Entire condo

Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village

Photo gallery for Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village

A cozy living room with a stone fireplace, large windows, and comfortable seating.
A bedroom with a large bed, a window with a view of buildings, a wooden wardrobe, and a lamp.
A ski resort with a snow-covered slope, a stone building with a sloped roof, and a wooden building with a balcony.
A spacious living room with a stone fireplace, a dining area, and a kitchen with wooden cabinets and stainless steel appliances.
A large outdoor swimming pool with lounge chairs and a building with a stone facade in the background.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire condo

2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 5

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
The current price is NZ$1,026
includes taxes & fees
6 July - 7 July

Explore the area

View map
Truckee, CA
  • Place, Northstar California Resort
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Highlands Gondola
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Big Springs Express Gondola
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Airport, Reno, NV (RNO-Reno-Tahoe Intl.)
    ‪61 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Truckee

At this condo you'll be within steps of Northstar California Resort and Tahoe National Forest. .Condo features a washing machine, free WiFi and a fireplace. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A sofa bed, a Smart TV and a coffee/tea maker are also available. .Enjoy the ski-in/ski-out access, outdoor swimming pool, gym and Hot tub. Added amenities include laundry facilities and barbecues.

What's nearby

  • Northstar California Resort - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Village Ice Skating Rink - 1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • Highlands Gondola - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Big Springs Express Gondola - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Tahoe Zephyr Express Lift - 11 min drive - 6.1 km

Getting around

  • Truckee Station - 12 min drive
  • Truckee, CA (TKF-Truckee Tahoe) - 9 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Coffeebar - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪The Lodge at Big Springs - ‬20 min walk
  • ‪Zephyr Lodge at Northstar - ‬38 min drive
  • ‪Gar Woods Grill & Pier - ‬17 min drive
  • ‪Summit Deck & Grill at Northstar California™ Resort - ‬34 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire condo to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village

Have fun w/ the whole family @ this cozy & beautifully furnished 869 sq ft corner sunlit condo- the largest 1- bedroom floor plan in the village. Located on the 3rd floor of the Catamount Lodge in the Northstar Village, steps away from the Big Springs gondola. Skiing w/ the family could not be more convenient w/ a ski locker located in the lobby. Heated, free underground parking right next to the elevator that takes you straight up to the 3rd floor. King bed in Master suite, Queen sofa sleeper in the living room, a twin rollaway in the closet, separate soaking tub, gas fireplace & range, laundry & Smart TV’s w/ cable so you don't miss your favorite games. Many activities to choose from w/ a rec area that includes pools, hot tubs, fitness center, BBQ & game room. Ice skating, movie theater, small market & dining on site. In addition to the rec center, the Catamount Lodge has its own gym, hot tubs and steam rooms on the lobby level. Two bath robes are provided in the unit for hot tub use.

Please note that there is a 3 night minimum over peaks season winter weekends and a 4 night minimum over holiday weekends and summer peak weekends.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Ski

  • Ski-in/ski-out access

Pool/Spa

  • Communal pool
  • Heated pool
  • Hot tub
  • Outdoor pool

Internet

  • Available in the condo: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided
  • Sofa bed

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a village
  • In the mountains

Things to do

  • Billiards/pool table
  • Gym
  • Heated pool
  • Ski-in/ski-out access
  • Table tennis

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 25

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

An adult aged 18 or older must assume all liability for the booking
You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Strip any used beds, gather used towels and store extra beds
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights and lock the doors
Please start a full load of laundry before departing. The dryer takes a while to dry due to the way it is vented. This helps the cleaners tremendously on back to back bookings.
Leave the keys in the drawer next to the refrigerator unless you need to get back in the building to access the garage. Turn the two thermostats to 60*, make sure patio door is properly locked
Hang locker key on key hook by the door. Empty the refrigerator & take all trash down to the garage. Exit the elevator to your right & you will see 2 blue double doors to your right.
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited.

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village?

The closest beach to Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village is Kings Beach State Recreation Area (9.1 km).

How much does it cost to stay at Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village?

As of 29 Jun 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village on 6 Jul 2026 start from NZ$1,026, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Does Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village have a pool?

Take your pick from a heated pool, a pool and a communal pool.

What luxury perks are available at Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village?

Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village features a heated pool, an outdoor pool and 1 hot tub.

What makes Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village a romantic place to stay?

1 hot tub and fireplaces help set the scene for a sizzling getaway at Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village.

Is there a private hot tub at Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village?

Yep, there is a hot tub.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village?

No, Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village?

No, pets are not allowed.

Catamount Lodge @ Northstar Village Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 53 out of 58 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 5 out of 58 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 58 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 58 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 58 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

10/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Samantha S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Fantastic stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Teresa L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location next to the gondola. This is our second time staying at this location and we had another very comfortable stay.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location, easy parking, comfortable
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mike P.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Condo was great and host was very helpful!
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Shane M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Wonderful place in the middle of the village. Clean, comfortable and super convenient to everything.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John J.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This is an awesome place! We really enjoyed our stay.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Amaan M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great location, as described. Just was very responsive.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Barbara K.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This place made us feel like home. Exactly what we wanted.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Amine

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
We enjoyed our weekend stay. My Son got To play in the snow and enjoy it for the first time. Amazing property
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Gerson S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place to stay

Nive locations and great place to stay
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Kim V.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The Catamount Lodge unit we stayed in was clean, in a beautiful location and perfect for our stay! The host was prompt in getting back to us if we needed her. We would highly recommend this place!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brian M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Host was very helpful and responsive. Enjoyed the unit. It is in a great location at Northstar. There were two of us and it worked perfectly for us. I would recommend.
Stayed 6 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jack H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

great stay

great condo
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

maryellen w.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great trip

We love the location
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ian C.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
This was a great and very affordable condo in the Northstar Village. It was clean, well taken care of, well stocked, and quiet. The location within the village is perfect to make walking around the facility and it’s amenities a breeze, or out into the surrounding trails on bike or foot! We will definitely stay here again!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brenda T.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Comfortable stay in a beautiful area.

Lovely stay, plenty of space, kitchen is great to work in. Facility has plenty to add to the stay. Quick access to a beautiful area of Lake Tahoe, especially in the Summer setting.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Stephen W.

Liked: Cleanliness, location, listing accuracy
Parking garage entrance brokenHot tub brokenCheck in issuesElevator issuesOtherwise great stay
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jennifer L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect location for skiing at Northstar

Location was ideal for skiing.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jackie P.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Tahoe

great stay
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dev Y.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Can't get more convenient for skiing!

We enjoyed our stay and found all necessities provided in the condo. The location can't really get any more convenient for access to the gondola and Village lift too!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Vineet R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Tahoe getaway

A wonderful place to stay at Northstar. Great communication from the owner.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John L.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Very Clean and Convenient

A great location for staying at Northstar. Right across from the gondola entrance so you can watch the lift lines in the morning.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jordan R.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful property

The condo was great. Very clean and the host was very responsive and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful home

Place was immaculate, well appointed, and clean. It was a perfect vacation
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Henry E.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Awesome location and host

Everything as described. Very clean and up to date. The best location and easy check in process. Thanks Sylvia!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025