Master Campers Lanka

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Master Campers Lanka

A tropical landscape with a pond, palm trees, and a small building with a thatched roof.
A tent-style room with a bed, a small table with a lamp, and a window with curtains.
An outdoor dining area with a table set for two, surrounded by a natural landscape and a body of water.
A hammock tied between trees by a body of water.
A single-story, green-roofed structure with a large overhanging awning, surrounded by lush greenery.

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Housekeeping
The current price is NZ$930
includes taxes & fees
31 July - 1 Aug

Explore the area

View map
Bandaranayake Mawatha, 39/2, Udawalawa, SG, 70082
  • Place, Udawalawe National Park
    ‪5 min walk‬

Room options

Deluxe Tent, River View

  • River view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Udawalawa

Master Campers Lanka places you steps from Udawalawe National Park and within a 20-minute stroll of Udawalawe Reservoir. Highlights at this tentalow include free cooked-to-order breakfast and free self-parking. .Enjoy access to ecotours, free bike hire and hiking/biking trails. Plus you'll find a garden, charcoal grills and a picnic area. Each morning free breakfast is served. .With a stay at this 3-property class Udawalawa tentalow, you'll be 5.8 km (3.6 mi) from Sankhapala Raja Maha Viharaya & Phussadewa Tomb and 15.8 km (9.8 mi) from Waulpane Cave.

What's nearby

  • Udawalawe National Park - 5 min walk - 0.4 km

Restaurants

  • ‪Butterfly Restaurant - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪vibeX - ‬9 min drive
  • ‪Elephant Trail Restaurant - ‬12 min drive
  • ‪Kuma & Restaurant Udawalawa - ‬15 min drive
  • ‪Grand Toscana Restaurant - ‬8 min drive

About this property

Master Campers Lanka

Free breakfast is served daily. Barbecue grills, tour/ticket assistance, and a garden are also featured at Master Campers Lanka. Self parking is free.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this 3-star Udawalawa tentalow.

  • 2 guestrooms or units
  • Cooked-to-order breakfast (free)
  • Tour and ticket information
  • Garden
  • BBQ grill(s)
  • Outdoor picnic space
  • Smoking in designated areas
Master Campers Lanka offers 2 accommodations with free toiletries. This Udawalawa tentalow provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 25+ Mbps. Rooms have partially open bathrooms. Bathrooms include a shower and bidets. Change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. Rollaway/extra beds (complimentary) are also available. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 25+ Mbps

Parking and transport

  • Free uncovered self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Free cooked-to-order breakfast available daily 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM
  • Couples/private dining
  • Private picnics

Things to do

  • Ecotours
  • Free bicycle rentals
  • Hiking/biking trails

Family friendly

  • Free rollaway/extra bed

Conveniences

  • Guidebooks

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Proposal/romance packages
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • In a nature reserve
  • On a lake
  • Outdoor entertainment area
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Picnic area

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • Designated smoking areas
  • Humane treatment of captive wild animals
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian breakfast available
  • Vegetarian dining options

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Free rollaway/extra bed

Bathroom

  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Partially-open bathroom
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Food and drink

  • Meal delivery service

More

  • Electrical adapters
  • Window screens

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 10:00 AM; check-in end time: 1:00 PM
Late check-in subject to availability

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

There is no front desk at this property
Guests will receive an email within 2 weeks before arrival with check-in instructions; your host will greet you
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 72 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
You will be asked to provide the property with a copy of your passport after booking
If you are planning to arrive after noon please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Host will greet you

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Free rollaway/extra beds!
  • Cots (infant beds) are not available.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Cleaning/housekeeping/linen are available for an additional fee

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. This property accepts Mastercard, debit cards and cash.

Frequently asked questions

Is parking available at Master Campers Lanka?

Yep, Master Campers Lanka has a free self car park.

How much does it cost to stay at Master Campers Lanka?

As of 30 Jul 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Master Campers Lanka on 31 Jul 2026 start from NZ$930, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Are there any beaches close to Master Campers Lanka?

The closest beach to Master Campers Lanka is Rekawa Beach (44.1 km).

Is Master Campers Lanka family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as free bike rentals and a charcoal grill, as well as free extra beds in the guestrooms, it's no surprise that Master Campers Lanka is a hit with families.

Does Master Campers Lanka serve breakfast?

You bet, free cooked-to-order breakfast is available daily from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Master Campers Lanka?

No, Master Campers Lanka does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Master Campers Lanka?

Check-in begins at 10:00 AM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Master Campers Lanka?

No, pets are not allowed.