WIDE Hotel

4.0 star property

Photo gallery for WIDE Hotel

Reception
Terrace/patio
Daily buffet breakfast for a fee
Front of property
Lobby sitting area

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
The current price is NZ$460
includes taxes & fees
26 July - 27 July

Explore the area

View map
Studiestræde 61, Copenhagen, Sealand, 1554
  • Place, City Hall Square
    ‪1 min walk‬
  • Place, Strøget
    ‪3 min walk‬
  • Place, Tivoli Gardens
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Airport, Copenhagen (CPH-Kastrup)
    ‪23 min drive‬

Room options

Double Superior

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(167 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Single Deluxe

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(46 reviews)
  • 7 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Double Deluxe

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(63 reviews)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Penthouse Balcony

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(20 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Signature Penthouse Suite

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(12 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

About the area

Copenhagen

WIDE Hotel puts you in the heart of Copenhagen, within just a 10-minute stroll of City Hall Square and Tivoli Gardens. Highlights at this hotel include a restaurant, a 24-hour gym and a bar/lounge. .Josephine's Cocktail Bar is the hotel's own cocktail bar. Business amenities include 3 meeting rooms, a 24-hour business centre, and coworking space. Other amenities include free Wi-Fi in public areas, a coffee shop/cafe and a snack bar/deli. Buffet breakfast is available on weekdays between 7:00 AM and 10:00 AM and on weekends between 7:30 AM and 10:30 AM. Bring your pet along and take advantage of this property's pet-friendly amenities, such as food and water bowls. There's also self parking, along with the convenience of an airport shuttle. .Sights within a 20-minute walk of this 4-property class Copenhagen City Centre hotel include Rosenborg Castle and Nyhavn.

What's nearby

  • City Hall Square - 1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Copenhagen City Hall - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Strøget - 3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Tivoli Gardens - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Nyhavn - 18 min walk - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • RÃ¥dhuspladsen Station - 4 min walk
  • Copenhagen Central Station - 10 min walk
  • Kastrup Airport (CPH) - 24 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Peders - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪Sct. Peders Bageri - ‬2 min walk
  • ‪The Living Room - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Dina Bar/Cafe - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Pub & Sport - ‬2 min walk

About this property

WIDE Hotel

There's a restaurant on site, as well as a coffee shop/cafe and a snack bar/deli. You can enjoy a drink at the bar/lounge. Business amenities include a 24-hour business centre, 3 meeting rooms, and coworking spaces.

A computer station is on site and WiFi is free in public spaces. A 24-hour fitness centre, a terrace, and multilingual staff are also featured at the business-friendly WIDE Hotel. An airport shuttle (available 24 hours) is available for a fee. Parking is available for a fee.

This 4-star Copenhagen hotel is smoke free.

  • 121 guestrooms or units
  • 6 levels
  • Conference rooms
  • Deli
  • Charging station for electric cars
  • Business centre (24 hours)
  • Breakfast available (surcharge)
  • Dry cleaning
  • Front desk (24 hours)
  • Staff members are multilingual
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Front desk safe
  • Terrace
  • Television in lobby
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
  • Bar or lounge
  • Coffee shop
  • Dining venue
WIDE Hotel offers 121 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and espresso makers. Pillowtop beds feature down duvets and premium bedding. 50-inch Smart televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include slippers, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers.

This Copenhagen hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 50+ Mbps. Business-friendly amenities include desks and desk chairs, as well as telephones; local, long-distance and international calls are all complimentary (restrictions may apply). Additionally, rooms include a safe and coffee/tea makers. Hypo-allergenic bedding, change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided on request.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • In-room WiFi speed: 50+ Mbps
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • 24-hour return airport shuttle on request for a surcharge
  • Uncovered parking on site (DKK 495 per day; includes in/out privileges)
  • Limited on-site self parking

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast available for a fee 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM on weekdays and 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM on weekends; DKK 255 for adults and DKK 160 for children
  • A bar/lounge
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A restaurant
  • Snack bar/deli

Restaurants on site

  • Breakfast Club
  • Josephine's Cocktail Bar

Things to do

  • 24-hour gym
  • Bicycle rentals
  • TV in common areas

Family friendly

  • Snack bar/deli
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
  • Safe at front desk

Guest services

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping on request
  • Multilingual staff

Business services

  • 24-hour business centre
  • 3 meeting rooms
  • Computer station
  • Coworking space

Outdoors

  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 3 steps to reach entrance
  • Handrails in stairways
  • Hardwood flooring in room
  • Lift

More

  • 6 floors
  • Comprehensive food waste policy
  • Double-glazed windows
  • Eco-friendly cleaning products used
  • No plastic coffee stirrers
  • No plastic drinking straws
  • No plastic soft drink bottles
  • Non-plastic coffee stirrers available
  • Non-plastic drinking straws available
  • Reception hall
  • Reusable cups
  • Reusable tableware
  • Smoking not allowed
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Vegan dining options
  • Vegetarian breakfast available
  • Vegetarian dining options

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Blackout drapes
  • Down comforter
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding
  • Pillowtop mattress
  • Premium bedding

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Heated bathroom floor
  • Private bathroom
  • Shampoo
  • Slippers
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 50-inch smart TV with cable channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Espresso maker
  • Minibar

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Bulk dispensers for toiletries
  • Desk
  • Desk chair
  • Eco-friendly toiletries
  • Free international calls
  • Free local calls
  • Free long-distance calls
  • Heating
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • LED lighting
  • Phone
  • Safe
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Water-efficient showers
  • Water-efficient toilets

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: anytime
Early check-in subject to availability
Early check-in fee: DKK 215
Minimum check-in age - 15

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM
Late check-out subject to availability
Late check-out fee: DKK 215

Special check-in instructions

This property offers transfers from the airport (surcharges may apply); to arrange pick-up, guests must contact the property 72 hours prior to arrival, using the contact information on the booking confirmation
The property charges 3 per cent for credit card payments
Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

  • Pets: DKK 350 per accommodation, per stay
  • Only dogs and cats are allowed
  • Food and water bowls are available
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Cots (infant beds) are available for DKK 595 per night.

Payment types

Important information

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: from approximately DKK 255 for adults and from DKK 160 for children
  • Airport shuttle fee: DKK 1500 per vehicle (one-way, maximum occupancy 4)
  • Uncovered self-parking fee: DKK 495.00 per day (in/out privileges)
  • Pet fee: DKK 350 per accommodation, per stay
  • Service animals are exempt from fees
  • Early check-in fee: DKK 215 (subject to availability)
  • Late check-out fee: DKK 215 (subject to availability)
  • Crib (infant bed) fee: DKK 595 per night
  • Credit card charges are subject to a surcharge of 3 per cent

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Cashless transactions are available
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children; if you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit or credit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios and terraces, which may not be suitable for children. If you have any concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm that they can accommodate you in a suitable room. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Diners Club and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher and a smoke detector in all accommodation. Cashless payment methods are available for all transactions.

We should mention

  • This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).

National rating

Hotelstars Union assigns an official star rating for properties in Denmark. This property is rated 4 stars.

Property is also known as

WIDE Hotel Hotel
WIDE Hotel Copenhagen
WIDE Hotel Hotel Copenhagen

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at WIDE Hotel?

WIDE Hotel offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at WIDE Hotel?

As of 28 Jun 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at WIDE Hotel on 26 Jul 2026 start from NZ$460, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at WIDE Hotel?

Yep, WIDE Hotel has an uncovered self car park with in/out privileges for DKK 495.00 per day. A self car park is also available, for a fee.

Are there any beaches close to WIDE Hotel?

Yep, WIDE Hotel is a short 19-minute walk from Islands Brygge Harbour Baths. Fun beach activities include swimming.

What makes WIDE Hotel a romantic place to stay?

A lounge bar, plus pillowtop beds in the guestrooms, help set the scene for a romantic weekend at WIDE Hotel.

Does WIDE Hotel serve breakfast?

You bet, our travelers are hooked on the buffet brekkie here! Offered weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM, this is the perfect spot to fuel up for a big day of adventure.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at WIDE Hotel?

No, but there's an airport shuttle that runs 24 hours a day on request for a fee.

Is there a bar or restaurant at WIDE Hotel?

Yep, they've got a lounge bar and an onsite restaurant.

What time are check-in & check-out at WIDE Hotel?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 11:00 AM.

Are pets allowed at WIDE Hotel?

Cats and dogs are welcome at WIDE Hotel, with food and water bowls on offer.

WIDE Hotel Reviews

Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 1198 out of 1905 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 533 out of 1905 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 120 out of 1905 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 31 out of 1905 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 23 out of 1905 reviews

9.2/10

Cleanliness

9.2/10

Staff & service

8.8/10

Amenities

9.2/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Mikkel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
nice hotel, very good location
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ruth

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Lovely hotel and great staff
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ana

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice place with good location
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Jade

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel itself was pleasant enough, location was good.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Fabiana

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location and very nice hotel. Walking distance to many attractions. Close to the train station so easy access to other cities s as well.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Karen

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hotel, staff were super freindly, room was beautiful
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Stephen

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel. Great location excellent staff. Top notch
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Laura

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Nice room, great central location.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Andreea

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and tidy. Very good breakfast. Good location and wonderful staff
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

David

Ideal for all train and metro stations Bars restaurants cafes and coffee shops all a short distance away Lovely clean and modern hotel great comfortable bed
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sarah

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location for getting around the city. Good size room and comfy bed. Lovely bar for a drink in the evening.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Clare

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Gorgeous hotel, really friendly staff and always happy to help. A really nice bar area. The room was spacious and the bed was comfortable. Very clean with everything you would need from a hotel.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Clifford

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service
Location and room were excellent
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dylan

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great room and service. Central location, walked to most places
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Emma

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice hotel. Good selection for breakfast. Great location!
Stayed 5 nights in Jan 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Shannon

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean, great breakfast and perfect location
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Suzanne

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel, we had a penthouse balcony room. A kettle would have made our stay even better. Amazing breakfast with lots of choice, very friendly staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Ewan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Outstanding hotel. Very clean, room was excellent and staff were helpful when required. Only downside being the club right across the road but fell asleep with ease regardless.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Enda

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, comfortable and with very helpful and pleasant stsff.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Yue

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautifully decorated room. Comfy mattress! Bathroom is modern and pretty.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Steven

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very unique building in the center of town. Nice staff.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Keifer

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, very comfortable bed, friendly staff, lovely bar in hotel, all in all, wonderful stay! Would definitely stay again!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Sonia

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely hotel. Friendly helpful staff. Balcony rooms had great views. Loved our stay. A few mins walk from metro & easy walk to many of the main sights in Copenhagen.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Yuji

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Staffs are very kind and helpful
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

8/10 Good

Christopher

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, hotel was peaceful, staff friendly, plenty of seating available downstairs, room was as expected & breakfast reasonable. No negatives.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026