Hotel am Kurpark

Photo gallery for Hotel am Kurpark

Restaurant
Garden
A room with a sofa, a mural of ancient Egyptian pyramids, and a wall with a figure of a pharaoh.
A hotel room with a bed, a desk with a chair, a television, and curtains.
A stone wall with a small pond, wooden steps, and a seating area with chairs.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Gym
  • Breakfast available
  • Business services
  • Bar

Explore the area

View map
Oberförster-Ganter-Straße 9, Villingen-Schwenningen, 78048
  • Place, Southern Black Forest Nature Park
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Münsterplatz
    ‪7 min drive‬
  • Place, Lake Titisee
    ‪56 min drive‬

Room options

Single Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Room

  • 24 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Villingen-Schwenningen

At Hotel am Kurpark you'll be steps from Southern Black Forest Nature Park and 2.6 km (1.6 mi) from Franziskaner Museum. Highlights at this hotel include free self-parking, a 24-hour gym and a bar/lounge. .This business-friendly hotel offers free WiFi in public areas, a fitness centre and a terrace. Other amenities include a garden, free newspapers in the lobby and luggage storage. Buffet breakfast is available on weekdays between 7:00 AM and 9:00 AM. .Attractions within a 30-minute drive of this 3-property class Villingen-Schwenningen hotel include Danube River and Triberg Waterfall.

What's nearby

  • Southern Black Forest Nature Park - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Münsterplatz - 7 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Triberg Waterfall - 36 min drive - 28.8 km
  • Badeparadies Schwarzwald - 55 min drive - 45.0 km
  • Lake Titisee - 56 min drive - 46.7 km

Getting around

  • Villingen (Schwarzw) Station - 8 min drive
  • Strasbourg (SXB-Strasbourg Intl.) - 112 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬5 min drive
  • ‪Sudhaus - ‬6 min drive
  • ‪Haci's Grill - Pizza-Pasta-Kebap - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Café Raben - ‬8 min drive
  • ‪Asia Palast Villingen - ‬19 min walk

About this property

Hotel am Kurpark

As a guest of Hotel am Kurpark, you'll find a 24-hour fitness centre, a terrace, and a vending machine. WiFi is free in public spaces. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. The business-friendly Hotel am Kurpark also features a garden, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and a front desk safe. Free self parking is available.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this 3-star Villingen-Schwenningen hotel.

  • 33 guestrooms or units
  • Conference rooms
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Terrace
  • Garden
  • Newspapers in lobby (free)
  • Lift
  • Smoking in designated areas
  • Bar or lounge
Hotel am Kurpark offers 33 accommodations with a safe and blackout curtains. Flat-screen televisions are featured in guestrooms.

Bathrooms include baths or showers. This Villingen-Schwenningen hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is provided on a daily basis.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Free self parking on site
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast available for a fee 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM on weekdays and 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM on weekends; EUR 4.80 per person
  • A bar/lounge

Things to do

  • 24-hour gym

Family friendly

  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Conveniences

  • Free newspapers in lobby
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk
  • Vending machine

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Business services

  • Meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • Garden
  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • Lift

More

  • Banquet hall
  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Rollaway/extra bed (surcharge)

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Private bathroom
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV

More

  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 7:00 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 16

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 7:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Guests must contact the property in advance for check-in instructions; front desk staffed during limited hours
To make arrangements for check-in please contact the property at least 24 hours before arrival using the information on the booking confirmation
If you are planning to arrive after 7:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are available for EUR 50.0 per night.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: from approximately EUR 4.80 per person
  • Rollaway bed fee: EUR 50.0 per night

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds and rollaway/extra beds
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival.
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. Guests must contact this property in advance to reserve cots/infant beds and rollaway/extra beds. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard and American Express. Cash is not accepted. This property reserves the right to pre-authorise the guest's credit card prior to arrival. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system and a first aid kit in all accommodation.

Property is also known as

Hotel am Kurpark Villingen-Schwenningen
am Kurpark Villingen-Schwenningen
am Kurpark VillingenSchwennin
Hotel am Kurpark Hotel
Hotel am Kurpark Villingen-Schwenningen
Hotel am Kurpark Hotel Villingen-Schwenningen

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Hotel am Kurpark?

Hotel am Kurpark offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

Is parking available at Hotel am Kurpark?

Yep, Hotel am Kurpark has a free self car park.

Does Hotel am Kurpark serve breakfast?

Sure does, buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM and weekends from 8:00 AM to 10:00 AM.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Hotel am Kurpark?

No, Hotel am Kurpark does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Hotel am Kurpark?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Hotel am Kurpark?

No, pets are not allowed.

Hotel am Kurpark Reviews

Reviews

7.8

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 12 out of 71 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 40 out of 71 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 16 out of 71 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 71 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 71 reviews

8.0/10

Cleanliness

8.2/10

Staff & service

6.8/10

Amenities

7.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Martin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Best deal for your money
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Lutz

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Ok
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2023
Verified

6/10 Okay

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service

Fast schon ein "Lost Place"

Erster Eindruck: das Hotel sieht etwas verlassen aus; kein Personal, nahezu leerer Parkplatz, Zimmerschlüssel im Briefkasten • angenehmes Einzelzimmer mit großem bequemen Bett, Schreibtisch und Balkon, kleines Bad mit Regendusche, älteres aber gepflegtes Mobiliar • Negativ: sehr wenig Steckdosen, voller Aschenbecher auf dem Balkon, leer hingegen die Behälter für Kosmetiktücher und Hygienebags, WC-Sitz durchgebrochen (Verletzungsgefahr), Duschwand klemmt, beengte Dusche mit etwas schwachem Wasserdruck • Zugang zum Wintergarten und kleinem Fitnessraum nicht beschildert und nicht aufgefunden; Außentüre nicht mit Zimmerschlüssel zu öffnen • Positiv: ruhige Lage in Waldrand-Nähe, schöne Wanderwege in der Umgebung, günstiger Zimmerpreis • Menschlich: frühzeitige Mail bzg. Ankunftszeit und Frühstückswunsch - dann am Vorabend Mitteilung, dass das Frühstück aufgrund Personalmangels nicht möglich sei; beim Check-Out freundliche Entschuldigung + Café auf Kosten des Hauses
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Oleksandra

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Alles gut
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Gerhard

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Anmeldung und alles hat geklappt. Wenn es klappt, nächstes Jahr gerne wieder
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Helmut

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Sehr guter Service rund um den Aufenthalt

Sehr freundlicher Service. Wir hatten einen Pullover liegen lassen. Man hat sich sehr um diesen Vorgang gekümmert und hatten das Teil wieder bekommen. Danke nochmals dafür.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2021
Verified

6/10 Okay

Heinz-Jürgen

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities

Geht so

Hotel etwas in die Jahre gekommen, Internet funktionierte nicht, kein Frühstück obwohl es laut Buchungstool verfügbar ist.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2021
Verified

8/10 Good

Andre

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Die beste Matratze in einem Hotel seit langem. Einzelzimmer mit grossem Bett. Allg. ist die Einrichtung in die Jahre gekommen. Dennoch wirkt alles sauber und gepflegt, Das Personal ist ausgesprochen nett und hilfsbereit. Restaurants sind nicht in direkter Näher , es gibt aber Pizza bring Dienste Andre Lägel Ehem. Reiseleiter
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2020
Verified

6/10 Okay

Alexander

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Ein in die Jahre gekommenes Hotel, renoviert mit sehr freundlichem Personal. Auf jeden Fall Sauber. Ich werde wieder hin gehen.
Stayed 8 nights in Sep 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Sehr ruhige Lage , gutes Frühstück , Zimmer sauber
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

Heinrich

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Eine gute Unterkunft

Gutes Hotel Für Fahrradtour von der Quelle des Neckar bis zur Mündung war dieses Hotel ein guter Starpunkt: Fahrradunterstand, kostenloser Parkplatz für Auto vor dem Hotel und günstige Unterkunft. Dazu freundliches Personal und gutes Frühstück.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2020
Verified

6/10 Okay

Ricarda

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Service und Frühstück waren super allerdings das Zimmer ließ zu wünschen übrig
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2020
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Karin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

m Schwarzwald

Schönes Haus,ruhig gelegen. Preis Leistung stimmt !
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2020
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Es ist ein Standart Hotel. Ideal für Geschäftsreisen
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2020
Verified

6/10 Okay

Verified traveller

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ausstattung aus dem letzten Jahrtausend, kaputte Duschwand, Dreck unter dem Bett, WLAN katastrophal - kein durchgehender Empfang, wenn überhaupt Empfang. Frühstück war okay Kaffee gut
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Pius

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Sehr freundliches Personal, tolles Frühstück.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ruhige Lage. Personal sehr hilfsbereit. Gemütliches Zimmer
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Ursula

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Preis-Leistung stimmt

ruhige Lage, schöne Umgebung, freundliches Personal, sauber, gepflegt, ältere Liegenschaft welche laufend saniert wurde, kein Lift, feines Frühstück, Preis-Leistung stimmt
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Das Frühstück war super. Preis-Leistungsverhältnis top.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Staff & service
Frühstück ganz toll, Personal freundlich, gute Entfernung zur Stadt, kurze Wege in den Wald, ruhige Lage - wenn man nicht unmittelbar ein Zimmer vor dem Parkplatz hat. Die Ausrüstung im "Fitness-Center" (z.B. Laufband" müßte dringend technisch überholt werden.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2019
Verified

10/10 Excellent

knut

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Rolig og godt hotell i nydelige omgivelser

Lett tilgjengelig. Nydelige omgivelser. Prismessig veldig bra, mye for pengene. God frokost i rolige omgivelser.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2019
Verified

2/10 Terrible

eric

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Empty place

Check in til 19,00. Arrived at 18,00 no one there. Called and waited. No one came. Left. One hour later got an email with instructions how to get in. I was already one hour away. Would not recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Das Hotel ist in einem ruhigen Gegend, das Zimmer war sauber, das Personal war sehr nett, die Frühstück war sehr gut. Als Negativpunkte kann ich nur erwähnen, dass nur ein kleines Kopfkissen vorhanden war, dass die Duschköpfe nicht fest verschraubt waren (einer ist abgefallen), und dass der Fernseher so weit platziert war, dass man kaum was lesen konnte.Alles in einem, aber, ein gutes Hotel für den Preis.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2019
Verified

6/10 Okay

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
Good price. No reception, breakfast below standard by far
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2019
Verified

6/10 Okay

Verified traveller

Liked: Staff & service
Sehr freundliches Personal, leider unregelmäßig warmes Wasser zumindest im 2. OG.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2019