Entire condo

Tybee Retreat Whole Building

Photo gallery for Tybee Retreat Whole Building

A beach with a pier extending into the water.
A dining area with a wooden table and white chairs, a sofa, and a TV in the background.
A spacious living area with a dining table, sofas, and a large wall clock.
Interior
Outdoor dining

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire condo

14 bedrooms12 bathrooms770 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning

Explore the area

View map
Tybee Island, GA
  • Place, Tybee Island Beach
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Back River Beach
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Tybee Island Fishing Pier and Pavilion
    ‪7 min walk‬
  • Airport, Savannah, GA (SAV-Savannah - Hilton Head Intl.)
    ‪61 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Tybee Island

At this condo you'll be within a short 5-minute stroll of Tybee Island Beach and South Beach. .Condo features a washing machine, free WiFi and 12 bathrooms. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A balcony, a living room and a dining area are also available. .This pet-friendly condo building offers barbecues and a lift. Additionally, you'll find laundry facilities.

What's nearby

  • Tybee Island Beach - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Back River Beach - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • South Beach - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Tybee Island Fishing Pier and Pavilion - 7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Mid Beach - 2 min drive - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • Savannah Amtrak Station - 34 min drive
  • Hilton Head Island, SC (HHH) - 101 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Crab Shack - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Fannies On The Beach - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Pier 16 Seafood Restaurant - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Wind Rose Cafe - ‬5 min walk
  • ‪Spanky's Beachside - ‬5 min walk

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire condo to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Tybee Retreat Whole Building

Welcome to Tybee Retreat, a RARE find on the island, offering the opportunity to rent all 4 condos! Located just 1 block from the beach with direct beach access via a private street, where you can enjoy one of the most sought-after beaches on the island! This home includes a working elevator..

Located on the South end of Tybee Island, just steps away from the 18th Street beach access. This extremely desirable location offers the perks of being where all the action is (STEPS from the beach and a SHORT walk to the island`s amenities such as shops, restaurants, and bars), but is tucked away on a private drive to provide privacy and serenity for your beach vacation.

Tybee Retreat`s group of condo`s offers an open-concept living space that is tastefully decorated and fully equipped with all the comforts of home. The comfortably furnished living space opens to a covered patio with a teak dining table and chairs on each level, perfect for enjoying the ocean breeze. Come and enjoy!

Units 1 & 2

Bedroom 1: king-sized bed, flat screen TV, with the bathroom down the hall

Bedroom 2: king-sized bed, flat-screen TV, and an attached private bathroom with a walk-in tub/shower combo.

Bedroom 3: two queen-sized beds, flat screen TV, en-suite walk-in shower.

Units 3 & 4

Bedroom 1: king-sized bed, flat screen TV, with the bathroom adjoining the hall

Bedroom 2: king-sized bed, flat-screen TV, and an attached private bathroom with a walk-in shower.

Bedroom 3: two queen-sized beds, flat screen TV, en-suite walk-in shower.

Bedroom 4: two full-sized beds, flat screen TV, with the bathroom adjoining the hall

Upstairs Living Room: the upstairs living room has a pull-out couch for additional guests

The condo is also equipped with a full-size washer and dryer in each unit.

Getting Around:
You won`t have to drive anywhere; simply park for free and go and enjoy the beach, bars, shops, and restaurants the island has to offer. Tybee Retreat has a total of 4 condo units, each with covered ground-level parking for 2 vehicles. Please note that oversized trucks and SUVs may not fit under this covered parking area. Tybee Retreat utilizes security cameras at the front of the building to ensure guest safety at the street level.

Other Things to Note:
High-speed WIFI is available throughout the property.
Checkout time
10:00 AM
Prior to checkout:
1.) Please take all trash to the trash carts in the front of the property.
2.) Please load and start the dishwasher.
3.) Please make sure all dirty towels are placed in the tub or shower respectively.
4.) Please ensure the deadbolt is locked.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Internet

  • Available in the condo: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Car recommended
  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 14 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 12 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • Books
  • Games
  • Smart TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Things to do

  • Golf
  • Cycling nearby
  • Ecotours nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Jet skiing nearby
  • Motor boating nearby
  • Parasailing nearby
  • Sailing nearby
  • Snorkelling nearby
  • Surfing/bodyboarding nearby
  • Swimming nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Unit size: 8,288 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Checkout time 10:00 AM Prior to checkout: 1.) Please take all trash to the trash carts in the front of the property. 2.

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.
  • Note from host: Small to medium (60lbs or less) dogs only please

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

Events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Parties and events are allowed on site
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. Parties and events are allowed on site. For guests' safety, the property includes a smoke detector in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

365577

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Tybee Retreat Whole Building?

Yep, Tybee Retreat Whole Building is a short 3-minute walk from Tybee Island Beach. Fun beach activities include jet skiing, snorkelling and body boarding. You can also find motor boats.

Does Tybee Retreat Whole Building have a pool?

No, this condo doesn't have a pool.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Tybee Retreat Whole Building?

No, Tybee Retreat Whole Building does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Tybee Retreat Whole Building?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Tybee Retreat Whole Building Reviews

Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 3 reviews

10/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Vivian V.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The units were all so well kept and organized. I was happy with the cleanliness.We rented all 4 units for 3 nights and I would think with so many people it would feel cramped but that was not the case at all! All weekend the guests were so happy with the layout and how we could be together, but still have privacy. The communication with the host was flawless, so grateful for how responsive he was and truly made the trip so easy and perfect. Beach access was easy, and the beach was not crowded. There were many restaurants and stores in walking distance. Location was convenient and an easy drive to Savannah. If you are planning to visit Savannah this is the best place to relax at the beach during the day and see Savannah at night.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tracie G.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Our family was all there together to celebrate grandma’s 80th birthday. We had 26 people ranging from 7-80 and renting all four units was perfect for us. We all had plenty of space, felt like we were all together, but with just the right amount of separation. The accommodations were exactly as advertised, very clean and very well appointed. The kitchen had everything we could have ever needed. Having an elevator was a blessing as it really helped grandma get between the floors easily. The owner was very responsive with any questions we had.The location was fabulous. A very quick walk to the beach and many restaurants and shops. Overall we had a fantastic stay and would recommend Tybee Retreat.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

ROBIN S.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great space, clean, great location! We had a whole family reunion and it was great having our own space but being close. The owner was prompt for a repair and easily accessible. Highly recommend!
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026