Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest

Exterior
A modern lounge area with a bar, seating arrangements, and a large screen.
Breakfast and dinner served
Lobby
Lobby

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Air-conditioning
  • Gym
  • Breakfast available
  • Parking available
The current price is NZ$208
includes taxes & fees
19 July - 20 July

Explore the area

View map
2700 Eisenhower Ave, Alexandria, VA, 22314
  • Place, National Inventors Hall of Fame and Museum
    ‪10 min walk‬
  • Place, United States Patent and Trademark Office Museum
    ‪11 min walk‬
  • Place, George Washington Masonic National Memorial
    ‪19 min walk‬
  • Airport, Washington, DC (IAD-Washington Dulles Intl.)
    ‪51 min drive‬

Room options

Room, 1 King Bed

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Queen Beds

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(33 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 1 King Bed

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(20 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed (Mobility/Hearing Access, Roll-In Shwr)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(6 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed (Mobility/Hearing Access, Transf Shwr)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(112 reviews)
  • 28 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

You may also like

About the area

Alexandria

Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest puts you in the centre of Alexandria, 1.7 km (1 mi) from George Washington Masonic National Memorial and 3.1 km (1.9 mi) from Market Square. Highlights at this hotel include a restaurant and in-room Smart TVs. .The bistro, The Bistro, is open for breakfast and dinner. The hotel's own lounge bar is a nice place to enjoy a drink. Business amenities include meeting rooms, conference space, and a business centre. Additionally, you'll find free Wi-Fi in public areas, a gym and a coffee shop/cafe. Cooked-to-order breakfast is available daily. There's also the convenience of self parking. .Within a 15-minute drive of this 3-property class Eisenhower East hotel, attractions include MGM National Harbor Casino and Washington Monument.

What's nearby

  • National Inventors Hall of Fame and Museum - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • United States Patent and Trademark Office Museum - 11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Alexandria National Cemetery - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • George Washington Masonic National Memorial - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Cameron Run Regional Park - 3 min drive - 2.9 km

Getting around

  • Eisenhower Ave. Station - 4 min walk
  • Alexandria Station - 7 min drive
  • Ronald Reagan National Airport (DCA) - 19 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Umiya Sushi - ‬19 min walk
  • ‪Noodles & Company - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬4 min drive
  • ‪Jimmy John's - ‬17 min walk
  • ‪Panera Bread - ‬15 min walk

About this property

Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest

Along with a restaurant and a coffee shop/cafe, there's a snack bar/deli on site. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. A business centre and meeting rooms are available.

Public spaces have free WiFi. A fitness centre, multilingual staff, and coffee/tea in common area are also featured at the business-friendly Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest. Parking is available for a fee.

This 3-star Alexandria hotel is smoke free.

  • 178 guestrooms or units
  • 8 levels
  • Conference rooms
  • Deli
  • Business facilities
  • Conference space
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Coffee in lobby
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Express check-out
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Front desk safe
  • Corner/local shop
  • Television in lobby
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Bar or lounge
  • Dining venue
Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest offers 178 accommodations with a safe and coffee/tea makers. Beds feature premium bedding. Smart televisions come with premium digital channels, pay-per-view films and Netflix. Bathrooms include a combined bath/shower unit, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers.

This Alexandria hotel provides wireless Internet access for a surcharge. Business-friendly amenities include desks and telephones. Additionally, rooms include an iron/ironing board and blackout curtains. Microwaves, fridges and change of bedsheets can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: WiFi (USD 4.95 per day)
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Uncovered parking on site (USD 15 per night; includes in/out privileges)
  • Limited on-site self parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking available
  • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Food and drink

  • Daily cooked-to-order breakfast available for a fee: USD 5 to 15 per person
  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A restaurant
  • Coffee and tea in common areas
  • Snack bar/deli

Restaurants on site

  • The Bistro

Things to do

  • Gym
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Grocery/convenience store
  • In-room cot
  • Laundry facilities
  • Microwave on request
  • Refrigerator on request
  • Snack bar/deli

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Grocery/convenience store
  • Laundry facilities
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Multilingual staff

Business services

  • Business centre
  • Conference space
  • Meeting rooms

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Assistive listening devices
  • Braille/raised signage
  • Grab bar near toilet
  • Height-adjustable showerhead
  • Lever door handles
  • Lift
  • Raised toilet seat
  • Transfer shower
  • Visual fire alarm
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible business centre
  • Wheelchair-accessible gym
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible path of travel
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant

More

  • 8 floors
  • Banquet hall
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Double-glazed windows
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian breakfast available
  • Vegetarian dining options

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Free cot
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Netflix
  • Pay films
  • Smart TV with premium digital channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave on request
  • Refrigerator on request

More

  • Air conditioning (climate-controlled)
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Desk
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • LED lighting
  • Phone
  • Recycling
  • Safe
  • Water-efficient showers

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3 PM; check-in end time: 11 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 21

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: USD 20 per accommodation (varies based on length of stay), plus a one-time cleaning fee of USD 100
  • Maximum 2 (weight limit: 75 lb per pet)
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for cooked-to-order breakfast: approximately USD 5 to 15 per person
  • Fee for in-room wireless Internet: USD 4.95 per day (rates may vary)
  • Uncovered self-parking fee: USD 15 per night (in/out privileges)
  • Pet fee: USD 20 per accommodation (varies based on length of stay) plus a one-off USD100 cleaning fee
  • Service animals are exempt from fees

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Safety features at this property include a deadbolt lock
This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Commitment to Clean (Marriott)
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club, JCB International and Union Pay. Cash is not accepted. For guests' safety, the property includes a deadbolt lock in all accommodation. This property affirms that it follows the cleaning and disinfection practices of Commitment to Clean (Marriott) guidelines.

We should mention

  • Connecting/adjoining rooms are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property at the number on your booking confirmation.
  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

Property is also known as

Courtyard Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest Hotel
Alexandria Courtyard Marriott
Courtyard Alexandria
Courtyard Marriott Alexandria
Courtyard Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest
Courtyard Marriott Old Town/Southwest
Courtyard Marriott Old Town/Southwest Hotel
Courtyard Marriott Old Town/Southwest Hotel Alexandria
Marriott Alexandria
Marriott Courtyard Alexandria
Alexandria Marriott
Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest Hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest Alexandria

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest?

Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest?

As of 1 Jul 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest on 19 Jul 2026 start from NZ$208, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest?

Yep, Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest has an uncovered self car park with in/out privileges for USD 15 per night. A self car park is also available, for a fee.

What makes Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest a romantic place to stay?

A lounge bar, plus premium bedding in the guestrooms, help set the scene for a romantic weekend at Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest.

Is Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as a corner/local shop and laundry facilities, as well as free infant beds in the guestrooms, it's no surprise that Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest is a hit with families.

Does Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest serve breakfast?

Yep, cooked-to-order brekkie is on offer daily.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest?

No, Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest does not offer an airport shuttle service.

Is there a bar or restaurant at Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant that serves breakfast and dinner.

What time are check-in & check-out at Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest?

Check-in begins at 3 PM. Check-out time is noon.

Courtyard by Marriott Alexandria Old Town/Southwest Reviews

Reviews

8.8

Excellent

Rating 10 - Excellent. 602 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 236 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 90 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 35 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 37 out of 1000 reviews

9.0/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Staff & service

8.2/10

Amenities

8.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Deandrea

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Alejandro

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was friendly and great location.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Heather

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good for what we needed
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Keon

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great experience and room
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Douglas

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Clean quiet and very nice
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

6/10 Okay

LaRishia

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
An average hotel with decent pricing
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Reginald

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good trip
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Rita

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Front desk lady was very helpful!
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

William

Clean room. Great shower. Remarkable staff.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Linda Kull

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Cherrie at the front desk was amazing she helped me with my reservation as we were going to stay Wednesday night too
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Tenika

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
great
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Chanynn

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Clean comfortable room
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Wendee

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Staff was lovely. Room was great.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lalita

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was great!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brittany

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms, nice bathrooms, no complaints.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

FELICIA

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice'
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Shawnna

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and quiet room
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Milagros

Excellent
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sharon

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
All around thumbs up!!
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brandy

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Just wish they had complimentary breakfast It was very clean and staff was pleasant
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

6/10 Okay

Dwayne

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Clean room
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Evelyn

Liked: Cleanliness
Nice staff member who gave us restaurant recommendations
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

BRIAN

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Richard

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great stay. Will stay again. Close to Metro and shopping.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Elizabeth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, friendly staff!
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2025