restaurant, you can grab a bite to eat. Other amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas and a gym. There's also the convenience of free valet parking. .Within a 15-minute drive of this 3-property class Bundang-gu hotel, attractions include Lotte World and Gwanggyo Lake Park.

What's nearby

  • Bundang Central Park - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Bundang Sports Center - 15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Hwarang Park - 8 min drive - 3.5 km
  • Seongnam Arts Center - 9 min drive - 3.8 km
  • Lotte World - 26 min drive - 24.9 km

Getting around

  • Seohyeon Station - 7 min walk
  • Suwon Station - 19 min drive
  • Seoul (ICN-Incheon Intl.) - 66 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Starbucks - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪만강홍 - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪이가네양꼬치 - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪THE KARA - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪니꼬 - ‬1 min walk

About this property

Mate Hotel Bundang

There's a restaurant on site. WiFi is free in public spaces. Mate Hotel Bundang also features a fitness centre, concierge services, and a television in common area. Limited free parking is available on a first-come, first-served basis.

This 3-star Seongnam hotel is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 62 guestrooms or units
  • 7 levels
  • Built in 2012
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Concierge
  • Television in lobby
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Dining venue
Mate Hotel Bundang offers 62 air-conditioned accommodations with laptop-compatible safes and complimentary bottles of water. Beds feature down duvets and premium bedding. 46-inch Smart televisions come with premium cable channels. Guests can make use of the in-room fridges and coffee/tea makers. Bathrooms include a shower, bathrobes, slippers and hairdryers.

This Seongnam hotel provides complimentary wired and wireless Internet access. Business-friendly amenities include telephones along with free local calls (restrictions may apply). Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and an iron/ironing board can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi and wired internet
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Height restrictions apply for on-site parking
  • Free valet parking on site
  • Limited number of on-site valet parking spaces per unit
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available

Food and drink

  • A restaurant

Things to do

  • Gym
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • In-room refrigerator
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • In a regional park

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • Lift
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking

More

  • 1 building
  • 7 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 2012
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Down comforter
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Dressing gowns
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Slippers
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 46-inch smart TV with premium cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water
  • Refrigerator

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Free local calls
  • Heating (climate-controlled)
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Laptop-compatible safe
  • Phone
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Window screens

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 19

Check-out

Check-out before noon

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
If you are planning to arrive after 10:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Onsite parking is available for maximum 1 vehicle per room.

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! One child 2 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

  • Diners Club
  • JCB International
  • Mastercard
  • Visa

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, Diners Club, JCB International and Union Pay. Cash is not accepted. Noise-free guestrooms cannot be guaranteed. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • One child aged 2 years old or younger stays free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.

Property class

Property class, provided by our rating system, is based on property type, amenities and services.

Property is also known as

Bundang Hotel
Hotel Mate
Hotel Mate Bundang
Mate Bundang
Mate Bundang Seongnam
Mate Hotel Bundang
Mate Hotel Bundang Seongnam
Mate Hotel Bundang South Korea/Seongnam
Mate Hotel Bundang Hotel
Mate Hotel Bundang Seongnam
Mate Hotel Bundang Hotel Seongnam

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Mate Hotel Bundang?

Mate Hotel Bundang offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Mate Hotel Bundang?

As of 26 Sept 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Mate Hotel Bundang on 27 Sept 2026 start from NZ$129, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Mate Hotel Bundang?

Yep, Mate Hotel Bundang has free valet parking. Onsite parking is limited (max 1 space per unit).

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Mate Hotel Bundang?

No, Mate Hotel Bundang does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Mate Hotel Bundang?

Yep, you can grab a meal at Mate Hotel Bundang's onsite restaurant.

What time are check-in & check-out at Mate Hotel Bundang?

Check-in begins at 2 PM. Check-out time is noon.

Are pets allowed at Mate Hotel Bundang?

No, pets are not allowed.

Mate Hotel Bundang Reviews

Reviews

8.6

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 397 out of 799 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 286 out of 799 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 75 out of 799 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 23 out of 799 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 18 out of 799 reviews

8.6/10

Cleanliness

8.8/10

Staff & service

9.0/10

Amenities

8.4/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Ok for a biz trip. Convenient neighborhood.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excellent location & price
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The location was great, with many shops and restaurants around the hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Spacious room and really appreciate laundry service. Good location near many shops and subway station.
Stayed 8 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It’s very good to stay in here.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was friendly and maid service was good.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
Clean room, hot shower, mostly quiet but thin walls
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

I liked the location
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It’s good to stay
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It was perfect for a couple
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were very helpful, everything was clean and comfortable. Breakfast was a nice touch with lots of options.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Location is very convenient; close to subway and bus.
Stayed 10 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very affordable with great quality. The breakfast was wonderful.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
All employees are kind and nice and work hard Nice location too
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

The hotel was very clean and the bedding was comfortable. I had a very satisfactory trip.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place was the gem of the town. The staff were very friendly and the room was clean.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice, helpful staff. Great place to relax and rest in Seoul.
Stayed 13 nights in Aug 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Only 3min walk from Seohyeon station!

Awesome location, super close to station, shops, restautants & convenience store.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Convenient to amenities and subway station and airport limousine.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great location and exceptional customer service

Very convenient location from subway abs bus stations. Also, next to the department stores and many clinics and hospitals
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great reception!

Always, the reception greets with big smile and so kind! I will definitely stay again. The shopping mall sits 150meters away so convenient to browse n enjoy local food!
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very nice
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2024