Residenza degli Angeli

Photo gallery for Residenza degli Angeli

Premium bedding, desk, free cots/infant beds, free WiFi
Premium bedding, desk, free cots/infant beds, free WiFi
A bedroom with a bed, a desk, a chair, a mirror, and a chandelier.
A staircase with ornate metal railings and a wooden handrail.
View from property

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
The current price is NZ$231
includes taxes & fees
3 Aug - 4 Aug

Explore the area

View map
S.Croce 2325, Ca' Bragadin al Cristo, Venice, VE, 30135
  • Place, Grand Canal
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Rialto Bridge
    ‪5 min walk‬
  • Place, Piazzale Roma
    ‪11 min walk‬
  • Airport, Venice (VCE-Marco Polo)
    ‪37 min drive‬

Room options

Triple Room, Private Bathroom

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(22 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Quadruple Room, Private Bathroom

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(15 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room, Private Bathroom

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(34 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Triple Room, Private Bathroom

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(26 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room, Private Bathroom

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Venice

Residenza degli Angeli puts you in the heart of Venice, within just a 10-minute stroll of Grand Canal and Rialto Bridge. Highlights at this B&B include free continental breakfast. .This smoke-free bed & breakfast offers free WiFi in public areas, tour/ticket assistance and luggage storage. Each morning free breakfast is served. .Places within a 15-minute walk of this 3-property class Venice City Center B&B include St. Mark's Square and Piazzale Roma.

What's nearby

  • Grand Canal - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Rialto Bridge - 5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Piazzale Roma - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • St. Mark's Square - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Doge's Palace - 14 min walk - 1.2 km

Getting around

  • Venice Santa Lucia Station - 14 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Hostaria Sant'Aponal - ‬3 min walk
  • ‪Brunchcafe Venezia - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Dai Zemei - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Due Colonne - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Birraria La Corte - ‬4 min walk

About this property

Residenza degli Angeli

Free breakfast is available daily. WiFi is free in public spaces. Residenza degli Angeli also features tour/ticket assistance and room service (during limited hours).

This 3-star Venice bed & breakfast is smoke free.

  • 1 building
  • 3 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Continental breakfast (free)
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Tour and ticket information
  • No smoking on site
Residenza degli Angeli offers 3 air-conditioned accommodations with coffee/tea makers and a hairdryer. This individually decorated accommodation includes desks. Beds feature premium bedding. Flat-screen televisions come with satellite channels.

Bathrooms include a shower with a rainfall showerhead. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available

Food and drink

  • Free continental breakfast available daily 8:30 AM to 10 AM

Family friendly

  • In-room cot

Conveniences

  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Tour and ticket assistance

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • 1 building
  • 2 floors
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Free cot
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with satellite channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Limited room service

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Individual decor

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; check-in end time: 11:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 9:00 AM - 11:00 PM
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
This property doesn't offer after-hours check-in
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools
Guests must confirm their arrival time on the check-in day via text/WhatsApp/telephone.
Guests booking their stay in Venice are kindly requested to visit the #EnjoyRespectVenezia site www.comune.venezia.it/en/content/enjoyrespectvenezia for important information and regulations applied in the city.
On certain dates of the year, visitors must pay an access fee of EUR 5-10 per person per day to enter Venice. Those with accommodation in Venice are exempt from paying this. Guests must however request an exemption voucher in advance and present it with an identity document on arrival. To check affected dates, fees and request an exemption, visit cda.ve.it/en/.

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city and will be collected at the property. This tax does not apply to residents of Venice City and children under 10 years of age. Further exemptions may apply to patients and their companions, and people staying in the city for specific purposes/duties, subject to the submission of proper documents to the property. A 30 per cent reduction applies from 1–31 January.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 January to 31 January, EUR 1.40 per person, per night for adults; EUR 0.70 per night for guests aged 10-16 years old.
  • A tax is imposed by the city: From 1 February to 31 December, EUR 2.00 per person, per night for adults; EUR 1.00 per night for guests aged 10-16 years old.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. No on-site parking is available. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard and cash.

Property Registration Number IT027042B4K6DAXK3N

We should mention

  • All guests (including children) need to be present at check-in to show their government-issued photo ID or passport.
  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
  • Alcohol isn't served at Residenza degli Angeli.

Property is also known as

Residenza degli Angeli B&B
Residenza degli Angeli B&B Venice
Residenza degli Angeli Venice
Residenza degli Angeli Venice
Residenza degli Angeli Bed & breakfast
Residenza degli Angeli Bed & breakfast Venice

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Residenza degli Angeli?

Residenza degli Angeli offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Residenza degli Angeli?

As of 29 Jul 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Residenza degli Angeli on 3 Aug 2026 start from NZ$231, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Are there any beaches close to Residenza degli Angeli?

The closest beach to Residenza degli Angeli is Marina di Venezia (8.6 km).

Does Residenza degli Angeli serve breakfast?

Yep, our guests love the free continental brekkie here! Available daily between 8:30 AM and 10 AM, this is the perfect place to fuel up for a day full of adventure.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Residenza degli Angeli?

No, Residenza degli Angeli does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Residenza degli Angeli?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:30 AM.

Are pets allowed at Residenza degli Angeli?

No, pets are not allowed.

Residenza degli Angeli Reviews

Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 775 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 173 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 37 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 10 out of 1000 reviews

9.6/10

Cleanliness

9.8/10

Staff & service

9.2/10

Amenities

9.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

Francis

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
unique location in the center of the city, very quiet, good breakfast, pleasant and helpful staff, well spoken English.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

John

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very accommodating and friendly. I really enjoyed my stay!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Maria Sales

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, great ambience, safe and quiet location
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Rafael

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
is was good place to stay clean and breakfast good
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Barton

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a very small guest house, with warm and welcoming owners. Very quiet location, well-placed for accessing all the major sites in Venice.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

José Miguel

Liked: Staff & service
Excelente breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Theresa

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Absolutely beautiful stay, perfectly placed to explore Venice and Mario was a wonderful host, giving us lots of advice for our first stay in Venice. We would certainly recommend staying here.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mindaugas

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
We really enjoyed staying here. Hosts was brilliant, room clean and cosy. Location was very good all places walking distance. Breakfast was really nice. Big thanks to hosts Mario and Esmeralda!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Thomas

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, plenty of places to eat and shop at within walking distance
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Samantha

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room was very clean and spacious. Fantastic location and a wonderful host.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

LEI

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It was a great way of experiencing Venice by staying in this local bed and breakfast spot. The host Mario is super helpful in guiding us through the journey from arrival to departure. Highly recommended!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Delma

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We enjoyed our stay. The B&B was nestled in a narrow alleyway away from the hustle of tourist but central enough to get to every place by walking, water taxi or water bus. Mario, the owner went above and beyond to help us and to make us feel welcome.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Rachel

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Esmeralda is amazing. Room was clean. AC would have been nice. Convenient location. I would definitely stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Angel

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Comfortable place and great attention.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Daniel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Loads nearby
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
B and B was in a very interesting location in Venice situated in the back streets/ canals near the Grand Canal. It was a bit difficult to locate so be prepared . Room was smallish but ok for one night. It was expensive but probably the norm for Venice.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Grant

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved our stay, management is very thorough and makes you feel at home.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Shangzhe

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything is perfect, feels like home
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Mathew

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great Venice stay

Host was excellent and hotel is in great location.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

KAITLYN A

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
We had a very nice stay here during our time in Venice! It was super walkable to all the main sites! The hosts were super accommodating and knowledgeable about the area. We would stay here again!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Hannah

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Such a lovely, quiet spot in the heart of Venice. The beds were soft and comfortable and breakfast was lovely. The hosts are excellent and helped us figure out our itinerary, which was incredible for our first time in Venice. They also let us store our luggage before and after our stay. The rooms have a heater and air conditioning that work well. We’re so glad we stayed here!!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

christopher

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay thank you
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Georgina

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
The room was in a great location for shops, restaurants and touring. The owners were extremely helpful and the room was very clean and comfortable. We would stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

veena

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very neat, great host and delicious breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Susan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

EXCELLENT in Venice

Wonderful centrally located place with very accomodating host. Would stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025