Entire cabin

Creekside Retreat-Close to Sylva, Cherokee, and Dillsboro

Photo gallery for Creekside Retreat-Close to Sylva, Cherokee, and Dillsboro

Property grounds
Property video
Fridge, microwave, oven, stovetop
A wooden deck with a railing overlooking a forested area and a small stream.
A stone fire pit with a fire, surrounded by a wooden deck and a stone wall, with chairs and a wooden railing.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire cabin

3 bedrooms2 bathrooms112 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Outdoor space

Explore the area

View map
Whittier, NC
  • Place, Tuckasegee River
    ‪9 min drive‬
  • Place, Poteet Memorial Park
    ‪16 min drive‬
  • Place, Sequoyah National Golf Club
    ‪20 min drive‬

Room options

About the area

Whittier

At this cabin, you'll be 22.6 km (14.1 mi) from Harrahs Cherokee Casino and 27.6 km (17.1 mi) from Great Smoky Mountains Railroad. .You can enjoy a TV with a DVD player, and cabin features a washing machine, free WiFi and 2 bathrooms. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A fireplace, a patio and a living room are also available.

What's nearby

  • Tuckasegee River - 9 min drive - 5.4 km
  • Jackson County Historic Courthouse - 15 min drive - 11.7 km
  • Poteet Memorial Park - 16 min drive - 13.8 km
  • Sequoyah National Golf Club - 20 min drive - 19.2 km
  • Harrahs Cherokee Casino - 28 min drive - 27.3 km

Restaurants

  • ‪McDonald's - ‬18 min drive
  • ‪Jack The Dipper - ‬19 min drive
  • ‪Granny's Kitchen - ‬26 min drive
  • ‪Mabel's Kitchen - ‬15 min drive
  • ‪South of Philly - ‬18 min drive

About this property

Entire place

You'll have the entire cabin to yourself and will only share it with other guests in your party.

Creekside Retreat-Close to Sylva, Cherokee, and Dillsboro

The moment you turn onto beautiful Dicks Creek Road, you'll know you have made a wonderful decision. The gorgeous mountain creek parallels the entirety of the well-maintained gravel road on your way to Simple Times Cabin. Upon entering the driveway, you will first note the remains of an authentic stone fireplace that once warmed a cozy mountain cabin from times long forgotten. A small footbridge crosses the creek and leads to other parts of the property where you can take in the mountain scenery. The cabin sits on the banks of a bold mountain creek.
Mountain decor is featured throughout the cabin, creating a cozy, homely mountain feel. The cabin boasts a spacious master bedroom on the first floor and two additional bedrooms on the second floor. It has 2 bathrooms. Spend some family time in the dining and den area as a wood burning fireplace crackles and hisses on the cooler nights. The site and sounds from the deck are perfect for your morning coffee and late evening conversations with your special loved ones around the fire pit. The deck also has an outdoor shower!
The cabin got its name, "Simple Times," after we snapped a picture of our unsuspecting children while fishing. The photo captured the children without a care in the world, and for a moment in a simple time and place. We quickly dubbed the picture "Simple Times" and have since had several copies made, one of which is on display in this cabin. Our goal is to provide a carefree experience reminiscent of simpler times to all our guests. We hope you enjoy this cabin as much as we do!

Guest access
Guests will have access to all rooms in the house. The owners maintain several personal closets. These items are not included in the rental.

Other things to note
When booking our cabin, we will email you a rental agreement to sign. We accept a hand- written agreement by scanning and e-mailing. If you wish, you can e-sign the document. Your signature and/or initials (along with you sending the document back to us through e-mail) will be confirmation of this document and that you agree to the rental terms.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cabin: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Hob
  • Lobster/crab pot
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Paper towels
  • Refrigerator

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 2 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shower
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Fireplace
  • Living room
  • Wood stove

Entertainment

  • DVD player
  • Games
  • TV
  • Video library

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture
  • Patio

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Phone

Safety features

  • No carbon monoxide detector or gas appliances (host has indicated there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • First aid kit
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Deadbolt lock

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 1,200 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Contactless check-in and check-out are available
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you to complete the following before checking out:
Load and start the dishwasher
Strip any used beds and gather used towels
Remove personal items, remove leftover food and drinks and take out the rubbish
Turn off the lights, lock the doors and return the keys
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there are no carbon monoxide detectors or gas appliances on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a first aid kit and a deadlock
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a private host, not a professional engaged in trade or business. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a first aid kit and a deadbolt lock in all accommodation.

Frequently asked questions

Does Creekside Retreat-Close to Sylva, Cherokee, and Dillsboro have a pool?

No, this cabin doesn't have a pool.

Is Creekside Retreat-Close to Sylva, Cherokee, and Dillsboro family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities, a BBQ and children's books, it's no surprise that Creekside Retreat-Close to Sylva, Cherokee, and Dillsboro is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Creekside Retreat-Close to Sylva, Cherokee, and Dillsboro?

No, Creekside Retreat-Close to Sylva, Cherokee, and Dillsboro does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Creekside Retreat-Close to Sylva, Cherokee, and Dillsboro?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at Creekside Retreat-Close to Sylva, Cherokee, and Dillsboro?

No, pets are not allowed.

Creekside Retreat-Close to Sylva, Cherokee, and Dillsboro Reviews

Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 8 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 8 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 8 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 8 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Pete W.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Great house, nice location. Really enjoyed our stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Brenda H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Stay was great!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Will H.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Loved the house!. Right on the creek and beautiful scenary. Great outdoor spaces too!!!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ann D.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Beautiful location right beside creek, Easy access to property, and local attractions!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

8/10 Good

Stanton M.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Nice place but there was no soap to shower with and the water in both showers was lukewarm due to what I think is a scaldguard setting way too low.There was coffee but I don't know if it was left by a previous renter. However, there was no sugar or creamer.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Susan H.

Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025