El Terado Terrace

3.0 star property

Photo gallery for El Terado Terrace

An outdoor patio with a round glass table and chairs, two umbrellas, and a grill.
A hotel room with a large window offering a view of a cruise ship and palm trees.
A dining area with a wooden table and chairs, a pendant light, a window with blinds, and a wall-mounted television.
A spacious living area with a staircase leading to another level.
A compact kitchen with wooden cabinets, a white refrigerator, a stove, and a microwave.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Air-conditioning
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is NZ$530
includes taxes & fees
9 Aug - 10 Aug

Explore the area

View map
230 Marilla Ave, Avalon, CA, 90704
  • Place, Catalina Museum for Art & History
    โ€ช2 min walkโ€ฌ
  • Place, Catalina Island Visitor Center
    โ€ช5 min walkโ€ฌ
  • Place, Avalon Port
    โ€ช10 min walkโ€ฌ
  • Airport, Avalon, CA (AVX-Catalina)
    โ€ช20 min driveโ€ฌ

Room options

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(17 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Suite (Mountain Side Mini 102)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed (Ocean Side Mini 106)

7.6 out of 10
Good
(10 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 2 Double Beds (Ocean Side Mini 110)

7.8 out of 10
Good
(6 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Townhome, 2 Bedrooms (Three Queen Beds 111)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(7 reviews)
  • Sleeps 6
  • 3 Queen Beds

Suite, 1 King Bed

7.6 out of 10
Good
(11 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(4 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(12 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 2 Double Beds

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(20 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Suite, 1 King Bed

7.6 out of 10
Good
(4 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Townhome, 2 Bedrooms

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(10 reviews)
  • Sleeps 6
  • 3 Queen Beds

Standard Room, 1 Queen Bed

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(16 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(22 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Room

  • Sleeps 4

About the area

Avalon

El Terado Terrace places you steps from Catalina Museum for Art & History and within a 15-minute stroll of Catalina Island Visitor Center. .This hotel has free WiFi in public areas, concierge services and a 24-hour front desk. Other amenities include a garden, barbecues and luggage storage. There's also the convenience of a free ferry terminal shuttle. .Attractions within a 30-minute walk of this 3-property class Avalon hotel include Avalon Port and Catalina Island Golf Course.

What's nearby

  • Catalina Museum for Art & History - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Catalina Island Visitor Center - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Catalina Casino - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Avalon Theater - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Avalon Port - 10 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Avalon, CA (AVX-Catalina) - 22 min drive

Restaurants

  • โ€ชDescanso Beach Club - โ€ฌ13 min walk
  • โ€ชPancake Cottage - โ€ฌ8 min walk
  • โ€ชBluewater Avalon - โ€ฌ5 min walk
  • โ€ชCatalina Coffee & Cookie Co. - โ€ฌ5 min walk
  • โ€ชCatalina Island Brew House - โ€ฌ6 min walk

About this property

El Terado Terrace

As a guest of El Terado Terrace, you'll find barbecue grills, a garden, and concierge services. Public spaces have free WiFi.

Smoking is allowed in designated areas at this 3-star Avalon hotel.

  • 1 building
  • 17 guestrooms or units
  • 2 levels
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Concierge
  • Garden
  • BBQ grill(s)
  • Smoking in designated areas
El Terado Terrace offers 17 air-conditioned accommodations with a hairdryer and free toiletries. Beds feature pillowtop mattresses. Flat-screen televisions come with cable channels. Microwaves and coffee/tea makers are provided. Bathrooms include baths or showers. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and in-room massages can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available
  • Free ferry terminal shuttle

Family friendly

  • In-room microwave

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden

Spa

  • In-room massages

Accessibility

  • No lift

More

  • 1 building
  • 2 floors
  • Designated smoking areas

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Pillowtop mattress

Bathroom

  • Bathtub or shower
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Microwave
  • Room service

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Connecting rooms available
  • Heating

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: midnight
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10 AM
Contactless check-out

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Cots (infant beds) are available for USD 15.00 per night.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Crib (infant bed) fee: USD 15.00 per night

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards; cash is not accepted
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a smoke detector
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. No on-site parking is available. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Diners Club and JCB International. Cash is not accepted.ย For guests' safety, the property includes a smoke detector in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

We should mention

  • Connecting/adjoining rooms are subject to availability and can be requested by contacting the property at the number on your booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

El Terado
El Terado Terrace
El Terado Terrace Avalon
El Terado Terrace Condo
El Terado Terrace Condo Avalon
El Terado Terrace Catalina Island/Avalon, CA
El Terado Terrace Hotel Avalon
El Terado Terrace Mini Hotel
El Terado Terrace Hotel
El Terado Terrace Hotel
El Terado Terrace Avalon
El Terado Terrace Hotel Avalon

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at El Terado Terrace?

El Terado Terrace offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at El Terado Terrace?

As of 31 Jul 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at El Terado Terrace on 9 Aug 2026 start from NZ$530, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Are there any beaches close to El Terado Terrace?

The closest beach to El Terado Terrace is Hamilton Beach (1.1 km).

Is there a free airport shuttle available at El Terado Terrace?

No, El Terado Terrace does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at El Terado Terrace?

Check-in begins at 2 PM. Check-out time is 10 AM.

Are pets allowed at El Terado Terrace?

No, pets are not allowed.

El Terado Terrace Reviews

Reviews

8.0

Very good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 489 out of 1014 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 243 out of 1014 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 136 out of 1014 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 83 out of 1014 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 63 out of 1014 reviews

8.2/10

Cleanliness

8.0/10

Staff & service

7.6/10

Amenities

7.6/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Gregory

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Great place
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Kelly

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location was great. Very cozy place with everything needed for a great stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Lawrence

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great room, beds were amazing., staff was auper nice and we were able to get early check-in.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Danelle

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great accommodations and location, pleasant staff, wonderful ambience!
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Joseph

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed at El Terado Terrace for a short trip to Avalon and overall had a good experience. The location is a big plus โ€” itโ€™s close enough to downtown to walk, but far enough to be quiet and relaxed. The outdoor terrace areas are nice, especially for coffee in the morning or winding down at night.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Iris

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice clean kitchenette, quiet & peaceful, scenery was great, smoking area was neat & calm.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

David Jehรบ

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean and the hotel was a couple minutes walk from the beach. Great location, quiet and clean
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Erick

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This place rules , had the best time with my family for my daughterโ€™s birthday weekend! Will definitely be booking here again when we return to the island! Thanks to the awesome staff !
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Austin

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful!
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Chris

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very close to down town Avalon. Nice view from our room.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Gerald

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Had great visit hoping to visit same time next year
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Evelyn

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was always clean and the service was amazing!! Would definitely book again :)
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Kyoko

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I rented a place with a kitchen, and it was very convenient.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

vicente

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

May

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean Room, Good Air Conditioning, ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘ everything was good!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Rowena

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff is very helpful and room is very clean, the elevation of the road where it is located is not elderly friendly though. But overall itโ€™s a great place to stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Leslie

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ocean view
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Murata

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We have enjoyed a lot!! I wanโ€™t come again.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Ric

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The kitchen was clean and well maintained for cooking. The room could be considered light a small apartment. Definitely great for a longer stay on the island. Everything was in order for my stay. The staff was attentive to my needs, the bbqโ€™s were a nice option for cooking. The manager had a wealth of knowledge about the island, like delivery services, taxi services etc.Overall it was a wonderful experience for myself and my guest.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Luis

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Clean
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Jennifer

Great stay!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Sheyla

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, well stocked kitchen, spacious.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Keith

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Easy check in, friendly staff, close to everything
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Kalyanee

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Amenities, staff, room all was excellent
View from our room
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Amira

Liked: Cleanliness
U need to climb up 3 blocks of an uphill but otherwise great place.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026