Entire apartment

Silverdale Moonbeams, bright, large loft style 2 bedroom apt close 2 seafront

Photo gallery for Silverdale Moonbeams, bright, large loft style 2 bedroom apt close 2 seafront

A beach with a wooden sea wall and a blue railing.
Smart TV, DVD player, books, video library
Interior
A garden with a wooden bench, palm trees, and a brick building.
A grand staircase with a dark wooden finish and a chandelier, leading to a room with patterned carpet and a potted plant.

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Entire apartment

2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 5700 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Spa pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washing machine
  • Dryer
  • Pet-friendly
  • Free Wi-Fi

Explore the area

View map
Eastbourne, England
  • Place, Eastbourne Beach
    ‪2 min walk‬
  • Place, Congress Theatre
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Devonshire Park Lawn Tennis Club
    ‪9 min walk‬

Room options

About the area

Eastbourne

A family-friendly stay in Eastbourne awaits you at this apartment. Within a short 5-minute stroll, you'll find Western Lawns and Eastbourne Beach. .You can enjoy Smart televisions with a DVD player, and apartment features a washing machine, free WiFi and a hairdryer. In-room dining is easy with a kitchen that comes equipped with a fridge, a microwave and a stovetop. A living room, a TV and an iron/ironing board are also available. Change of towels is available on request .This pet-friendly apartment building offers limo/town car service and barbecues. Added amenities include a hot tub and laundry facilities.

What's nearby

  • Eastbourne Beach - 2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Devonshire Park Theatre - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Congress Theatre - 6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Devonshire Park Lawn Tennis Club - 9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Eastbourne Pier - 16 min walk - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • Eastbourne Station - 14 min walk

Restaurants

  • ‪Cornfield Garage - ‬12 min walk
  • ‪Bistrot Pierre - ‬6 min walk
  • ‪Deliciously Gorgeous - ‬13 min walk
  • ‪Pomodoro e Mozzarella - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪The Wolf on the Corner - ‬11 min walk

About this property

Silverdale Moonbeams, bright, large loft style 2 bedroom apt close 2 seafront

shopping area, beach, Winter Garden theatre, Congress Theatre and The Grand Hotel. Consisting of three large apartments that can sleep 20 people if booked together. Ideal for larger families, groups or special getaways.

Moonbeams is a beautifully redecorated, light and airy loft‑style apartment located on the third floor of a well‑kept Edwardian property in Lower Meads. Just a short walk from the beach, theatres, town centre and Eastbourne’s cultural highlights, it’s an ideal choice for families, couples, walkers and longer stays.

Bright, Comfortable Living
Recently redecorated to a high standard, Moonbeams offers a welcoming and stylish space with plenty of natural light. The large lounge/dining room provides a generous area for relaxing and socialising, while the separate kitchen is fully equipped for self‑catering stays.

Flexible Bedrooms
Moonbeams comfortably accommodates families and groups with:

1 double bedroom with day bed
1 twin bedroom with two single beds
This layout makes it suitable for up to 4–5 guests, depending on group composition.

Fantastic Lower Meads Location
Everything is within easy reach:

Beach & shops – 0.1 km
Theatres, Eastbourne Tennis, art galleries, museums, boutique shops, restaurants & pubs
South Downs National Park on the doorstep, offering glorious walks and breath‑taking views
Pier, theatres & town centre all within walking distance
St Giles and other English language schools just minutes away
Transport & Connectivity
Bus stops are only a few metres from the property, with routes to:

The start of the South Downs Way
The train station
Town centre
The open‑top sightseeing bus
Eastbourne also has excellent transport links to Brighton, Hastings, Gatwick and London by bus or train.

Family Friendly & Well Equipped
Moonbeams is suitable for children of all ages and offers:

TV
WiFi
DVDs & books
Fully equipped kitchen
Linen and towels provided
Pets possible on request
Car not necessary due to central location
Property Overview
Location: Third floor of a large Victorian house (with Starlight & Sunbeams also available)
Bedrooms: 2
Living: Large lounge/dining room
Kitchen: Separate, fully equipped
Pets: Possible on request
Smoking: Not permitted

Similar properties

Property amenities

Pool/Spa

  • Hot tub

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • No on-site parking available
  • Street parking available
  • Limo/town car service

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Freezer
  • Hob
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Toaster

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided
  • Day bed

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Living room

Entertainment

  • Books
  • DVD player
  • Games
  • Smart TV
  • Video library

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly
  • 2 pets total

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Smoke-free property

Services and conveniences

  • Change of bedsheets (on request)
  • Change of towels on request
  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • Near the marina
  • Near the sea

Things to do

  • Fishing nearby
  • Golfing nearby
  • Swimming nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Bed sheets changed on request
  • Some LED lighting used
  • Towels (changed on request)
  • Unit size: 7,535 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age - 20

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

  • Pets are welcome
  • Maximum 2 pets
  • Restrictions apply
  • For more information, you can reach out to the property at the number on the booking confirmation
  • Service animals are exempt from fees.

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated that there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated that there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. No on-site parking is available. On-site parties or group events are strictly prohibited. For guests' safety, the property includes a carbon monoxide detector and a smoke detector in all accommodation.

We should mention

  • To make arrangements for your pet, contact the property directly using the information on your booking confirmation.

Property is also known as

Bright cious Apartment Located 5 Minutes Walk Seafront
Bright cious Located 5 Minutes Walk Seafront Eastbourne
Bright cious Located 5 Minutes Walk Seafront
Bright Spacious Apartment Located 5 Minutes Walk to Seafront
Bright cious Apartment Located 5 Minutes Walk Seafront
Bright cious Located 5 Minutes Walk Seafront Eastbourne
Bright cious Apartment Located 5 Minutes Walk Seafront
Bright cious Located 5 Minutes Walk Seafront Eastbourne
Bright cious Located 5 Minutes Walk Seafront
Bright Spacious Apartment Located 5 Minutes Walk to Seafront
Bright Spacious Apartment Located 5 Minutes Walk to Seafront

Frequently asked questions

Are there any beaches close to Silverdale Moonbeams, bright, large loft style 2 bedroom apt close 2 seafront?

Yep, Silverdale Moonbeams, bright, large loft style 2 bedroom apt close 2 seafront is a short 4-minute walk from Eastbourne Beach. Fun beach activities include fishing and swimming.

Does Silverdale Moonbeams, bright, large loft style 2 bedroom apt close 2 seafront have a pool?

No, this apartment doesn't have a pool.

Is Silverdale Moonbeams, bright, large loft style 2 bedroom apt close 2 seafront family-friendly?

You bet! With amenities such as laundry facilities and a BBQ, as well as highchairs and travel cots, it's no surprise that Silverdale Moonbeams, bright, large loft style 2 bedroom apt close 2 seafront is a winner with our family travellers.

Is there a private hot tub at Silverdale Moonbeams, bright, large loft style 2 bedroom apt close 2 seafront?

Yep, there is a hot tub.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Silverdale Moonbeams, bright, large loft style 2 bedroom apt close 2 seafront?

No, Silverdale Moonbeams, bright, large loft style 2 bedroom apt close 2 seafront does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Silverdale Moonbeams, bright, large loft style 2 bedroom apt close 2 seafront?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Check-out time is 10:00 AM.

Silverdale Moonbeams, bright, large loft style 2 bedroom apt close 2 seafront Reviews

Reviews

7.4

Good

Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 5 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 6 reviews

6.8/10

Cleanliness

8.0/10

Staff & service

8.0/10

Amenities

8.0/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

8/10 Good

Jcm V.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location

Nice stay

We had a nice stay in the appartment. Huge bedrooms, quite neighberhood and a good quick service with the broken central heating. We only missed sufficient kitchenpots for cooking dinner for five.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Claudia J.

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Es war eine sehr schöne, saubere Wohnung.

Diese Wohnung können wir weiter empfehlen. Die Lage war sehr zentral und das Meer war nur 5 Minuten entfernt.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2019
Verified

4/10 Poor

Emma M.

Liked: Check-in, communication, location
Disliked: Cleanliness

Interesting place changes could make this a place to return

Main bedroom had a strong smell of dog wee, bathrooms smelt of drains, no hot water as broken. A leaky kettle and no working internet. All added to us looking at a different place to stay when we come to watch the tennis again. Location was great. We managed with a 2 night stay but would have not wanted a stay for longer. What a shame amazing building loved period features.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ruim appartement dichterbij zee wel drie trappen op voordat je op de zolderruimte bent houten vloeren dus gehoorig
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2019
Verified

8/10 Good

Dominique S.

very pleasant stay in acomfortable, bright and well decorated flat near the sea and th city center.

This year the weather was gorgeous ans we enjoyd our stay in this luminous flat. Comfortable beds and renovated wallpaper. A good starting point for a stay in lovely Eastbourne, on the Beachy Head side of the town....
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2018
Verified

8/10 Good

Jean-François G.

Liked: Check-in, location, listing accuracy
Stayed 8 nights in Jul 2024