Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8

Photo gallery for Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8

A corridor with stone flooring, benches, and a large arched window at the end.
A modern living room with a sofa, armchairs, a coffee table, and a dining table. There are two doors, a mirror, and a cabinet.
A building entrance with a large arched doorway, a potted plant, and pink flowers in the foreground.
Superior Double Room
Superior Double Room

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Air-conditioning
  • Parking available
  • Housekeeping
The current price is NZ$237
includes taxes & fees
5 July - 6 July

Explore the area

View map
Via Borgo San Frediano n. 8, Florence, FI, 50124
  • Place, Piazza di Santa Maria Novella
    ‪6 min walk‬
  • Place, Ponte Vecchio
    ‪8 min walk‬
  • Place, Piazza della Signoria
    ‪10 min walk‬
  • Airport, Florence (FLR-Peretola)
    ‪10 min drive‬

Room options

Standard Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 15 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Single Beds
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Standard Triple Room

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Superior Triple Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Junior Suite

  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Single Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 45 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

Classic Suite

  • 50 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free Wi-Fi

You may also like

About the area

Florence

Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8 places you steps from Arno River and within a 10-minute stroll of Ponte Vecchio. Highlights at this B&B include free in-room WiFi. .This smoke-free bed & breakfast offers free WiFi in public areas, a terrace and luggage storage. Additionally, you'll find a lift. There's also the convenience of valet parking. .Attractions within a 10-minute walk of this 3-property class Historic Centre of Florence B&B include Pitti Palace and Basilica of Santa Maria Novella.

What's nearby

  • Via de' Tornabuoni - 5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Piazza di Santa Maria Novella - 6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Ponte Vecchio - 8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Piazza della Signoria - 10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Uffizi Gallery - 11 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Unità Tram Stop - 10 min walk
  • Florence (ZMS-Santa Maria Novella Train Station) - 12 min walk
  • Peretola Airport (FLR) - 27 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪Babae - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Caffe del‘ 900 - ‬4 min walk
  • ‪Il Santo Bevitore - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Caffè Oltrarno - ‬1 min walk
  • ‪Ditta Artigianale - ‬2 min walk

About this property

Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8

Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8 offers its guests a terrace and a lift. WiFi is free in public spaces. For a fee, parking is available.

This 3-star Florence bed & breakfast is smoke free.

  • 5 guestrooms or units
  • Built in 2014
  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Storage area for luggage
  • Terrace
  • Lift
  • No smoking on site
Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8 offers 5 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and a safe. Flat-screen televisions come with digital channels.

Bathrooms include a shower, bidets, complimentary toiletries and hairdryers. Guests can surf the web using complimentary wireless Internet access. Additionally, rooms include complimentary bottles of water and coffee/tea makers. Housekeeping is offered on a daily basis and an iron/ironing board can be requested.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transport

  • 24-hour offsite parking (EUR 40 per day)
  • Street parking available
  • Secured, covered valet parking on site (EUR 40 per day; includes in/out privileges)
  • Limited on-site valet parking

Family friendly

  • In-room cot

Conveniences

  • Guidebooks
  • Limited-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Housekeeping (daily)

Outdoors

  • Terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Front entrance ramp
  • Handrails in stairways (90 centimetre high)
  • Lever door handles
  • Lift (60 centimetre wide door)

More

  • Built in 2014
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Bedsheets provided
  • Blackout drapes
  • Free cot

Bathroom

  • Bidet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV with digital channels

Food and drink

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water
  • Minibar

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Iron/ironing board on request
  • Safe

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2 PM; check-in end time: 7:00 PM
Late check-in subject to availability
Minimum check-in age - 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:30 AM

Special check-in instructions

The front desk is open daily from 8 AM - 7:00 PM
Front desk staffed during limited hours
If you are planning to arrive after 7:00 PM please contact the property in advance using the information on the booking confirmation
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Access methods

Front desk (limited hours)

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Children and extra beds

  • Children are welcome.
  • Kids stay free! One child 3 years old or younger stays free when using existing bedding.
  • Rollaway/extra beds are not available.
  • Free cots (infant beds)!

Payment types

Important information

Fees

Guests will be asked to pay the following charges at the property:

  • A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 7.00 per person, per night, up to 7 nights. This tax does not apply to children under 12 years of age.

We've listed all charges provided to us by the property.

Optional extras

The fees and deposits listed below will be charged at the time of service, check-in, or check-out.

  • Valet parking fee: EUR 40 per day (in/out privileges)
  • Nearby parking fee: EUR 40 per day(499 ft away; open 24 hours)

This may not be a comprehensive list. Fees and deposits are subject to change and might not include tax.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property
Charges for extra guests may apply and vary according to property policy.
A cash deposit, credit card or debit card for incidental charges and government-issued photo identification may be required upon check-in.
Special requests are subject to availability at the time of check-in. Special requests can't be guaranteed and may incur additional charges.
    This property is managed by a professional host. The provision of housing is linked to their trade, business or profession. This property accepts Visa, Mastercard and cash. For guests' safety, the property includes a fire extinguisher in all accommodation.

Property Registration Number IT048017B9R6J7P3J3

We should mention

  • All guests (including children) need to be present at check-in to show their government-issued photo ID or passport.
  • On-site cash transactions can't exceed EUR 5000, due to national regulations. For more details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation.
  • One child aged 3 years old or younger stays free in the same room as the parent or guardian when using existing bedding.
  • Registered guests are the only ones allowed to be in guestrooms.

Property is also known as

Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8 B&B Florence
Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8 B&B
Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8 Florence
Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8
Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8 Florence
Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8 Bed & breakfast
Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8 Bed & breakfast Florence

Frequently asked questions

What is the cancellation policy at Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8?

Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8 offers free cancellation on select room rates. Check out the cancellation policy for more info.

How much does it cost to stay at Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8?

As of 4 Jul 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8 on 5 Jul 2026 start from NZ$237, including taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is parking available at Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8?

Yep, Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8 has secured covered valet parking with in/out privileges for EUR 40 per day.

Is there a free airport shuttle available at Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8?

No, Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8 does not offer an airport shuttle service.

What time are check-in & check-out at Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8?

Check-in begins at 2 PM. Check-out time is 10:30 AM.

Are pets allowed at Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8?

No, pets are not allowed.

Residenza D'Epoca Al Numero 8 Reviews

Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

Rating 10 - Excellent. 87 out of 158 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 53 out of 158 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 15 out of 158 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 158 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 158 reviews

9.4/10

Cleanliness

9.0/10

Staff & service

8.4/10

Amenities

8.8/10

Property conditions & facilities

Reviews

Verified

10/10 Excellent

Scott

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location and very friendly staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jacqueline

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our stay was wonderful! Roxy was so welcoming and helpful! The room and view was beautiful as well! Great location with amazing food and sights nearby!
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

JULIO

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice place to stay. closed to good restaurantsand shopping.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Rebecca

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was beautifully decorated in a neutral modern style with lovely high ceilings and plenty of space. Check in and out was smooth. Lovely quiet area within walking distance of sights. Would recommend
Garden view from our window
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Reginald

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice time staying there
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2023
Verified

8/10 Good

Gloria Maria

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The place is very nice. The only thing was no microwave to reheat food and no laundry in the hotel and the Wi-Fi keeps cutting on and off. The heat is not turned on every day I understand it is not needed if the weather is good, but some nights were very cold. The staff is very friendly.
Stayed 8 nights in Mar 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Elizabeth

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The front desk gal, Roxy, was super personable and friendly. One of the cleaning ladies who gave us more coffee was also exceptionally nice. The room
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Fiona

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excellent hotel

Great hotel. Great location. Friendly and very helpful reception.
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nathan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We were so pleased with our stay here. The location was perfect, our view from our room was stunning, it was clean and the staff were just amazing.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

claudia

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I like everything in this hotel
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Michael

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was an amazing view and a perfect halfway point of R&R in a very busy trip.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Lai Lai Lily Foo

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
I cannot be more happy about our stay. Our room was so spacious and clean, and the neighborhood is full of great restaurants. There is a supermarket just around the corner, and most of the tourist attractions are just across the bridge and a 15 to 20 mins stroll.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Srinivasan

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great hotel to stay in Florence!

Nice, spacious, comfortably, clean with inroom washer & walkable to main train station.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2022
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Donnel Louis

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The staff were amazing. The front desk were kind, patient, and understanding to foreign travelers’ needs and did their utmost best to ensure your time in Florence was fun, relaxing, and safe! Gracie’s per tutti
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Verified traveller

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Family Road Trip to Florence!

We had an incredible stay here! Great location, great service and the room was spacious and beautiful. I had been worried about our rental car and the ZTL, but the hotel parking option is fantastic.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Yessenia

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Roxie was great! Very friendly, welcoming, and attentive. Would love to stay here again and will definitely recommend to friends/family.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Suzanne

Liked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great!

Great location- not in the touristy center but close. Great cafe and things right there. Everyone was really nice and helpful- our room had a great view of the river and city.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

James

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
We Loved the property. Very friendly, clean and quiet in a beautiful building
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

G

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Lovely accommodation in a good location

Great accommodation - nicely decorated, comfortable and spacious. Helpful front desk and good central location just south of the river and the very heart of Florence. A little noisy but to be expected being central and surrounded by bars.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jose

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Traditional epochal site - Palazzo! Receptionist Roxy was superb in her welcoming and client service. She is a Ray of Sunshine! ☀️
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Daniel

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Fantastic hotel! It’s located off the main tourist areas so it’s quiet but still close enough that a few minutes walk puts you right on the main thoroughfares. Finding the door can be a little tricky but the staff is super helpful and friendly. The rooms are just the right size and have AC units that are almost too effective. Surprising bonus: there’s an elevator! Can’t recommend this hotel enough, it was a great find and provides fantastic value for the price.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Nikki

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We loved this quiet little hotel. Our room was lovely and clean. We had everything we could possibly need for a couple of nights in Florence within walking distance of all the sights. So quaint and an amazing view from our room!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Dave

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Staff were fabulous and provided great recommendations for local restaurants and attractions all within easy walking distance, the location is exceptional, the room was glorious. Of the 4 different locations we stayed in during our Italy visit this is by far the best of the bunch. Outstanding!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2024
Verified

10/10 Excellent

Jeremy

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
This place is Excellent! It is close to everything. Right outside the front door are restaurants and bars. There is a gelato place right on the corner. It’s a short walk to the bridge to cross the river. We will definitely stay here again next time we’re in Florence.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2024
Verified

8/10 Good

joseph

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Pretty loud area at night and ac broke during our stay, but the staff and rooms were nice.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2023